Education

Elements area

Taxonomy

Code

Scope note(s)

    Source note(s)

    • http://purl.org/paash#sh002284

    Display note(s)

      Equivalent terms

      Education

        Associated terms

        245 Archival description results for Education

        184 results directly related Exclude narrower terms
        PR1530 · Fonds · 1893-1899

        Fonds consists of minutes dating March 1893 to January 1899 of Aberdeen School District Number 291. The fonds also includes a list of ratepayers.

        Aberdeen School District No. 291
        PR0015.004SF · Sous-fonds · 1928-2009
        Part of Association canadienne-française de l’Alberta fonds

        The sous-fonds consists of administrative material and correspondence, project files, development plans, minutes and annual reports, financial statements, bylaws, information bulletins, grant applications and press clippings created by or related to the ACFA Régionale de Red Deer.

        ACFA régionale de Red Deer
        PR0015.003SF · Sous-fonds · 1914-2011
        Part of Association canadienne-française de l’Alberta fonds

        The sous-fonds consists of board of directors and regional president’s records such as meeting minutes, correspondence, grant applications and annual reports; various projects and activities files, research projects and publications, periodicals of ACFA Centralta, special committees records; reports, membership lists; bylaws, press clippings, pamphlets, media releases; development records including budgets, planning, campaigns and special events; records of other Francophone organizations in the area; also included are audio recorded interviews with Francophone pioneers of the area, as well as digital renditions of mural paintings and of historical paintings realized as ACFA Centralta’s projects.

        ACFA régionale de Centralta
        Adrien Tremblay fonds
        PR1363 · Fonds · 1967-1970

        The fonds consists of records relating to Adrien Tremblay’s thesis, “The development of scales from a pupil biographical inventory and their usefulness as predictors of academic achievement,” and includes a copy of his thesis, a draft of his thesis, and research notes and materials.

        Tremblay, Adrien
        PR2226 · Fonds · 1981-1996

        The fonds consists of Vol.1, no. 1 - Vol. 15, no. 4 (1981-1996) of Bright Notes, the newsletter of the Alberta Association for Bright Children, Edmonton Chapter.

        Alberta Association for Bright Children. Edmonton Chapter
        PR0221 · Fonds · 1956-1974

        Fonds consists of records pertaining to the Alberta Education Council including correspondence, minutes, reports, financial statements and newsletters. The fonds has been divided into the following series: Provincial records; and National records.

        Alberta Education Council
        Series · 1978-1981

        The series consists of minutes of committee meetings, correspondence, contracts, project files, manuscripts, agreements and educational resources related to the Alberta Heritage Learning Resource Project, a special project funded by the Alberta Heritage Savings Trust Fund (AHSTF) involving the development and production of specialized curriculum materials for all grades in Alberta schools. The topics of the educational resources include Books for Young Readers, Western Canadian Literature for Youth, Kanata Kits, Junior Atlas of Alberta, Fine Arts Learning Resources, and the Flora and Fauna Kit.

        Alberta. Education (1905-1999). Curriculum Branch
        PR2503 · Fonds · 1967

        The fonds consists of a publication created by a school council of the Alberta Home and School Councils' Association entitled Dear Old Golden Rule Days: a History of the Armena School District (Armenia Home and School Association, 1967).

        Alberta Home and School Councils' Association
        PR3351 · Fonds · 1970-1976

        The fonds consists of reports, minutes, newsletters, and correspondence of the Alberta Society for the Visually Impaired, materials relating to the founding of the organization, and a Certificate of Incorporation.

        Alberta Society for the Visually Impaired
        PR1219 · Fonds · 1917-1968

        The fonds consists of material used, maintained and created by the Alberta Teachers' Association including correspondence and handbooks documenting the early activities of the Alberta Teachers' Alliance, a schedule of salaries, records pertaining to the activities of various locals of the association, issues of The ATA Magazine, reports, newspaper clippings, conference reports, blank letterhead, an ATA handbook, various government acts related to education, a 1934 Camrose Normal School yearbook, a photograph depicting the ATA general meeting in Edmonton, Alberta in April 1939, and a programme for the Second Edmonton District Alberta Teacher's Association Convention in 1968. This fonds has been arranged to include the following sous-fonds: Beaver Local Number (No.) 17 sous-fonds; Paradise Valley Sub-Local sous-fonds.

        Alberta Teachers' Association
        Allan Commodore fonds
        PR2551 · Fonds · [ca.1890] - 1934

        The fonds consists of the publications The School of Magnetism and Electricity (1914), The Canadian Speller Book (1934), The Essentials of Health (1909), The Children of History (1910), Ireland (1904), The Science of Eugenics and Sex Life (1914), Rudyard Kipling's Verse (1918), The New Century Perfect Speaker (1901), Medicology (1903), The Great Controversy between Christ and Satat (1911), and Sheldon's 20th Century Etiquette (1901); two ledgers from W.F. Jennejohn's Motor Inn in Vulcan, Alberta; a postcard album; a photograph album belong to the Gibson family; a photograph album belonging to an unidentified family; an account book for the Bank of Hamilton; Julius Zang Balance Sheet; a Shank Lake Oils Ltd. Share Certificate; a Big Chief Oil Company Share Certificate; a copy of Waghorn's Guide; a copy of Nor'West Farmer; a notice of auction sale; a leaflet pertaining to automobiles; and correspondence related to Valentine's Day. The fonds dates from ca. 1890 to 1934.

        Commodore, Allan
        Allan Wronko fonds
        PR2893 · Fonds · 1998 - 1999

        The fonds consists of records created by Allan Wronko while organizing the reunion of the Michigan Centre School District No. 509 in 1999 including lists of past students and teachers, two photographs of the school site, a speech written and delivered by Allan Wronko on the history of the school, research notes, and photocopies of class photos of the Michigan Centre School District No. 509 with students and teachers identified.

        Wronko, Allan
        PR1633 · Fonds · 1931-1990, predominantly 1979-1990

        The fonds consists of the records of the Association de l’École Georges et Julia Bugnet, and includes correspondence, reports, newspaper clippings, court documents, court transcripts and teacher applications.

        Association de l'École Georges et Julia Bugnet
        PR1890 · Fonds · 1929-1991

        The fonds consists of records created by L’Association des éducateurs bilingues de l’Alberta, mostly pertaining to its French literary contest, which includes contest enrollment information and submitted literary works, organized by year, grades and genres; also included are meeting minutes, correspondence, newspaper clippings, briefs, and historical notes.

        Association des éducateurs bilingues de l'Alberta
        PR2541 · Fonds · 1973 - 1981

        The fonds consists of records documenting the operation of the Association of English-German Bilingual Education of Edmonton including correspondence, minutes, and copies of the periodical Buntes Allerlei dating from 1971 to 1983.

        Association for English-German Bilingual Education of Edmonton
        Series · 1941-1980

        The series consists of records related to the development of audiovisual educational resources designed to support the teaching of Alberta's primary and secondary school curriculum. The files include committee minutes, correspondence, contracts, evaluations, research files, project files, scripts, photographs, audio recordings, slides, films, videocassettes and other records related to the use of radio and television for educational purposes, the Alberta School Broadcast program, the departmental film library, regional film centres, and liaison with the National Film Board, film companies, and corporations regarding the development and use of audiovisual resources in Alberta's classrooms.

        Alberta. Education (1905-1999). Curriculum Branch
        B. Brilz fonds
        PR3014 · Fonds · 1968 - 1971

        The fonds reflects B. Brilz's role as yearbook editor for the Student Nurses of the Misericordia Hospital and consists of copies of yearbooks for the Student Nurses of the Misericordia Hospital dating from 1968, 1969, and 1971.

        Brilz, B.
        PR2241 · Fonds · 1961- 1966, Copied 1970

        The fonds consists of records of predecessor bodies of Battle River School Division No. 31 including school census records of Daysland School District No.1539 dating from 1961 - 1966; minutes dating from 1903 to 1950 and a cashbook dating from 1903 to 1912 of Grand Forks School District No. 737.

        Battle River School Division No. 31
        PR2244 · Fonds · 1896-1931

        Located at Section 32, Township 55, Range 19, West of the 4th Meridian, (32-55-19-W4) Beaver Creek School District No. 371 opened in 1895. The land belonged to Alex Hackett. In 1951, the school became part of Lamont School Division. The former school property was sold to a Jehovah Witness group, and later, to a private individual.

        Beaver Creek School District No. 371
        PR1219.001SF · Sous-fonds · 1937-1967
        Part of Alberta Teachers’ Association fonds

        Sous-fonds consists of the business records of Alberta Teachers’ Association Beaver Local No. 17 and includes minutes of annual general meetings and various committee meetings, financial records, correspondence, teacher lists, salary schedules, collective bargaining records, Alberta Teachers’ Association minutes and notices, and a photograph. The sous-fonds has been divided into the following series: Series I: Beaver Local No. 17 Minutes; Series II: Alberta Teachers’ Association Meeting Minutes and Notices; Series III: Special Committees; Series IV: Correspondence; Series V: Salary Schedules and Collective Bargaining; Series VI: General.

        Alberta Teachers' Association. Beaver Local No. 17
        PR1644 · Fonds · Copied 1977

        Fonds consists of copied records dating 1893-1936 and includes minutes and financial records of Bellerose School District No. 25.

        Bellerose School District No. 25
        PR2246 · Fonds · 1907-1936

        The fonds consists of a tax receipt book, cheque stub book, agreements, inspectors reports, accounts, correspondence, attendance reports, newsletters, and pamphlets of Bellvue School District No. 1336 dating from 1907 - 1936.

        Bellvue School District No. 1336
        Bertha Lawrence fonds
        PR1183 · Fonds · [before 1951]

        Fonds consists of a 1911 issue of the Edmonton Bulletin newspaper, and lantern slide sets containing photographs and paintings which illustrate various themes, including British history, Greek monuments and buildings, The Courtship of Miles Standish, Evangeline, Enoch Arden, and Hiawatha. Fonds also contains lantern slides depicting various people, buildings, views, and public events in Alberta, and lecture notes and corresponding slides compiled by Ernest Brown which depict various people and locations involved in the Riel Rebellion.

        Lawrence, Bertha
        PR2529 · Fonds · 1900-2011

        The fonds consists records Black Gold Regional Division No. 18 as well as its predecessor bodies including daily registers, minutes, tax and assessment rolls, Principal's returns, Principal's Work-Sheet, Applications for School Grants, Summaries of Enrolment, Department of Education Reports on enrollment by Gender, Grade, and Age of the following school districts:

        • Avon Moor No. 4564 (Elrose): 1 -50 -1-W5, 1931 - ?
        • Beaumont No. 741: NE 27-50-24-W4, 1902 - ?
        • Blackmud No. 3829: 31-49-23-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Breton No. 4277: 2-48-4-W5, 1927 - ?
        • Brownlee No. 4444: NE 20-48-3-W5, 1929 - ?
        • Buck Creek No. 4603 (Meadowdale): SW 18-48-6-W5, 1932 - ?
        • Busenius No. 1825: SW 30-49-22-W4, 1908 - 1954
        • Calmar No. 459 (Rose Hill): 1-50-27-W4, 1898 - ?
        • Centre Lodge No. 4403: 12-48-1-W5, 1929 - ?
        • Devon No. 4972: 34-50-26-W4, 1950 - ?
        • Dnister No. 2716: 31-48-1-W5, 1912 - ?
        • Fern Creek No. 4384: 31-47-2-W5, 1929 - ?
        • Fisherton No. 1859: 26-47-2-W5, 1908 - ?
        • Fruitland No. 2719: 11-50-1-W5, 1912 - ?
        • Genesee No. 3343: NE 34-50-3-W5, 1916 - 1972
        • Howard No. 4667: NE 12-50-4-W5, 1935 - ?
        • Humble No. 532: 30-48-26-W4, 1900 - ?
        • Lake Centre No. 4643: 16-48-27-W4, 1934 - ?
        • Leduc No. 297: 26-49-25-W4, 1893 - ?
        • Lindale No. 3268 (Modeste Creek): NE 21 - 49-5-W5, 1915 - ?
        • Looma No. 4321: 35-50-23-W4, 1927 - ?
        • Looma Vista No. 1724: SW 18 - 50-21-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Maple Hill No. 3591 (Mud Creek): 9-50-22-W4, 1918
        • Maywood No. 3951: 1-46-5-w5, 1920 - 1954
        • Michigan No.509: 2-49-26-W4, 1899 - ?
        • Morrowdale No. 4740: 17-48-1-W5, 1936 - ?
        • New Sarepta Village No. 4285: 33-49-22-W4, 1927 - ?
        • Poplar Valley No. 4531: 16-46-4-W5, 1930 - ?
        • Port View No. 4207: SW 33-49-2-W5, 1924 - ?
        • Rainer No. 2619: 26-49-3-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Sandholm No. 4824: 22-47-1-W5, 1938 - ?
        • Sprucedale No. 314 (Great West): 29-50-25-W4, 1894 - ?
        • Stoney Creek No. 3611: SW 32-50-22-W4, 1918 - 1953
        • Strawberry No. 2306: 18-50-1-W5, 1910 - 1961
        • Sunnybrook No.4154 (Warburg): 1-48-3-W5, 1910 - ?
        • Sunnyvale No. 298: 29-49-24-W4, 1893 - ?
        • Telfordville No. 1745: 17-49-1-w5, 1907 - ?
        • Templeton No. 1789: 20-50-2-w5, 1908 - ?
        • Thorsby No. 4462: 14-49-1-W5, 1930 - 1998
        • Warburg Hutterite School (Sunnybrook): SE -1-48-3-W5, 1910 - ?

        The fonds also includes Teacher's Reports on Qualifications, Salary, and Experience, and Teacher Declarations dating from the 1970s; and a map of the municipal District of Black Mud dating from ca. 1931.

        Black Gold Regional Division No. 18
        Bob Clark fonds
        PR4064 · Fonds · [1966-1971]

        The fonds consists of records created and received by Bob Clark during his terms as Minister of Education, Minister of Youth, and as a cabinet minister generally. The files include correspondence, newspaper clippings, submissions, and reports pertaining to teachers as well as education and youth issues.

        Clark, Bob
        Boîte à Popicos fonds
        PR1563 · Fonds · 1978-1983

        The fonds consists of the records of Boîte à Popicos and includes minutes, financial statements and other financial records, reports, correspondence, grant applications, pamphlets, questionnaires, press releases, newspaper clippings, touring schedules, contracts, scripts, costume and set designs, vocabulary lists and colouring and work books.

        Boîte à Popicos
        PR2373 · Fonds · 1911 - 1987

        The fonds consists of daily registers of Wainwright Elementary, Wainwright High and the following school districts dating from 1911 - 1987:

        • Airlie #2980: SW 26-42-1-W4, 1913 - 1942
        • Alma Matter #3160: SW 18-46-8-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Aspen #2275: 21-44-4-W4, 1910 - 1944
        • Arm Lake #2653: SE 36-43-5-W4, 1912 - 1938
        • Ascot #2953: NW 5-44-6-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Avonglen #3975: SW 2-47-8-W4, 1920 - 1959
        • Battle Heights #3950: 33-45-7-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Battle Valley #2184: SE 18- 45-2-W4, 1910 - 1957
        • Batts #1960: 3-47-10-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Bloomington #1540: 4-52-8-W4, 1906 - 1953
        • Bloomington Valley: #1757: 29-44-3-W5, 1908 - ?
        • Browning #4002: 26-41-4-W4, 1920 - ?
        • Bull Creek #3163: 22-41-1-W4, 1914 - 1938
        • Butzeville #3794: 3-42-1-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Chauvin #2196: 7-43-1-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Cool Springs: ?
        • Crescent Hill #4375: 23-45-8-W4, 1928 - 1947
        • Crest Hill #2604: NE 25-42-3-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Denwood #1658: 31-44-6-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Dolcy #2465: 33-41-4-W4, 1911 - 1955
        • Dormitory: ?
        • Echo #1967: 32-47-10-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Edgerton #2044: 1-44-4-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Edinglassie #1973: 11-44-2-W4, 1909 - 1948
        • Education Point #2849: 1-47-9-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Empire #2414: SE 1-46-4-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Fabyan #4139: 17-45-7-W4, 1922 - ?
        • Gerald #3942: NE 23-45-6-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Giles #2494: SW 27-46-4-W4, 1911 - 1961
        • Glenholm #2439: NE 9-45-9-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Grangedale #3142: SE 11-45-5-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Green Meadow #3397: 32-41-2-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Greenshields #1816 (Holstead): 11-44-6-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Heath #2464: SW 23-44-5-W4, 1911 - 1953
        • Holt Colony: ?
        • House Lake #3235: NW 29-43-5-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Irma #2435: 27-45-9-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Jarrow #2450: SW 4-46-10-W4, 1911 - 1958
        • Killarney # 2536: SE 25-42-2-W4, 1911 - ?
        • La Pearl #2694: NW 2-42-4-W4, 1912 - 1950
        • Lewisville #3041: 17-44-8-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Lolo Mabey: ?
        • Lynx #3360: 36-47-10-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Mascot #4372: _ - 45-5-W5, 1928 - ?
        • Mayfield #3165: NW 10-46-6-W4, 1914 - 1942
        • McCafferty #2729: NW 14-42-4-W4, 1912 - 1956
        • Melbrae #2777: NW 2-44-10-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Metropolitan #1737: NE 24-45-10-W4, 1907 - ?
        • New Ribstone #3409: SW 17-43-2-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Northern Crown #2940: SW 3-45-1-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Old Ribstone: ?
        • Orbindale #1723: 21-47-8-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Park Road #3229: 17-43-6-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Passchendale #3840: 32-46-7-W4, 1919 - 1957
        • Pelican #3980: 9-45-3-W4, 1920 - 1949
        • Plaxtal #3677: 23-46-7-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Plaxtonville #1790: 16-46-5-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Porter Lake #4311: NE 13-44-3-W4, 1927 - 1952
        • Prairie #2201: 15-10-8-W4, 1910 - 1942
        • Prospect Valley #2129: 6-45-2-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Prosperity #2126: SW 15-44-1-W4, 1910 - 1949
        • Rodino #3034: NW 17-48-10-W4, 1913 - 1947
        • Roros #2193: NW 36-44-2-W4, 1910 - 1949
        • Roseberry #1743: NE 10-46-7-W4, 1907 - 1948
        • Rosemoyne #3249: 11-43-4-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Ross #2042: SW 28-46-9-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Saddle Hill #1983: SW 14-45-14-W4, 1909 - 1952
        • Silver Lane #2364: NW 9-44-9-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Sligo #2311: 31-45-4-W4, 1910 - 1957
        • St. Aubin: ?
        • Stony Creek #3611: SW 32-50-22-W4, 1918 - 1953
        • Strawberry Plain #322: 26-52-27-W4, 1894 - ?
        • Sunny Brae #2097: SW 29-45-8-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Sydenham #1869: SW 20-45-6-W4, 1908 - 1955
        • Trafalgar #2123: NW 36-44-6-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Westview #3512: 24-34-7-W4, 1919 - 1937
        • White Cloud #4335: _ - 46-6-W4, #1928 - ?, and
        • Willow View #3510: SW 24-48-10-W4, 1917 - 1955.
        Buffalo Trail Regional Division No. 28
        PR2277 · Fonds · 1968

        The fonds consists of 44 architectural drawings for the construction of the Headstart Kindergarten for the Cardston School Division No. 2 dating from 1968.

        Cardston School Division No. 2
        PR3417 · Fonds · 1986-2011

        The fonds consists of by-laws, development plans, projects, subvention applications and correspondence, financial records, minutes and reports, studies and reference material.

        Centre d'accueil à la famille et à l'enfance du Nord-Ouest
        PR2281 · Fonds · 1973 - 1995

        The fonds consists of records used, created, and maintained by the Centre for International Alternatives including minutes, brochures, correspondence, pamphlets, by-laws, financial statements, educational outreach materials, photographs, newsletters, photographs, project proposals, and reports. The fonds dates from 1973 to 1995.

        Centre for International Alternatives
        Charles Denney fonds
        PR0194 · Fonds · 1830-1987, predominant 1890-1987

        Fonds consists of records relating to Denney’s personal life and his family, as well as records reflecting his many interests. Fonds has been divided into two series: Personal papers and Historical interests.

        Denney, Charles
        PR3697.0001 · Series · 1961-2012
        Part of Yvonne Hebert fonds

        The series consists of records created or collected by Yvonne Hébert in the pursuit of her research and academic interests in Civic Values, Citizenship, Democracy, and Social Capital. The research material includes various papers, thesis and other publications, conference and workshop records, applications, presentations, correspondence and other records.

        PR2267 · Fonds · copied 1993

        The fonds consists of a photograph of Clansman School District #2926 taken by an unknown photographer in 1921.

        Clansman School District No. 2626
        Claude Roberto fonds
        PR3333 · Fonds · 1958-1993

        The fonds consist of administrative records of the Comité provincial des communications (ACFA) which studied broadcasting and other communications issues in Alberta, an audio tape with francophone Albertan folk music, news scripts in French from Radio-Canada, photographs of francophone Albertans Eugène Trottier and Maurice Lavallée and a certificate of Frédéric Boudreau, Codex Historicus de Lac La Biche, color photographs and negatives of Pow-Wows at Pigeon Lake and [Maskwacis] Hobbema.

        Also included are Claude Roberto’s theses for her Master and Ph.D. degrees, a manuscript of her book on chronic pain (co-authored), her articles pertaining to archives and to chronic pain, administrative papers of the Edmonton (Alberta) Nerve Pain Association, of the International Council of Archives, and the Bureau of Canadian Archivists (BCA), some material pertaining to the oblates in Alberta and material collected while she collaborated with the Alberta’s French branch of Radio-Canada.

        Roberto, Claude
        PR3827 · Fonds · 1971-2018

        The fonds consists of records that were created and maintained by Claudette and Denis Tardif which document their entire careers from the early 1970’s to 2018.

        Tardif, Claudette and Denis
        PR2435 · Fonds · 1917 - 1941

        The fonds consists of the records of Clodford School District No. 2678 including daily attendance registers of dating from 1932 - 1941, a minute book dating from 1917 - 1939, and a cashbook dating from 1924 - 1931.

        Clodford School District No. 2678
        PR0511 · Fonds · 1891-1935

        Fonds consists of records of the Clover Bar School District No. 212 and includes minutes, correspondence, bylaws, teacher and trustee agreements, contracts, insurance policies, receipts, promissory notes, debenture coupons, inspectors' reports, assessment and tax rolls, financial records, daily registers of students, school censuses, and other records regarding pupil attendance. Also included is a short history of the Clover Bar Church and Cemetery.

        Clover Bar School District No. 212
        PR1910 · Fonds · 1974 - 1994

        The fonds consists of record used, maintained, and created by the Community Education Association of Alberta including minutes, booklets, newsletters, membership lists, publications by the association, and correspondence dating from 1974 to 1994.

        Community Education Association of Alberta
        PR2315 · Fonds · 1915 - 1973, 1991-2000

        The fonds consists of minutes, debentures, assessments and tax rolls, cash book disbursements, balance sheets, ledger accounts, labor pay sheets, seed grain accounts, individual assessment sheets, Boyle cemetery plot deed, correspondence, of the following local authorities:

        • Municipal District of Cartier #637
        • Municipal District of Nelson #638
        • Municipal District of Grosmont #668
        • Municipal District #103, and
        • Municipal District of Athabasca #12.

        The fonds also includes receipts, accounts, teacher pay records, correspondence, school board estimates programs and budgets, for Athabasca School Division #42 and school registers from the Aspen View School Division #19. The fonds also contains one map illustrating the land boundaries of the County of Athabasca No. 12.

        In addition the fonds includes registers, attendance records, textbooks, debentures, and correspondence of the following school districts:

        • Atlanta #2909: 4-65-21-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Baptiste Lake #3651: 24-66-24-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Berny #3937: 11-67-16-W4, 1920 - ?
        • Big Bay #4817: 18-67-12-W4, 1938 - 1959
        • Big Beaver #4067 (Brierville, Grandin) 6-64-12-W4, 1921- ?
        • Big Coulee #4497: 10-68-22-W4, 1930 - ?
        • Birch Grove #4808: 27-64-14-W4, 1937- ?
        • Black Loam # 4565 (Frains): 36-66-18-W4, 1931- ?
        • Blue Jay #4658: SE 16-68-17-W4, 1934 - [1940]
        • Blueberry Ridge #4562: 17-63-24-W4, 1931- 1953.
        • Bouvier #3308: 9-67-15-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Calling Lake #4124: 17-72-21-W4, 1922- ?
        • Caribou Range #4836: 15-63-24-W4, 1938- 1947
        • Cash Creek #3045: 18-64-20-4: 1913 - ?
        • Caslan #4780: 16-65-17-W4: 1937- ?
        • Charron #4224: 18-68-16-W4, 1925 - 1954.
        • Christy Creek #4621: 22-65-14-W4, 1933- ?
        • Colinton #3169: 15-65-22-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Craigend #4088: NE 5-65-13-W4, 1922 -
        • Crerar #4934: 10-73-1-W5, 1946 - ?
        • Deer Run #4579: NW 23- 67-19-W4, 1932 - ? 1951.
        • Dionne #4813: 1-67-15-W4, 1938 - ?
        • Dokeville #3173: SE 1-63-24-W4, 1914 - ? 1949.
        • Dover# 2725: 31-64-21-W4, 1912 - 1939.
        • East Park #3349: 11- 64-20-W4, 1916- ?
        • Fairhaven #3044: NW 9-67-22-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Ferguson #4573: 24-66-21-W4, 1931 - ?
        • Flat Creek #3106: NW 28-66-19-W4, 1914 - 1949
        • Forest Grove #4209 (Grassland): 21-67-18-W4, 1925 - ?
        • Forest View #4624: SW 9 - 70-26-W4, 1933 - ?
        • Forfar #4105: 22-65-24-W4, 1922 - ?
        • Fork Lake #3155: 16-63-11-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Forest #3171: 33-66-21-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Frains #4565: SE 35-66-18-W4, 1931 - 1958.
        • Gamefield #4597: 27-63-20-W4, 1932- 1953
        • George Lake #3820: 31-64-23-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Glen Leven #2124: SE 26-27-28-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Gourin #4755: 24-67-17-W4, 1937 - 1952
        • Grandin #4066: _ 64-14-W4 (Big Beaver) 1921 - ?
        • Granville #4091: _ 64 - 19-w4, 1922 - 1946
        • Green Pine East #4568: NW 10-68-18-W4, 1931 - ?
        • Greyville #3836: 15-67-23-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Grosmont #3696: NE 9-68-24-W4, 1918- ?
        • Hallcroft #4508: 3-64-21-W4, 1930 - ?
        • Hammond #4398 (Craigmyle): 20-31-16-W4, 1912 - 1916
        • Helina #4629: 31-63-10-w4, 1934- ?
        • Hondo #4435: SE 23-70-1-W5, 1929 - 1958
        • Irene #3405: 7-65-12-W4, 1916 - 1959
        • Keyes #1882: 20-65-21-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Lahaieville #2637: 24-67-23-W4, 1912- ?
        • Larvert #4521: SW 8-67-23-W4, 1930 - ?
        • Laura #4722: 2-69-21-W4, 1936 - 1958
        • Lawrence Lake #4909: 18-69-24-W4, 1943 - ?
        • Lee Heights #3821: 11-64-23-W4, 1919- 1949
        • Lewiston #3045: ?
        • Mangin #3935: 12 - 66-14-W4, 1920 - 1958
        • McArthur #3266: 5-65-18-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Meanook #3105: 31-64-22-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Mercury #4849: 21-68-22-W4, 1939- 1958
        • Monticello #4374: SE 3-66-19-W4, 1928 - ?
        • Moose River #4366: 22-72-2-W5, 1928 - ?
        • Narrow Lake #4546: 4-65-24-W4, 1931- ?
        • Nelson #4814: 21-66-14-W4, 1938 - 1952
        • New Pine Creek #4473: 30-63-21-W4, 1930 - ?
        • Noral #4692: 28-65-16-W4, 1935 - ?
        • Otter Creek #4871: SE 4-72-25-W4, 1940 - 1954
        • Owl River #4526: 28-68-13-W4, 1930 - ?
        • Parkhurst #2645: NE 12-67-21-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Perryvale #4390: 3-63-23-W4, 1929 - ?
        • Plamondon# 2696: 2-68-16-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Plum Lake #2815: 5-65-20-W4, 1912 - 1948
        • Quebec #3989: 17-67-17-W4
        • Ranch #4708: 27-70-26-W4, 1935- 1945
        • Rich Lake #4526: 5-64-11-W4, 1928 - ?
        • Richmond Park #4280: NW 14-45-1-W5, 1908 - ?
        • Rochester #3267: SW 24-62-24-W4, 1915 - 1954
        • Rochester East #4290: NW 23-62-23-W4, 1928 - 1953
        • Rocky Island #4536: NE 28-64-11-W4, 1930 - 1949
        • Rocky Ridge #4919 (Clover View): 32-67-21-W4, 1945
        • Rodgers Chapter #3159: 5-65-22-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Sarrail #4001: NW 32-66-18-W4, 1920 - 1943
        • Silver Fox #3273: 32-65-20-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Slough Valley #3689: 8-62-24-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Smith #3792: 23-71-1-W5, 1919 - ?
        • Smoky Creek #4636: NE 16-71-26-W4, 1934 - ?
        • South Athabasca 2768: SE 36-65-22-W4, 1912 - ?
        • South Noral #4781: 18-65-16-W4, 1937 - ?
        • Springfield #4286: ?
        • Spruce Park #4618: 18-69-12-W4, 1933 - ?
        • Spruce Valley #4652: NE 10-68-19-W4, 1934 - 1952
        • Ste. Cecile #3377 (Normandeau): 13-64-12-W4, 1910
        • Sunshine Valley #3109: SE 14-72-26-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Tawatinaw #2473 (Golden Sunset): 26-61-24-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Toles #2895: 22-66-20-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Trieste #4101(Hylo): 4-66-15-W4, 1922 - ?
        • Twin Spruce #4864: SW 27-66-17-W4, 1939 - 1953
        • Venice #4102: 11-66-15-W4, 1922 - 1955
        • Vincent #4255: 23-64-22-W4, 1926 - ?
        • Warren #3265: 3-65-19-W4, 1915 - ?
        • West Athabasca #3110: 23-66-23-W4, 1914 - ?
        • White Clover #4777: 7-64-24-W4, 1937 - ?
        • Willow Flat #4668: SW 7-68-19W4, 1935 - 1948
        • Willow Ridge #3292: 36-63-24-W4, 1924- ?
        • Winding Trail #4544: 20-66-24-W4, 1931 - ?, and
        • Youngville #3261: 29-68-23-W4, 1918 - 1953.
        County of Athabasca No. 12
        PR2320 · Fonds · 1905 - 1972

        The fonds consists of assessment rolls and registers, cashbooks, correspondence, ledgers, bylaws, receipts for the following current and former local authorities:

        • Local Improvement District No. 24-D-4
        • Local Improvement Districts No. 25-E-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 26-D-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 26-E-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 26-J-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 453
        • Local Improvement District No. 454
        • Local Improvement District No. 483
        • Local Improvement District No. 484
        • Rural Municipality of Lakeview No. 484
        • Municipal District of Buffalo Coulee No. 453
        • Municipal District of Lakeview No. 454
        • Municipal District of Melberta No. 483
        • Municipal District of Birch Lake No. 484
        • Municipal District of Minburn No. 453
        • Municipal District of Minburn No. 72
        • Village of Ranfurly
        • Village of Lavoy, and
        • County of Minburn No. 27.

        In addition, the fonds contains a map illustrating the land boundaries of the County of Minburn No. 27.

        The fonds also includes cashbooks, ledgers for the following school districts:

        • Bowling Green No. 2808: 8-51-10-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Clovelly No. 2470: 3-50-8-W4, 1911 - 1950
        • Eltham No. 3251: SW 29-48-7-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Heatherbell No. 1907: 10-48-7-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Lavoy No. 1598: 4-52-13-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Lynx No. 3360: 36-47-10-W4, 1916 – 1943
        • Orbindale No. 1723: 21-47-8-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Ranfurly No. 1542: 15-51-12-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Tankerton No. 3727: 13-49-9-W4, 1918 – 1949
        • Vagreville School Division No. 19: 1913 - ?
        • Willow View No. 3510: SW 24-48-10-W4, 1917 - 1955
        • Willowby No. 3442: NE 30-47-6-W4, 1916 - 1949
        • Windermere No. 2698: NW 12 49-7-W4, 1912 - ?
        County of Minburn No. 27
        County of Newell No. 4 fonds
        PR2322 · Fonds · 1920 - 1973

        The fonds consists of Assessment and Tax Rolls, cashbooks, account books, for the municipal areas of Brooks, Cassils, Countess, Duchess, Gem, Lathom, Millicent, Patricia, Rainier, Rolling Hills, Scandia, Kinbrook Park, financial records of the county including auditors financial statements, by-laws of the County of Newell No. 4 dating from 1920 to 1973. The fonds also contains farmland assessment forms, cancelled land assessments, appeals to the Alberta Assessment Appeal Board dating from the 1950's. In addition, the fonds contains a map illustrating the land boundaries of the County of Newell No. 4.

        In addition, the fonds includes assessment and tax rolls for the following school districts:

        • Alcoma #3991: 16-16-15-W4, 1920 - ?
        • Allen Cameron #4044: ?
        • Bethany #4570: 31-16-14-W4, 1931 - ?
        • Bow Bridge #4382: _ 18-17-W4, 1929 - ?
        • Bow Slope #3862: 27-16-16-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Bow Slope Rural High # 11
        • Burn Brae #3863: 18-21-17-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Cassils Consolidated #65
        • Clemenceau Consolidated #63: 5-19-15-W4, 1919 - 1941
        • Countess #4229: 15-21-17-W4, 1925 - ?
        • E.I.D: ?
        • Gem Consolidated #60: 31-22-16-W4, 1919 - 1961
        • Hadington #3965:_ - 20-13-W4, 1920 -?
        • Kitsim #3978: _ - 17-16-W4, 1920 - ?
        • Lathon #3417: 29-20-17-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Millicent #3962: 20-20-13-W4, 1920-1941
        • Princess #4048: 9-20-12-W4, 1921 - 1941
        • Rathesay #4503: ?
        • Renfrew #4181: 2-17-13-W4, 1923 - 1945
        • Rockvun #4355: 32-24-19-W4, 1928 - ?
        • Rosemary Consolidated #71: 6-21-15-W4, 1920 - 1961, and
        • Wellman #3853: NE 16-21-14-W4, 1919 - [1940].
        County of Newell No. 4
        PR2324 · Fonds · 1907-1984

        The fonds consists of ledgers, minute books, loan books, assessment and tax rolls, soldier's home property returns, tax consolidation records, rent book and seed grain advances, correspondence, payroll, cashbooks, receipts, of the following local authorities of the County of Vermilion River:

        • Local Improvement District No. 24-A-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 25-C-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 26-B-4
        • Municipal District of Merton No. 451
        • Municipal District of Grizzly Bear No. 452
        • Municipal District of Wellington No. 481
        • Municipal District of Vermilion Valley No. 482
        • Municipal District of Streamstown No. 511, and
        • Municipal District of Ethelwyn No. 512,

        The fonds also includes 15 county maps indicating land ownership, boundary changes, and statute work. In addition, the fonds also includes five images of the Alberta Association Districts Convention dating from the 1950's.

        The fonds includes assessment and tax rolls, cash books, and disbursements of the of the following school districts:

        • Allandale #1652: 16-52-5-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Allister #2506 (Rivercourse): NW-3-47-1-W4, 1911 - 1951
        • Battleview #1715: 16-47-6-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Bellcamp # 2227: SW 4-53-2-W4, 1910 - 1953
        • Blackfoot #1623: NE 1-50-2-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Bowtell #1432: NE 36-50-6-W4, 1905 - 1946
        • Bridstow #3488: SE 1-52-4-W4, 1917- 1954
        • Brockville #4646: SW 30-48-6-W4, 1934 - ?
        • Burkedale #3922: SE 28-53-3-W4, 1920 - ?
        • Carleton #3416: SW 11-50-7-W4, 1916 - 1944
        • Cheviot Hills #3525:NE 7-48-2-W4, 1917 - 1953
        • Clandonald #4336: SW 17-53-5-W4, 1928 - ?
        • Clare #2995: SE 6-47-3-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Clear Range #4158: NE 36-52-2-W4, 1922 - ?
        • Crosslynde #3363: SW 29-46-1-W4, 1916 - 1947
        • Crown Hill #4166: NE 23-53-2-W4, 1923 - 1954
        • Devonia Lake #3875: NW 8-49-1-W4, 1919 - 1954
        • Dewberry #4446: SW 21-53-4-W4, 1929 - ?
        • Durness #1806: NE 10-51-1-W4, 1908 - 1956
        • Elgin #1895: NW 29-53-2-W4, 1908 - 1947
        • Ellsworth #1933: SE 7-55-4-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Farlie #3465: ?
        • Fenham #3895: SW 29-51-2-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Flowerdale #1726: NE 9-50-2-W4, 1907 - 1959
        • Ganton #2058: NE 15-48-5-W4, 1909 - 1952
        • Gap Lake #3997: NE 3-51-5-W4, 1920 - 1941
        • Golden Valley #2514: NE 22 -48-1-W4, 1911 - 1949
        • Grainview #4177: SW 2-52-1-W4, 1923 - 1953
        • Hazeldine #1829: NW 13-53-4-W4, 1908 - 1960
        • Holyrood #2596: NW 7-51-4-W4, 1911 - 1947
        • Irwinville #1937: SW 19-52-3-W4, 1909 - 1959
        • Island Hill #2642: 19-51-5-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Islay #1673: NW 9-51-4-W4, 1907 - 1947
        • Jumbo Hill #2600: SW 21-53-1-W4, 1911 - 1961
        • King Edwards #1719: SE 19-52-6-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Kinnaird #2530: NW 16-49-3-W4, 1911 - 1960
        • Kitscoty #1624: 23-50-3-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Millerdale #1764: SE 4-51-2-W4, 1908 - 1944
        • Morrison #1639: NE 22-51-5-W4, 1907 - 1946
        • Myrtle Hill #3942: SW 14-51-3-W4, 1920 - 1944
        • Northern Star #3092: NW 19-55-5-W4, 1914 - 1955
        • Oxville #3454: NW 3-46-2-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Paradise Valley #1750: SE 31-47-7-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Paradise Valley Village #4424 (Paradise Valley): 30-46-2-W4, 1929 - ?
        • Park Valley #3262: NE 3-45-1-W4, 1915 - 1947
        • Poplar Heights #2117: SE 29-51-6-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Streamstown #1532: NE 23-51-2-W4, 1906 - 1933
        • Sunnydale #1594: NW 35-47-1-W4, 1907 - 1976
        • Trimbleville #1825: NW 4-52-4-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Tring #1809: SW 2-53-3-W4, 1908 - 1952
        • Turkey Hill #2211: 1-50-6-W4, 1910 - 1942
        • Vanesti #3310: NW 22-47-4-W4, 1915 - 1957, and
        • Winona #1927: 26-46-2-W4, 1909 - 1943.
        County of Vermilion River
        County of Vulcan fonds
        PR2858 · Fonds · 1906-2009

        The fonds consists of the account books, assessment registers, assessment rolls and general registers, minutes, cash books, by-laws, cash receipts and disbursements, and ledgers for the County of Vulcan No. 2, and the following former local authorities of Vulcan County dating from 1906 – 1958:

        • Local Improvement District 4-127
        • Local Improvement District 8-S-4
        • Local Improvement District 8-T-4
        • Local Improvement District 9-S-4
        • Local Improvement District 9-T-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 128
        • Local Improvement District No. 158
        • Municipal District of Blackie No. 30
        • Municipal District of Clifton No. 127
        • Municipal District of Dinton No. 189
        • Municipal District of Harmony No. 128
        • Municipal District of Marquis No. 157
        • Municipal District of Royal No. 158
        • Municipal District of Vulcan No. 128, and
        • Village of Enchant.

        The fonds also includes vital statistics for the District of Reid Hill dating from 1908 – 1929. In addition, the fonds contains a map of illustrating land boundaries of Vulcan County dating from 1970.

        The fonds also includes assessment and tax rolls, cash books, correspondence, inspector’s reports of the following school districts dating from 1905 – 1939:

        • Antrim No. 3787: SE 17-20-24-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Berrywater No.1968: 15-18-23-W4, 1909 - 1941
        • Brant No.1201 (Emerson): NE 27-18-26-W4, 1905 - ?
        • Derry No. 3114: SW 14-18-25-W4, 1914 - 1943
        • Ensign No. 2563: 31-17-25-W4, 1911 - 1954
        • Ferrodale No. 1902( Vulcan): 5-17-24-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Harvey No. 1597: SE 4-17-25-W4, 1907 - 1937
        • Hiawatha No.1839: 19-15-21-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Highland No.1508: 29-17-24-W4, 1906 - 1940
        • Kirkdale No. 3613: SW 10-18-22-W4, 1918 - 1937
        • McIntyre No. 3271: SW 26-17-25-W4, 1915 - 1921
        • Marshall South No.1698: SW 22-16-22-W4, 1907 - 1943
        • Peace No. 1134: SE 22-17-26-W4, 1904 - ?
        • Pleasant Grove No. 1863: NW 28-18-25-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Red Cross No. 3446: 17-18-24-W4, 1916 - 1949
        • Reid Hill No. 1847: NE 26-16-23-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Richmond Hill No.1827: 7-16-26-W4, 1908 - 1939
        • Sand Pit No.4246: NE 17-17-23-W4, 1926 - ?
        • Saunderson No. 2210: ?
        • Sunny Lake No.4123: SE 23-17-22-W4, 1922 - ?
        • Sunset Valley No.3236: 20-28-11-W4, 1924 – 1933
        • Thigh Hill No. 1593: NE 29-16-23-W4, 1906 - 1943
        • Trego No. 4050: 22-20-25-W4, 1921 - ?
        • Union Jack No.1865: 26-19-23-W4, 1908 - 1942, and
        • Wilderman No. 1561: 4-19-26-W4, 1906 - ?.
        County of Vulcan
        PR0376 · Fonds · [194-]-1967

        Fonds consists of minutes, correspondence, and financial statements of the Darwell Centralized School Board.

        Darwell Centralized School Board
        David King fonds
        PR3062 · Fonds · [1967]-1989

        The fonds pertains to David King's political career including material created, used, maintained, and received while he served as Legislative Secretary in 1972, as a Member of the Legislative Assembly for the constituency of Edmonton Highlands for the Progressive Conservative Party of Alberta, and as Minister of Education from 1979 to 1986. The fonds is divided into the following series:

        • Personal and political records;
        • Constituency records; and
        • Minister of Education records, including records received from his predecessor Julian Koziak when King took office
        King, David
        PR0087 · Fonds · 1960-2009

        The fonds consists of personal records created by the past presidents of DKG, Alberta in pursuance of their role as head of the Executive of the provincial organization of the Society. Also included in the fonds are the administrative records of DKG, Alberta, records which were created in the process of coordinating the many activities and events that are organized and attended by the executive branch of the organization.

        DKG, Alberta
        Denise Lavoie-Cyr fonds
        PR3724 · Fonds · 1987-[2013?]

        The fonds includes correspondence, reports, financial information and newspaper clippings collected or created by Denise Lavoie-Cyr during her advocacy work for the foundation of the École Citadelle in Legal as well as for the relocation of the school in 1998.

        Lavoie-Cyr, Denise
        Dennis Person collection
        PR3102 · Collection · 1970

        The fonds consists of course work prepared by Dennis Person's students in the Architectural Section of NAIT for course credit. The fonds includes architectural drawings featuring the Old Edmonton Post Office, Mellon House, Mellon House Barn, the Canadian Pacific Railway Station in South Edmonton, and the Kenneth MacDonald House.

        The fonds also contains reports created by students regarding the construction and design of buildings in Edmonton such as the Church of the Resurrection, St. Anthony's Chapel and Church, St. Joseph's Cathedral, the Church of St. Albert, All Saints Cathedral, St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church, the Alberta Government Telephones building, the Perma building, the Union Bank building, Chancery Hall, Michener Park, Rutherford House, Secord Residence, the Royal George Hotel, the Strand Theatre, the T. Eaton Mail Order Building, Southgate Shopping Centre, the Old Edmonton Library, Hillcrest Junior High School, Corgett Hall, the Industrial Research and Training Centre for the Retarded, and Alex Taylor School.

        Person, Dennis
        PR0091.0002.0007 · Sub-series · 1980-2001
        Part of Book Publishers Association of Alberta fonds

        Sub-series consists of titles published by Detselig Enterprises Limited from 1980 to 2001. Sub-series includes general trade texts including materials for K9 police officers as well as education texts. Sub-series also includes scholarly texts, manuals, and workbooks.

        Detselig Enterprises
        Don Cooper fonds
        PR2313 · Fonds · 1926 - 1963

        The fonds consists of 68 posters published by the Workmen's Compensation Board relating to job safety dating from 1962 - 1963. The fonds also contains financial statements of Horn Hill School District No. 250, correspondence addressed to Robert Dixon, a lesson assignment and evaluation of a student teacher, Miss M. Dixon, and a price list from the Mail Order Bulb House of Canada dating from the 1920's and 1930's.

        Cooper, Don
        PR2342 · Fonds · 1901 - 1938

        The fonds consists of minutes, cashbooks, assessment and tax roll, annual financial statements and reports, correspondence, and school registers of the Duhamel School District No. 627 dating from 1901 - 1938. The fonds also includes blueprints for the school district dating from the 1920s and 1930s.

        Duhamel School District No. 627
        PR0091.0002.0008 · Sub-series · 1986-2000
        Part of Book Publishers Association of Alberta fonds

        Sub-series consists of titles published by Duval House Publishing from 1992 to 2000 as well as one title from 1986. Sub-series includes language learning materials, dictionaries, calendars, handbooks, planners and other texts. Sub-series consists of texts pertaining to Cree culture, the environment, and teaching ideas. Sub-series includes Chinese activity books and story books for learning English as well as teacher’s guides.

        Duval House Publishing
        E. Ball fonds
        PR2915 · Fonds · 1938

        The fonds consists of a handbook entitled School Fairs of Alberta published by the Department of Agriculture and Education, Government of Alberta, in 1938. The handbook describes prize lists, regulations, and instructions for school fairs.

        Ball, E.
        PR2104 · Fonds · 1922-1926

        The fonds consists of blank applications and letters relating to the purchase of provincial Savings Certificates, and correspondence and blank applications addressed to Earl Grey School District regarding Employer’s Quarterly Medical Aid Return dating from 1922-1926.

        Early Grey School District No. 2308
        PR3729 · Fonds · 1989-2014

        The fonds consists of administrative records of the Prématernelle, and includes by-laws, minutes of meetings, correspondence, financial records and budgets, reports and evaluations.

        Prematernelle Bobino Bobinette
        PR1477 · Fonds · 1899-1983

        The fonds consists of records relating to the lives of Edith and William Rogers, and includes correspondence, speeches, newspaper clippings, posters, cards, constitutions and bylaws for groups such as the Rebekah Assembly of Alberta, of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, the Canadian Protestant League, Edmonton Branch and the Social Credit Party, notebooks, diary/scrapbooks, financial statements for Sun Valley Apartments, education manuals, programs, minutes, reports, speeches and correspondence regarding Edith's time as Member of the Legislative Assembly, trustee for Edmonton Public School Board, member of the Alberta School Trustees' Association, and member of the Metropolitan Edmonton Educational Television Association, and photographs used by Edith Rogers in Pioneers of the West, and includes the photographs of John Diefenbaker, R.B. (Richard Bedford) Bennet, Alexander Cameron Rutherford and Reverend Leonard Gaetz, D.D

        Rogers, Edith
        PR3266 · Fonds · 1968-1969

        The fonds consists of minutes, reports, and correspondence created by the committee.

        Edmonton College Committee
        PR3040 · Fonds · 1968

        The fonds consists of a program "Presentation by the Edmonton Education Society of a History of the Alberta Normal Schools and a Plaque Commemorating the Contributions of the Normal Schools to Education in Alberta" dating from 1968.

        Edmonton Education Society
        PR2929 · Fonds · 1966

        The fonds consists of a copy of "The Edmonton Public School Board Teachers' Centennial Handbook" (1966). The report comprises the work of sixteen subcommittees of the Edmonton Public School Board related to planning centennial projects. The handbook reports on the plans and work of the committees and includes suggestions for activities in the schools.

        Edmonton Public School Board Centennial Handbook Committee
        PR3042 · Fonds · 1967, Copied 1972

        The fonds consists of material pertaining to the Edmonton Public School Board and includes bulletins and letters issued by the Board regarding student trips to Expo 67, and a copy of "The McKay Avenue School", a history of the first school in Edmonton written in 1946.

        Edmonton Public School Board
        PR1207 · Fonds · 1962-1998

        The fonds consists of the records of the Edmonton Regional Science Fair Council and includes constitutions and by-laws, agenda, minutes, reports, financial statements, correspondence, Science Fair programs, newspaper clippings, Science Fair information and regulations, lists of council members, lists of award winners, information about science fairs by Alex Taylor and photographs of the fairs, students and science projects.

        Edmonton Regional Science Fair Council
        PR0294 · Fonds · 1965-1971

        Fonds consists of the records pertaining to the set up and operation of the Edmonton School Readiness Centre including reports, minutes, financial records, correspondence, and photographs.

        Edmonton School Readiness Centre
        Edmonton Talmud Torah fonds
        PR1177 · Fonds · 1931- 1967

        The fonds consists of photographs of the graduation class of the Talmud Torah dating from 1931- 1962, graduation programs dating from 1957-1967, photographs of the Talmud Torah exterior dating from 1943 and1962, class photographs dating from 1950’s, and various photographs of children attending the Talmud Torah dating from the 1940’s to the 1960’s.

        Edmonton Talmud Torah
        Education – General
        PR3697.0011 · Series · 1974-2011
        Part of Yvonne Hebert fonds

        The series consists of records created or collected by Yvonne Hébert in the pursuit of her research and academic interests in various aspects of education.

        Fonds · 1946-1959

        The fonds consists of agenda, minutes, correspondence, and blank application forms of the Education of Service Men's Children Act Board pertaining to its activities in providing funding for the education of the children of soldiers and veterans.

        Alberta. Education of Service Men's Children Act Board
        Eloise Cameron Sous-fonds
        PR3664.0001 · Sous-fonds · 1962-1968
        Part of Insurance Women of Edmonton fonds

        The fonds consists of school notes from Eloise Cameron. Included in the notes are Grades 5, 6, 8, and Grade 10 Biology, Home Economics, English and Literature. Eloise Cameron attended Hughenden Public School, Hughenden Central High, and Provost School.

        PR2388 · Fonds · 2001

        The fonds consists of a VHS cassette recording of a production created by Eric Fath-Kolmes and Zahid Padamsey in 2001 for the Heritage Fair Project at Barford Junior High School entitled, "Human Rights: A History of Legislation in Alberta". The video explores the history of human rights legislation in Alberta and includes interviews with individuals in Edmonton involved in human rights organizations.

        Fath-Kolmes, Eric
        Esmé Hanna series
        PR0183.0004 · Series · 1894-1950
        Part of Frank H. Norbury fonds

        Series material includes cards, correspondence, school work, photographs, and negatives, covering Esmé’s family life and education.

        Eva Waterfield fonds
        PR2867 · Fonds · [ca. 1952 - 1959]

        The fonds reflects Eva's educational activities. The fonds consists of course notes, certificate of completion, and several publications pertaining to a summer school session attended by Eva from July 6 to July 31, 1959 entitled, "Alberta Civil Defense Summer School Training for Teachers, Course No. 125."

        Waterfield, Eva
        PR0630 · Fonds · [ca. 1900]-[ca. 1923]

        Fonds consists of tax assessments, receipts, and statements of the Excelsior School District No. 427.

        Excelsior School District No. 427
        PR2068 · Fonds · 1980-2010

        The fonds is composed of minutes, correspondence, financial records, reports, newsletters, video recordings of conferences and workshops, and information files on school issues and francophone education in Alberta.

        Fédération des parents francophones de l'Alberta
        Flagstaff County fonds
        PR2392 · Fonds · 1908 - 1973

        The fonds consists of cash book receipts, minute books, cash book expenditure, cash book disbursements, assessment and tax rolls, by-laws, hail insurance ledger, seed grain advances register, rural tax enforcement return, tax sales land recovery ledger dating from the 1910s to 1950s for the following former local authorities of Flagstaff County:

        • Local Improvement District No. 424
        • Municipal District of Kinsella No. 424
        • Municipal District of Wheatland No. 395
        • Municipal District of Sterling No. 524
        • Municipal District of Flagstaff No. 394
        • Municipal District of Asquith No. 394
        • Municipal District of Killam No. 390, and
        • Municipal District of Sterling No. 425.

        In addition, the fonds contains a map illustrating the land boundaries of Flagstaff County dating from 1970.

        The fonds also includes minute books, registers of the following school districts Forestburg Consolidated #45, Hastings Coulee Consolidated #64 dating from 1908 - 1973

        • Alliance # 3376: 15-40-13-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Amity # 1959: SW 4-45-14-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Argyle # 1657: 29-40-12-W4, 1907 - 1947
        • Arnold # 2174: SE 31-41-10-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Asquith # 1599: NW 32-42-13-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Bachelor # 1845: NW 11-44-14-W4, 1908 - 1941
        • Bateman # 1552: SW 3-46-16-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Battle Bend # 1765: NE 11-40-11-W4, 1908 - 1947
        • Bedford # 1836: NW 11-41-13-W4, 1908 - 1947
        • Beehive # 3580: NE 11-42-11-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Bellshill # 1904: NW 34-41-11-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Caledonia # 1845: SW 36-43-12-W4, 1912 - 1941
        • Cambridge # 2116: SE 28-24-11-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Chirbury # 4581: NE 26-45-17-W4, 1932 - 1950
        • Choice # 3126: SE 6-41-9-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Crickledale # 3421: SW 4-43-10-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Crocus Hill # 3547: NE 26-46-15-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Daysland # 1539: 9-45-16-W4, 1906 - 1918
        • Dry Crossing # 3448: 22-40-10-W4, 1917 - ?
        • East Lynn # 977: SW 2-44-17-W4, 1904 - 1954
        • Fairgrove # 1648: NE 17-43-12-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Fertle #838 (Firtle): SE 15-45-17-W4, 1903 - 1946
        • Flagstaff # 3505: NE 9-41-12W4, 1917 - 1947
        • Fullview # 3476: NE 20-43-9-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Galahad # 62 # 3554: 10-41-14-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Glen Bank # 2387: 13-43-17-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Goose Creek # 2782: SE 24-42-12-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Green Valley # 1727: SW 7-43-12-W4, 1907 - 1945
        • Greeneck # 1418: ?
        • Gretna # 1701: SE 2-43-12-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Grove # 1735: SE 15-43-16-W4, 1904 - 1947
        • Groveland # 1650: NE 11-44-11-W4, 1907 - 1947
        • Hardisty # 1659: 6-43-9-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Harrisview # 1588: NW 36-42-15-W4, 1906 - 1951
        • Hauser # 1580: SW 30-43-14-W4, 1906 - 1951
        • Heisler # 3710: 2-43-16-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Hill Park # 1876: NE 7-45-11-W4, 1908 - 1948
        • Killam # 1578: 19-44-13-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Kinsella # 3190: SW 27-46-11-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Lakefield # 2938: 33-45-15-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Lawnhill # 3891: NE 26-42-13-W4, 1919 - 1944
        • Leith # 1565: SW 8-45-15-W4, 1906 - 1952
        • Leopoldville # 2004: SW5-4-11-W4, 1909 - 1944
        • Lorraine # 3745: 13-39-12-W4, 1918 - 1947
        • Lougheed # 1792: 33-43-11-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Merna # 1628: SE 1-42-13-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Metropolitan # 1737: NE-24-45-10-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Montrose # 913: SE 27-44-17-W4, 1903 - ?
        • Norway # 1864: NW 19-40-11-W4, 1908 - 1944
        • Norwood # 4191: SW 6-41-14-W4, 1924- 1924
        • Owre # 1229: NW 27-44-16-W4, 1905 - ?
        • Park # 1572: SE 30-44-11-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Park Hill # 2173: SE 15-43-11-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Pleastington # 1872: SW 12-42-14-W4, 1908 - 1946
        • Poplar Dale # 1628 (Merna): 1-42-13-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Poplar Park # 3003: NE 11-45-13-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Prairie Park # 1582: SE 17-43-13-W4, 1906 - 1948
        • Pryor # 1538: NW 17-44-15-W4, 1906 - 1941
        • Quarrel # 1504: NE 21-46-16-W4, 1906 - 1954
        • Rosevale # 578: 18-44-14-W4, 1905 - 1941
        • Round Head Creek # 1880: SE 5-43-15-W4, 1908 - 1955
        • Scandia #2913: SW 23-46-16-W4, 1913 - 1951
        • Science Hill # 3643: 31-41-10-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Seaforth # 2441: 13-41-14-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Sedgewick # 1567: SE 8-44-12-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Selby # 1545: SW 6-45-13-W4, 1906 - 1943
        • South Bend # 2209: 29-38-12-W4, 1910 - 1947
        • South Hardisty # 3620: _ - 24-10-W4, 1918 - ?
        • St. Leo # 808: 4-44-16-W4, 1903 - 1952
        • St. Peters # 4346: 5-58-9-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Sterling # 3483: SE 3-44-15-W4, 1917 - 1947
        • Stearns # 965: NE 20-43-15-W4, 1904 - 1955
        • Strome # 1978: 26-44-15-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Strong # 1788: 27-41-10-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Sunlight # 1592(Wardville): 16-45-12-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Sunrise # 2079: SE 35-45-14-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Treaty Hill # 4956: NE 7-41-11-W4, 1921 - 1943
        • Valley # 4056: SW 2-45-11-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Velva #1844: 20-24-10-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Wanda # 4319: 31-41-16-W4, 1927 - 1951
        • Wavy Lake #1370: 27-45-14-W4, 1905 - ?
        • Westview # 3512: 36-45-15-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Wheatland # 1636: SW 34-44-12-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Willow # 1583: SW 28-46-15-W4, 1906 - 1957
        • Willow Hollow # 1579: SE 26-43-14-W4, 1906 - 1940
        • Woodham # 3746: 33-45-13-W4, 1918 - 1948
        • Woodrow # 3766: SE 4-40-15-W4, 1919 - 1947
        • Wyoming # 1769: NE 20-42-12-W4, 1908 - 1954
        Flagstaff County
        PR3697.0002 · Series · [1965] - 2010
        Part of Yvonne Hebert fonds

        The series consists of records created or collected by Yvonne Hébert in the pursuit of her research, interests, and involvement in Franco-Albertan history and the Albertan Francophonie.