Showing 187 results

Archival description
PR1530 · Fonds · 1893-1899

Fonds consists of minutes dating March 1893 to January 1899 of Aberdeen School District Number 291. The fonds also includes a list of ratepayers.

Aberdeen School District No. 291
Adrien Tremblay fonds
PR1363 · Fonds · 1967-1970

The fonds consists of records relating to Adrien Tremblay’s thesis, “The development of scales from a pupil biographical inventory and their usefulness as predictors of academic achievement,” and includes a copy of his thesis, a draft of his thesis, and research notes and materials.

Tremblay, Adrien
PR2226 · Fonds · 1981-1996

The fonds consists of Vol.1, no. 1 - Vol. 15, no. 4 (1981-1996) of Bright Notes, the newsletter of the Alberta Association for Bright Children, Edmonton Chapter.

Alberta Association for Bright Children. Edmonton Chapter
PR0221 · Fonds · 1956-1974

Fonds consists of records pertaining to the Alberta Education Council including correspondence, minutes, reports, financial statements and newsletters. The fonds has been divided into the following series: Provincial records; and National records.

Alberta Education Council
PR2503 · Fonds · 1967

The fonds consists of a publication created by a school council of the Alberta Home and School Councils' Association entitled Dear Old Golden Rule Days: a History of the Armena School District (Armenia Home and School Association, 1967).

Alberta Home and School Councils' Association
PR3351 · Fonds · 1970-1976

The fonds consists of reports, minutes, newsletters, and correspondence of the Alberta Society for the Visually Impaired, materials relating to the founding of the organization, and a Certificate of Incorporation.

Alberta Society for the Visually Impaired
PR1219 · Fonds · 1917-1968

The fonds consists of material used, maintained and created by the Alberta Teachers' Association including correspondence and handbooks documenting the early activities of the Alberta Teachers' Alliance, a schedule of salaries, records pertaining to the activities of various locals of the association, issues of The ATA Magazine, reports, newspaper clippings, conference reports, blank letterhead, an ATA handbook, various government acts related to education, a 1934 Camrose Normal School yearbook, a photograph depicting the ATA general meeting in Edmonton, Alberta in April 1939, and a programme for the Second Edmonton District Alberta Teacher's Association Convention in 1968. This fonds has been arranged to include the following sous-fonds: Beaver Local Number (No.) 17 sous-fonds; Paradise Valley Sub-Local sous-fonds.

Alberta Teachers' Association
Allan Commodore fonds
PR2551 · Fonds · [ca.1890] - 1934

The fonds consists of the publications The School of Magnetism and Electricity (1914), The Canadian Speller Book (1934), The Essentials of Health (1909), The Children of History (1910), Ireland (1904), The Science of Eugenics and Sex Life (1914), Rudyard Kipling's Verse (1918), The New Century Perfect Speaker (1901), Medicology (1903), The Great Controversy between Christ and Satat (1911), and Sheldon's 20th Century Etiquette (1901); two ledgers from W.F. Jennejohn's Motor Inn in Vulcan, Alberta; a postcard album; a photograph album belong to the Gibson family; a photograph album belonging to an unidentified family; an account book for the Bank of Hamilton; Julius Zang Balance Sheet; a Shank Lake Oils Ltd. Share Certificate; a Big Chief Oil Company Share Certificate; a copy of Waghorn's Guide; a copy of Nor'West Farmer; a notice of auction sale; a leaflet pertaining to automobiles; and correspondence related to Valentine's Day. The fonds dates from ca. 1890 to 1934.

Commodore, Allan
Allan Wronko fonds
PR2893 · Fonds · 1998 - 1999

The fonds consists of records created by Allan Wronko while organizing the reunion of the Michigan Centre School District No. 509 in 1999 including lists of past students and teachers, two photographs of the school site, a speech written and delivered by Allan Wronko on the history of the school, research notes, and photocopies of class photos of the Michigan Centre School District No. 509 with students and teachers identified.

Wronko, Allan
PR1633 · Fonds · 1931-1990, predominantly 1979-1990

The fonds consists of the records of the Association de l’École Georges et Julia Bugnet, and includes correspondence, reports, newspaper clippings, court documents, court transcripts and teacher applications.

Association de l'École Georges et Julia Bugnet
PR1890 · Fonds · 1929-1991

The fonds consists of records created by L’Association des éducateurs bilingues de l’Alberta, mostly pertaining to its French literary contest, which includes contest enrollment information and submitted literary works, organized by year, grades and genres; also included are meeting minutes, correspondence, newspaper clippings, briefs, and historical notes.

Association des éducateurs bilingues de l'Alberta
PR2541 · Fonds · 1973 - 1981

The fonds consists of records documenting the operation of the Association of English-German Bilingual Education of Edmonton including correspondence, minutes, and copies of the periodical Buntes Allerlei dating from 1971 to 1983.

Association for English-German Bilingual Education of Edmonton
B. Brilz fonds
PR3014 · Fonds · 1968 - 1971

The fonds reflects B. Brilz's role as yearbook editor for the Student Nurses of the Misericordia Hospital and consists of copies of yearbooks for the Student Nurses of the Misericordia Hospital dating from 1968, 1969, and 1971.

Brilz, B.
PR2241 · Fonds · 1961- 1966, Copied 1970

The fonds consists of records of predecessor bodies of Battle River School Division No. 31 including school census records of Daysland School District No.1539 dating from 1961 - 1966; minutes dating from 1903 to 1950 and a cashbook dating from 1903 to 1912 of Grand Forks School District No. 737.

Battle River School Division No. 31
PR2244 · Fonds · 1896-1931

Located at Section 32, Township 55, Range 19, West of the 4th Meridian, (32-55-19-W4) Beaver Creek School District No. 371 opened in 1895. The land belonged to Alex Hackett. In 1951, the school became part of Lamont School Division. The former school property was sold to a Jehovah Witness group, and later, to a private individual.

Beaver Creek School District No. 371
PR1644 · Fonds · Copied 1977

Fonds consists of copied records dating 1893-1936 and includes minutes and financial records of Bellerose School District No. 25.

Bellerose School District No. 25
PR2246 · Fonds · 1907-1936

The fonds consists of a tax receipt book, cheque stub book, agreements, inspectors reports, accounts, correspondence, attendance reports, newsletters, and pamphlets of Bellvue School District No. 1336 dating from 1907 - 1936.

Bellvue School District No. 1336
Bertha Lawrence fonds
PR1183 · Fonds · [before 1951]

Fonds consists of a 1911 issue of the Edmonton Bulletin newspaper, and lantern slide sets containing photographs and paintings which illustrate various themes, including British history, Greek monuments and buildings, The Courtship of Miles Standish, Evangeline, Enoch Arden, and Hiawatha. Fonds also contains lantern slides depicting various people, buildings, views, and public events in Alberta, and lecture notes and corresponding slides compiled by Ernest Brown which depict various people and locations involved in the Riel Rebellion.

Lawrence, Bertha
PR2529 · Fonds · 1900-2011

The fonds consists records Black Gold Regional Division No. 18 as well as its predecessor bodies including daily registers, minutes, tax and assessment rolls, Principal's returns, Principal's Work-Sheet, Applications for School Grants, Summaries of Enrolment, Department of Education Reports on enrollment by Gender, Grade, and Age of the following school districts:

  • Avon Moor No. 4564 (Elrose): 1 -50 -1-W5, 1931 - ?
  • Beaumont No. 741: NE 27-50-24-W4, 1902 - ?
  • Blackmud No. 3829: 31-49-23-W4, 1919 - ?
  • Breton No. 4277: 2-48-4-W5, 1927 - ?
  • Brownlee No. 4444: NE 20-48-3-W5, 1929 - ?
  • Buck Creek No. 4603 (Meadowdale): SW 18-48-6-W5, 1932 - ?
  • Busenius No. 1825: SW 30-49-22-W4, 1908 - 1954
  • Calmar No. 459 (Rose Hill): 1-50-27-W4, 1898 - ?
  • Centre Lodge No. 4403: 12-48-1-W5, 1929 - ?
  • Devon No. 4972: 34-50-26-W4, 1950 - ?
  • Dnister No. 2716: 31-48-1-W5, 1912 - ?
  • Fern Creek No. 4384: 31-47-2-W5, 1929 - ?
  • Fisherton No. 1859: 26-47-2-W5, 1908 - ?
  • Fruitland No. 2719: 11-50-1-W5, 1912 - ?
  • Genesee No. 3343: NE 34-50-3-W5, 1916 - 1972
  • Howard No. 4667: NE 12-50-4-W5, 1935 - ?
  • Humble No. 532: 30-48-26-W4, 1900 - ?
  • Lake Centre No. 4643: 16-48-27-W4, 1934 - ?
  • Leduc No. 297: 26-49-25-W4, 1893 - ?
  • Lindale No. 3268 (Modeste Creek): NE 21 - 49-5-W5, 1915 - ?
  • Looma No. 4321: 35-50-23-W4, 1927 - ?
  • Looma Vista No. 1724: SW 18 - 50-21-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Maple Hill No. 3591 (Mud Creek): 9-50-22-W4, 1918
  • Maywood No. 3951: 1-46-5-w5, 1920 - 1954
  • Michigan No.509: 2-49-26-W4, 1899 - ?
  • Morrowdale No. 4740: 17-48-1-W5, 1936 - ?
  • New Sarepta Village No. 4285: 33-49-22-W4, 1927 - ?
  • Poplar Valley No. 4531: 16-46-4-W5, 1930 - ?
  • Port View No. 4207: SW 33-49-2-W5, 1924 - ?
  • Rainer No. 2619: 26-49-3-W4, 1911 - ?
  • Sandholm No. 4824: 22-47-1-W5, 1938 - ?
  • Sprucedale No. 314 (Great West): 29-50-25-W4, 1894 - ?
  • Stoney Creek No. 3611: SW 32-50-22-W4, 1918 - 1953
  • Strawberry No. 2306: 18-50-1-W5, 1910 - 1961
  • Sunnybrook No.4154 (Warburg): 1-48-3-W5, 1910 - ?
  • Sunnyvale No. 298: 29-49-24-W4, 1893 - ?
  • Telfordville No. 1745: 17-49-1-w5, 1907 - ?
  • Templeton No. 1789: 20-50-2-w5, 1908 - ?
  • Thorsby No. 4462: 14-49-1-W5, 1930 - 1998
  • Warburg Hutterite School (Sunnybrook): SE -1-48-3-W5, 1910 - ?

The fonds also includes Teacher's Reports on Qualifications, Salary, and Experience, and Teacher Declarations dating from the 1970s; and a map of the municipal District of Black Mud dating from ca. 1931.

Black Gold Regional Division No. 18
Bob Clark fonds
PR4064 · Fonds · [1966-1971]

The fonds consists of records created and received by Bob Clark during his terms as Minister of Education, Minister of Youth, and as a cabinet minister generally. The files include correspondence, newspaper clippings, submissions, and reports pertaining to teachers as well as education and youth issues.

Clark, Bob
Boîte à Popicos fonds
PR1563 · Fonds · 1978-1983

The fonds consists of the records of Boîte à Popicos and includes minutes, financial statements and other financial records, reports, correspondence, grant applications, pamphlets, questionnaires, press releases, newspaper clippings, touring schedules, contracts, scripts, costume and set designs, vocabulary lists and colouring and work books.

Boîte à Popicos
PR2373 · Fonds · 1911 - 1987

The fonds consists of daily registers of Wainwright Elementary, Wainwright High and the following school districts dating from 1911 - 1987:

  • Airlie #2980: SW 26-42-1-W4, 1913 - 1942
  • Alma Matter #3160: SW 18-46-8-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Aspen #2275: 21-44-4-W4, 1910 - 1944
  • Arm Lake #2653: SE 36-43-5-W4, 1912 - 1938
  • Ascot #2953: NW 5-44-6-W4, 1913 - ?
  • Avonglen #3975: SW 2-47-8-W4, 1920 - 1959
  • Battle Heights #3950: 33-45-7-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Battle Valley #2184: SE 18- 45-2-W4, 1910 - 1957
  • Batts #1960: 3-47-10-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Bloomington #1540: 4-52-8-W4, 1906 - 1953
  • Bloomington Valley: #1757: 29-44-3-W5, 1908 - ?
  • Browning #4002: 26-41-4-W4, 1920 - ?
  • Bull Creek #3163: 22-41-1-W4, 1914 - 1938
  • Butzeville #3794: 3-42-1-W4, 1919 - ?
  • Chauvin #2196: 7-43-1-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Cool Springs: ?
  • Crescent Hill #4375: 23-45-8-W4, 1928 - 1947
  • Crest Hill #2604: NE 25-42-3-W4, 1911 - ?
  • Denwood #1658: 31-44-6-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Dolcy #2465: 33-41-4-W4, 1911 - 1955
  • Dormitory: ?
  • Echo #1967: 32-47-10-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Edgerton #2044: 1-44-4-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Edinglassie #1973: 11-44-2-W4, 1909 - 1948
  • Education Point #2849: 1-47-9-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Empire #2414: SE 1-46-4-W4, 1911 - ?
  • Fabyan #4139: 17-45-7-W4, 1922 - ?
  • Gerald #3942: NE 23-45-6-W4, 1917 - ?
  • Giles #2494: SW 27-46-4-W4, 1911 - 1961
  • Glenholm #2439: NE 9-45-9-W4, 1911 - ?
  • Grangedale #3142: SE 11-45-5-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Green Meadow #3397: 32-41-2-W4, 1916 - ?
  • Greenshields #1816 (Holstead): 11-44-6-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Heath #2464: SW 23-44-5-W4, 1911 - 1953
  • Holt Colony: ?
  • House Lake #3235: NW 29-43-5-W4, 1915 - ?
  • Irma #2435: 27-45-9-W4, 1911 - ?
  • Jarrow #2450: SW 4-46-10-W4, 1911 - 1958
  • Killarney # 2536: SE 25-42-2-W4, 1911 - ?
  • La Pearl #2694: NW 2-42-4-W4, 1912 - 1950
  • Lewisville #3041: 17-44-8-W4, 1913 - ?
  • Lolo Mabey: ?
  • Lynx #3360: 36-47-10-W4, 1916 - ?
  • Mascot #4372: _ - 45-5-W5, 1928 - ?
  • Mayfield #3165: NW 10-46-6-W4, 1914 - 1942
  • McCafferty #2729: NW 14-42-4-W4, 1912 - 1956
  • Melbrae #2777: NW 2-44-10-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Metropolitan #1737: NE 24-45-10-W4, 1907 - ?
  • New Ribstone #3409: SW 17-43-2-W4, 1916 - ?
  • Northern Crown #2940: SW 3-45-1-W4, 1913 - ?
  • Old Ribstone: ?
  • Orbindale #1723: 21-47-8-W4, 1907 - 1954
  • Park Road #3229: 17-43-6-W4, 1915 - ?
  • Passchendale #3840: 32-46-7-W4, 1919 - 1957
  • Pelican #3980: 9-45-3-W4, 1920 - 1949
  • Plaxtal #3677: 23-46-7-W4, 1918 - ?
  • Plaxtonville #1790: 16-46-5-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Porter Lake #4311: NE 13-44-3-W4, 1927 - 1952
  • Prairie #2201: 15-10-8-W4, 1910 - 1942
  • Prospect Valley #2129: 6-45-2-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Prosperity #2126: SW 15-44-1-W4, 1910 - 1949
  • Rodino #3034: NW 17-48-10-W4, 1913 - 1947
  • Roros #2193: NW 36-44-2-W4, 1910 - 1949
  • Roseberry #1743: NE 10-46-7-W4, 1907 - 1948
  • Rosemoyne #3249: 11-43-4-W4, 1915 - ?
  • Ross #2042: SW 28-46-9-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Saddle Hill #1983: SW 14-45-14-W4, 1909 - 1952
  • Silver Lane #2364: NW 9-44-9-W4, 1911 - ?
  • Sligo #2311: 31-45-4-W4, 1910 - 1957
  • St. Aubin: ?
  • Stony Creek #3611: SW 32-50-22-W4, 1918 - 1953
  • Strawberry Plain #322: 26-52-27-W4, 1894 - ?
  • Sunny Brae #2097: SW 29-45-8-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Sydenham #1869: SW 20-45-6-W4, 1908 - 1955
  • Trafalgar #2123: NW 36-44-6-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Westview #3512: 24-34-7-W4, 1919 - 1937
  • White Cloud #4335: _ - 46-6-W4, #1928 - ?, and
  • Willow View #3510: SW 24-48-10-W4, 1917 - 1955.
Buffalo Trail Regional Division No. 28
PR2277 · Fonds · 1968

The fonds consists of 44 architectural drawings for the construction of the Headstart Kindergarten for the Cardston School Division No. 2 dating from 1968.

Cardston School Division No. 2
PR3417 · Fonds · 1986-2011

The fonds consists of by-laws, development plans, projects, subvention applications and correspondence, financial records, minutes and reports, studies and reference material.

Centre d'accueil à la famille et à l'enfance du Nord-Ouest
PR2281 · Fonds · 1973 - 1995

The fonds consists of records used, created, and maintained by the Centre for International Alternatives including minutes, brochures, correspondence, pamphlets, by-laws, financial statements, educational outreach materials, photographs, newsletters, photographs, project proposals, and reports. The fonds dates from 1973 to 1995.

Centre for International Alternatives
Charles Denney fonds
PR0194 · Fonds · 1830-1987, predominant 1890-1987

Fonds consists of records relating to Denney’s personal life and his family, as well as records reflecting his many interests. Fonds has been divided into two series: Personal papers and Historical interests.

Denney, Charles
PR2267 · Fonds · copied 1993

The fonds consists of a photograph of Clansman School District #2926 taken by an unknown photographer in 1921.

Clansman School District No. 2626
Claude Roberto fonds
PR3333 · Fonds · 1958-1993

The fonds consist of administrative records of the Comité provincial des communications (ACFA) which studied broadcasting and other communications issues in Alberta, an audio tape with francophone Albertan folk music, news scripts in French from Radio-Canada, photographs of francophone Albertans Eugène Trottier and Maurice Lavallée and a certificate of Frédéric Boudreau, Codex Historicus de Lac La Biche, color photographs and negatives of Pow-Wows at Pigeon Lake and [Maskwacis] Hobbema.

Also included are Claude Roberto’s theses for her Master and Ph.D. degrees, a manuscript of her book on chronic pain (co-authored), her articles pertaining to archives and to chronic pain, administrative papers of the Edmonton (Alberta) Nerve Pain Association, of the International Council of Archives, and the Bureau of Canadian Archivists (BCA), some material pertaining to the oblates in Alberta and material collected while she collaborated with the Alberta’s French branch of Radio-Canada.

Roberto, Claude
PR3827 · Fonds · 1971-2018

The fonds consists of records that were created and maintained by Claudette and Denis Tardif which document their entire careers from the early 1970’s to 2018.

Tardif, Claudette and Denis
PR2435 · Fonds · 1917 - 1941

The fonds consists of the records of Clodford School District No. 2678 including daily attendance registers of dating from 1932 - 1941, a minute book dating from 1917 - 1939, and a cashbook dating from 1924 - 1931.

Clodford School District No. 2678
PR0511 · Fonds · 1891-1935

Fonds consists of records of the Clover Bar School District No. 212 and includes minutes, correspondence, bylaws, teacher and trustee agreements, contracts, insurance policies, receipts, promissory notes, debenture coupons, inspectors' reports, assessment and tax rolls, financial records, daily registers of students, school censuses, and other records regarding pupil attendance. Also included is a short history of the Clover Bar Church and Cemetery.

Clover Bar School District No. 212
PR1910 · Fonds · 1974 - 1994

The fonds consists of record used, maintained, and created by the Community Education Association of Alberta including minutes, booklets, newsletters, membership lists, publications by the association, and correspondence dating from 1974 to 1994.

Community Education Association of Alberta
PR2315 · Fonds · 1915 - 1973, 1991-2000

The fonds consists of minutes, debentures, assessments and tax rolls, cash book disbursements, balance sheets, ledger accounts, labor pay sheets, seed grain accounts, individual assessment sheets, Boyle cemetery plot deed, correspondence, of the following local authorities:

  • Municipal District of Cartier #637
  • Municipal District of Nelson #638
  • Municipal District of Grosmont #668
  • Municipal District #103, and
  • Municipal District of Athabasca #12.

The fonds also includes receipts, accounts, teacher pay records, correspondence, school board estimates programs and budgets, for Athabasca School Division #42 and school registers from the Aspen View School Division #19. The fonds also contains one map illustrating the land boundaries of the County of Athabasca No. 12.

In addition the fonds includes registers, attendance records, textbooks, debentures, and correspondence of the following school districts:

  • Atlanta #2909: 4-65-21-W4, 1913 - ?
  • Baptiste Lake #3651: 24-66-24-W4, 1918 - ?
  • Berny #3937: 11-67-16-W4, 1920 - ?
  • Big Bay #4817: 18-67-12-W4, 1938 - 1959
  • Big Beaver #4067 (Brierville, Grandin) 6-64-12-W4, 1921- ?
  • Big Coulee #4497: 10-68-22-W4, 1930 - ?
  • Birch Grove #4808: 27-64-14-W4, 1937- ?
  • Black Loam # 4565 (Frains): 36-66-18-W4, 1931- ?
  • Blue Jay #4658: SE 16-68-17-W4, 1934 - [1940]
  • Blueberry Ridge #4562: 17-63-24-W4, 1931- 1953.
  • Bouvier #3308: 9-67-15-W4, 1915 - ?
  • Calling Lake #4124: 17-72-21-W4, 1922- ?
  • Caribou Range #4836: 15-63-24-W4, 1938- 1947
  • Cash Creek #3045: 18-64-20-4: 1913 - ?
  • Caslan #4780: 16-65-17-W4: 1937- ?
  • Charron #4224: 18-68-16-W4, 1925 - 1954.
  • Christy Creek #4621: 22-65-14-W4, 1933- ?
  • Colinton #3169: 15-65-22-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Craigend #4088: NE 5-65-13-W4, 1922 -
  • Crerar #4934: 10-73-1-W5, 1946 - ?
  • Deer Run #4579: NW 23- 67-19-W4, 1932 - ? 1951.
  • Dionne #4813: 1-67-15-W4, 1938 - ?
  • Dokeville #3173: SE 1-63-24-W4, 1914 - ? 1949.
  • Dover# 2725: 31-64-21-W4, 1912 - 1939.
  • East Park #3349: 11- 64-20-W4, 1916- ?
  • Fairhaven #3044: NW 9-67-22-W4, 1913 - ?
  • Ferguson #4573: 24-66-21-W4, 1931 - ?
  • Flat Creek #3106: NW 28-66-19-W4, 1914 - 1949
  • Forest Grove #4209 (Grassland): 21-67-18-W4, 1925 - ?
  • Forest View #4624: SW 9 - 70-26-W4, 1933 - ?
  • Forfar #4105: 22-65-24-W4, 1922 - ?
  • Fork Lake #3155: 16-63-11-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Forest #3171: 33-66-21-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Frains #4565: SE 35-66-18-W4, 1931 - 1958.
  • Gamefield #4597: 27-63-20-W4, 1932- 1953
  • George Lake #3820: 31-64-23-W4, 1919 - ?
  • Glen Leven #2124: SE 26-27-28-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Gourin #4755: 24-67-17-W4, 1937 - 1952
  • Grandin #4066: _ 64-14-W4 (Big Beaver) 1921 - ?
  • Granville #4091: _ 64 - 19-w4, 1922 - 1946
  • Green Pine East #4568: NW 10-68-18-W4, 1931 - ?
  • Greyville #3836: 15-67-23-W4, 1919 - ?
  • Grosmont #3696: NE 9-68-24-W4, 1918- ?
  • Hallcroft #4508: 3-64-21-W4, 1930 - ?
  • Hammond #4398 (Craigmyle): 20-31-16-W4, 1912 - 1916
  • Helina #4629: 31-63-10-w4, 1934- ?
  • Hondo #4435: SE 23-70-1-W5, 1929 - 1958
  • Irene #3405: 7-65-12-W4, 1916 - 1959
  • Keyes #1882: 20-65-21-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Lahaieville #2637: 24-67-23-W4, 1912- ?
  • Larvert #4521: SW 8-67-23-W4, 1930 - ?
  • Laura #4722: 2-69-21-W4, 1936 - 1958
  • Lawrence Lake #4909: 18-69-24-W4, 1943 - ?
  • Lee Heights #3821: 11-64-23-W4, 1919- 1949
  • Lewiston #3045: ?
  • Mangin #3935: 12 - 66-14-W4, 1920 - 1958
  • McArthur #3266: 5-65-18-W4, 1915 - ?
  • Meanook #3105: 31-64-22-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Mercury #4849: 21-68-22-W4, 1939- 1958
  • Monticello #4374: SE 3-66-19-W4, 1928 - ?
  • Moose River #4366: 22-72-2-W5, 1928 - ?
  • Narrow Lake #4546: 4-65-24-W4, 1931- ?
  • Nelson #4814: 21-66-14-W4, 1938 - 1952
  • New Pine Creek #4473: 30-63-21-W4, 1930 - ?
  • Noral #4692: 28-65-16-W4, 1935 - ?
  • Otter Creek #4871: SE 4-72-25-W4, 1940 - 1954
  • Owl River #4526: 28-68-13-W4, 1930 - ?
  • Parkhurst #2645: NE 12-67-21-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Perryvale #4390: 3-63-23-W4, 1929 - ?
  • Plamondon# 2696: 2-68-16-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Plum Lake #2815: 5-65-20-W4, 1912 - 1948
  • Quebec #3989: 17-67-17-W4
  • Ranch #4708: 27-70-26-W4, 1935- 1945
  • Rich Lake #4526: 5-64-11-W4, 1928 - ?
  • Richmond Park #4280: NW 14-45-1-W5, 1908 - ?
  • Rochester #3267: SW 24-62-24-W4, 1915 - 1954
  • Rochester East #4290: NW 23-62-23-W4, 1928 - 1953
  • Rocky Island #4536: NE 28-64-11-W4, 1930 - 1949
  • Rocky Ridge #4919 (Clover View): 32-67-21-W4, 1945
  • Rodgers Chapter #3159: 5-65-22-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Sarrail #4001: NW 32-66-18-W4, 1920 - 1943
  • Silver Fox #3273: 32-65-20-W4, 1915 - ?
  • Slough Valley #3689: 8-62-24-W4, 1918 - ?
  • Smith #3792: 23-71-1-W5, 1919 - ?
  • Smoky Creek #4636: NE 16-71-26-W4, 1934 - ?
  • South Athabasca 2768: SE 36-65-22-W4, 1912 - ?
  • South Noral #4781: 18-65-16-W4, 1937 - ?
  • Springfield #4286: ?
  • Spruce Park #4618: 18-69-12-W4, 1933 - ?
  • Spruce Valley #4652: NE 10-68-19-W4, 1934 - 1952
  • Ste. Cecile #3377 (Normandeau): 13-64-12-W4, 1910
  • Sunshine Valley #3109: SE 14-72-26-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Tawatinaw #2473 (Golden Sunset): 26-61-24-W4, 1913 - ?
  • Toles #2895: 22-66-20-W4, 1913 - ?
  • Trieste #4101(Hylo): 4-66-15-W4, 1922 - ?
  • Twin Spruce #4864: SW 27-66-17-W4, 1939 - 1953
  • Venice #4102: 11-66-15-W4, 1922 - 1955
  • Vincent #4255: 23-64-22-W4, 1926 - ?
  • Warren #3265: 3-65-19-W4, 1915 - ?
  • West Athabasca #3110: 23-66-23-W4, 1914 - ?
  • White Clover #4777: 7-64-24-W4, 1937 - ?
  • Willow Flat #4668: SW 7-68-19W4, 1935 - 1948
  • Willow Ridge #3292: 36-63-24-W4, 1924- ?
  • Winding Trail #4544: 20-66-24-W4, 1931 - ?, and
  • Youngville #3261: 29-68-23-W4, 1918 - 1953.
County of Athabasca No. 12
PR2320 · Fonds · 1905 - 1972

The fonds consists of assessment rolls and registers, cashbooks, correspondence, ledgers, bylaws, receipts for the following current and former local authorities:

  • Local Improvement District No. 24-D-4
  • Local Improvement Districts No. 25-E-4
  • Local Improvement District No. 26-D-4
  • Local Improvement District No. 26-E-4
  • Local Improvement District No. 26-J-4
  • Local Improvement District No. 453
  • Local Improvement District No. 454
  • Local Improvement District No. 483
  • Local Improvement District No. 484
  • Rural Municipality of Lakeview No. 484
  • Municipal District of Buffalo Coulee No. 453
  • Municipal District of Lakeview No. 454
  • Municipal District of Melberta No. 483
  • Municipal District of Birch Lake No. 484
  • Municipal District of Minburn No. 453
  • Municipal District of Minburn No. 72
  • Village of Ranfurly
  • Village of Lavoy, and
  • County of Minburn No. 27.

In addition, the fonds contains a map illustrating the land boundaries of the County of Minburn No. 27.

The fonds also includes cashbooks, ledgers for the following school districts:

  • Bowling Green No. 2808: 8-51-10-W4, 1913 - ?
  • Clovelly No. 2470: 3-50-8-W4, 1911 - 1950
  • Eltham No. 3251: SW 29-48-7-W4, 1915 - ?
  • Heatherbell No. 1907: 10-48-7-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Lavoy No. 1598: 4-52-13-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Lynx No. 3360: 36-47-10-W4, 1916 – 1943
  • Orbindale No. 1723: 21-47-8-W4, 1907 - 1954
  • Ranfurly No. 1542: 15-51-12-W4, 1906 - ?
  • Tankerton No. 3727: 13-49-9-W4, 1918 – 1949
  • Vagreville School Division No. 19: 1913 - ?
  • Willow View No. 3510: SW 24-48-10-W4, 1917 - 1955
  • Willowby No. 3442: NE 30-47-6-W4, 1916 - 1949
  • Windermere No. 2698: NW 12 49-7-W4, 1912 - ?
County of Minburn No. 27
County of Newell No. 4 fonds
PR2322 · Fonds · 1920 - 1973

The fonds consists of Assessment and Tax Rolls, cashbooks, account books, for the municipal areas of Brooks, Cassils, Countess, Duchess, Gem, Lathom, Millicent, Patricia, Rainier, Rolling Hills, Scandia, Kinbrook Park, financial records of the county including auditors financial statements, by-laws of the County of Newell No. 4 dating from 1920 to 1973. The fonds also contains farmland assessment forms, cancelled land assessments, appeals to the Alberta Assessment Appeal Board dating from the 1950's. In addition, the fonds contains a map illustrating the land boundaries of the County of Newell No. 4.

In addition, the fonds includes assessment and tax rolls for the following school districts:

  • Alcoma #3991: 16-16-15-W4, 1920 - ?
  • Allen Cameron #4044: ?
  • Bethany #4570: 31-16-14-W4, 1931 - ?
  • Bow Bridge #4382: _ 18-17-W4, 1929 - ?
  • Bow Slope #3862: 27-16-16-W4, 1919 - ?
  • Bow Slope Rural High # 11
  • Burn Brae #3863: 18-21-17-W4, 1919 - ?
  • Cassils Consolidated #65
  • Clemenceau Consolidated #63: 5-19-15-W4, 1919 - 1941
  • Countess #4229: 15-21-17-W4, 1925 - ?
  • E.I.D: ?
  • Gem Consolidated #60: 31-22-16-W4, 1919 - 1961
  • Hadington #3965:_ - 20-13-W4, 1920 -?
  • Kitsim #3978: _ - 17-16-W4, 1920 - ?
  • Lathon #3417: 29-20-17-W4, 1916 - ?
  • Millicent #3962: 20-20-13-W4, 1920-1941
  • Princess #4048: 9-20-12-W4, 1921 - 1941
  • Rathesay #4503: ?
  • Renfrew #4181: 2-17-13-W4, 1923 - 1945
  • Rockvun #4355: 32-24-19-W4, 1928 - ?
  • Rosemary Consolidated #71: 6-21-15-W4, 1920 - 1961, and
  • Wellman #3853: NE 16-21-14-W4, 1919 - [1940].
County of Newell No. 4
PR2324 · Fonds · 1907-1984

The fonds consists of ledgers, minute books, loan books, assessment and tax rolls, soldier's home property returns, tax consolidation records, rent book and seed grain advances, correspondence, payroll, cashbooks, receipts, of the following local authorities of the County of Vermilion River:

  • Local Improvement District No. 24-A-4
  • Local Improvement District No. 25-C-4
  • Local Improvement District No. 26-B-4
  • Municipal District of Merton No. 451
  • Municipal District of Grizzly Bear No. 452
  • Municipal District of Wellington No. 481
  • Municipal District of Vermilion Valley No. 482
  • Municipal District of Streamstown No. 511, and
  • Municipal District of Ethelwyn No. 512,

The fonds also includes 15 county maps indicating land ownership, boundary changes, and statute work. In addition, the fonds also includes five images of the Alberta Association Districts Convention dating from the 1950's.

The fonds includes assessment and tax rolls, cash books, and disbursements of the of the following school districts:

  • Allandale #1652: 16-52-5-W4, 1907 - 1954
  • Allister #2506 (Rivercourse): NW-3-47-1-W4, 1911 - 1951
  • Battleview #1715: 16-47-6-W4, 1907 - 1954
  • Bellcamp # 2227: SW 4-53-2-W4, 1910 - 1953
  • Blackfoot #1623: NE 1-50-2-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Bowtell #1432: NE 36-50-6-W4, 1905 - 1946
  • Bridstow #3488: SE 1-52-4-W4, 1917- 1954
  • Brockville #4646: SW 30-48-6-W4, 1934 - ?
  • Burkedale #3922: SE 28-53-3-W4, 1920 - ?
  • Carleton #3416: SW 11-50-7-W4, 1916 - 1944
  • Cheviot Hills #3525:NE 7-48-2-W4, 1917 - 1953
  • Clandonald #4336: SW 17-53-5-W4, 1928 - ?
  • Clare #2995: SE 6-47-3-W4, 1913 - ?
  • Clear Range #4158: NE 36-52-2-W4, 1922 - ?
  • Crosslynde #3363: SW 29-46-1-W4, 1916 - 1947
  • Crown Hill #4166: NE 23-53-2-W4, 1923 - 1954
  • Devonia Lake #3875: NW 8-49-1-W4, 1919 - 1954
  • Dewberry #4446: SW 21-53-4-W4, 1929 - ?
  • Durness #1806: NE 10-51-1-W4, 1908 - 1956
  • Elgin #1895: NW 29-53-2-W4, 1908 - 1947
  • Ellsworth #1933: SE 7-55-4-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Farlie #3465: ?
  • Fenham #3895: SW 29-51-2-W4, 1919 - ?
  • Flowerdale #1726: NE 9-50-2-W4, 1907 - 1959
  • Ganton #2058: NE 15-48-5-W4, 1909 - 1952
  • Gap Lake #3997: NE 3-51-5-W4, 1920 - 1941
  • Golden Valley #2514: NE 22 -48-1-W4, 1911 - 1949
  • Grainview #4177: SW 2-52-1-W4, 1923 - 1953
  • Hazeldine #1829: NW 13-53-4-W4, 1908 - 1960
  • Holyrood #2596: NW 7-51-4-W4, 1911 - 1947
  • Irwinville #1937: SW 19-52-3-W4, 1909 - 1959
  • Island Hill #2642: 19-51-5-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Islay #1673: NW 9-51-4-W4, 1907 - 1947
  • Jumbo Hill #2600: SW 21-53-1-W4, 1911 - 1961
  • King Edwards #1719: SE 19-52-6-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Kinnaird #2530: NW 16-49-3-W4, 1911 - 1960
  • Kitscoty #1624: 23-50-3-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Millerdale #1764: SE 4-51-2-W4, 1908 - 1944
  • Morrison #1639: NE 22-51-5-W4, 1907 - 1946
  • Myrtle Hill #3942: SW 14-51-3-W4, 1920 - 1944
  • Northern Star #3092: NW 19-55-5-W4, 1914 - 1955
  • Oxville #3454: NW 3-46-2-W4, 1917 - ?
  • Paradise Valley #1750: SE 31-47-7-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Paradise Valley Village #4424 (Paradise Valley): 30-46-2-W4, 1929 - ?
  • Park Valley #3262: NE 3-45-1-W4, 1915 - 1947
  • Poplar Heights #2117: SE 29-51-6-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Streamstown #1532: NE 23-51-2-W4, 1906 - 1933
  • Sunnydale #1594: NW 35-47-1-W4, 1907 - 1976
  • Trimbleville #1825: NW 4-52-4-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Tring #1809: SW 2-53-3-W4, 1908 - 1952
  • Turkey Hill #2211: 1-50-6-W4, 1910 - 1942
  • Vanesti #3310: NW 22-47-4-W4, 1915 - 1957, and
  • Winona #1927: 26-46-2-W4, 1909 - 1943.
County of Vermilion River
County of Vulcan fonds
PR2858 · Fonds · 1906-2009

The fonds consists of the account books, assessment registers, assessment rolls and general registers, minutes, cash books, by-laws, cash receipts and disbursements, and ledgers for the County of Vulcan No. 2, and the following former local authorities of Vulcan County dating from 1906 – 1958:

  • Local Improvement District 4-127
  • Local Improvement District 8-S-4
  • Local Improvement District 8-T-4
  • Local Improvement District 9-S-4
  • Local Improvement District 9-T-4
  • Local Improvement District No. 128
  • Local Improvement District No. 158
  • Municipal District of Blackie No. 30
  • Municipal District of Clifton No. 127
  • Municipal District of Dinton No. 189
  • Municipal District of Harmony No. 128
  • Municipal District of Marquis No. 157
  • Municipal District of Royal No. 158
  • Municipal District of Vulcan No. 128, and
  • Village of Enchant.

The fonds also includes vital statistics for the District of Reid Hill dating from 1908 – 1929. In addition, the fonds contains a map of illustrating land boundaries of Vulcan County dating from 1970.

The fonds also includes assessment and tax rolls, cash books, correspondence, inspector’s reports of the following school districts dating from 1905 – 1939:

  • Antrim No. 3787: SE 17-20-24-W4, 1918 - ?
  • Berrywater No.1968: 15-18-23-W4, 1909 - 1941
  • Brant No.1201 (Emerson): NE 27-18-26-W4, 1905 - ?
  • Derry No. 3114: SW 14-18-25-W4, 1914 - 1943
  • Ensign No. 2563: 31-17-25-W4, 1911 - 1954
  • Ferrodale No. 1902( Vulcan): 5-17-24-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Harvey No. 1597: SE 4-17-25-W4, 1907 - 1937
  • Hiawatha No.1839: 19-15-21-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Highland No.1508: 29-17-24-W4, 1906 - 1940
  • Kirkdale No. 3613: SW 10-18-22-W4, 1918 - 1937
  • McIntyre No. 3271: SW 26-17-25-W4, 1915 - 1921
  • Marshall South No.1698: SW 22-16-22-W4, 1907 - 1943
  • Peace No. 1134: SE 22-17-26-W4, 1904 - ?
  • Pleasant Grove No. 1863: NW 28-18-25-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Red Cross No. 3446: 17-18-24-W4, 1916 - 1949
  • Reid Hill No. 1847: NE 26-16-23-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Richmond Hill No.1827: 7-16-26-W4, 1908 - 1939
  • Sand Pit No.4246: NE 17-17-23-W4, 1926 - ?
  • Saunderson No. 2210: ?
  • Sunny Lake No.4123: SE 23-17-22-W4, 1922 - ?
  • Sunset Valley No.3236: 20-28-11-W4, 1924 – 1933
  • Thigh Hill No. 1593: NE 29-16-23-W4, 1906 - 1943
  • Trego No. 4050: 22-20-25-W4, 1921 - ?
  • Union Jack No.1865: 26-19-23-W4, 1908 - 1942, and
  • Wilderman No. 1561: 4-19-26-W4, 1906 - ?.
County of Vulcan
PR0376 · Fonds · [194-]-1967

Fonds consists of minutes, correspondence, and financial statements of the Darwell Centralized School Board.

Darwell Centralized School Board
David King fonds
PR3062 · Fonds · [1967]-1989

The fonds pertains to David King's political career including material created, used, maintained, and received while he served as Legislative Secretary in 1972, as a Member of the Legislative Assembly for the constituency of Edmonton Highlands for the Progressive Conservative Party of Alberta, and as Minister of Education from 1979 to 1986. The fonds is divided into the following series:

  • Personal and political records;
  • Constituency records; and
  • Minister of Education records, including records received from his predecessor Julian Koziak when King took office
King, David
PR0087 · Fonds · 1960-2009

The fonds consists of personal records created by the past presidents of DKG, Alberta in pursuance of their role as head of the Executive of the provincial organization of the Society. Also included in the fonds are the administrative records of DKG, Alberta, records which were created in the process of coordinating the many activities and events that are organized and attended by the executive branch of the organization.

DKG, Alberta
Denise Lavoie-Cyr fonds
PR3724 · Fonds · 1987-[2013?]

The fonds includes correspondence, reports, financial information and newspaper clippings collected or created by Denise Lavoie-Cyr during her advocacy work for the foundation of the École Citadelle in Legal as well as for the relocation of the school in 1998.

Lavoie-Cyr, Denise
Dennis Person collection
PR3102 · Collection · 1970

The fonds consists of course work prepared by Dennis Person's students in the Architectural Section of NAIT for course credit. The fonds includes architectural drawings featuring the Old Edmonton Post Office, Mellon House, Mellon House Barn, the Canadian Pacific Railway Station in South Edmonton, and the Kenneth MacDonald House.

The fonds also contains reports created by students regarding the construction and design of buildings in Edmonton such as the Church of the Resurrection, St. Anthony's Chapel and Church, St. Joseph's Cathedral, the Church of St. Albert, All Saints Cathedral, St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church, the Alberta Government Telephones building, the Perma building, the Union Bank building, Chancery Hall, Michener Park, Rutherford House, Secord Residence, the Royal George Hotel, the Strand Theatre, the T. Eaton Mail Order Building, Southgate Shopping Centre, the Old Edmonton Library, Hillcrest Junior High School, Corgett Hall, the Industrial Research and Training Centre for the Retarded, and Alex Taylor School.

Person, Dennis
Don Cooper fonds
PR2313 · Fonds · 1926 - 1963

The fonds consists of 68 posters published by the Workmen's Compensation Board relating to job safety dating from 1962 - 1963. The fonds also contains financial statements of Horn Hill School District No. 250, correspondence addressed to Robert Dixon, a lesson assignment and evaluation of a student teacher, Miss M. Dixon, and a price list from the Mail Order Bulb House of Canada dating from the 1920's and 1930's.

Cooper, Don
PR2342 · Fonds · 1901 - 1938

The fonds consists of minutes, cashbooks, assessment and tax roll, annual financial statements and reports, correspondence, and school registers of the Duhamel School District No. 627 dating from 1901 - 1938. The fonds also includes blueprints for the school district dating from the 1920s and 1930s.

Duhamel School District No. 627
E. Ball fonds
PR2915 · Fonds · 1938

The fonds consists of a handbook entitled School Fairs of Alberta published by the Department of Agriculture and Education, Government of Alberta, in 1938. The handbook describes prize lists, regulations, and instructions for school fairs.

Ball, E.
PR2104 · Fonds · 1922-1926

The fonds consists of blank applications and letters relating to the purchase of provincial Savings Certificates, and correspondence and blank applications addressed to Earl Grey School District regarding Employer’s Quarterly Medical Aid Return dating from 1922-1926.

Early Grey School District No. 2308
PR3729 · Fonds · 1989-2014

The fonds consists of administrative records of the Prématernelle, and includes by-laws, minutes of meetings, correspondence, financial records and budgets, reports and evaluations.

Prematernelle Bobino Bobinette
PR1477 · Fonds · 1899-1983

The fonds consists of records relating to the lives of Edith and William Rogers, and includes correspondence, speeches, newspaper clippings, posters, cards, constitutions and bylaws for groups such as the Rebekah Assembly of Alberta, of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, the Canadian Protestant League, Edmonton Branch and the Social Credit Party, notebooks, diary/scrapbooks, financial statements for Sun Valley Apartments, education manuals, programs, minutes, reports, speeches and correspondence regarding Edith's time as Member of the Legislative Assembly, trustee for Edmonton Public School Board, member of the Alberta School Trustees' Association, and member of the Metropolitan Edmonton Educational Television Association, and photographs used by Edith Rogers in Pioneers of the West, and includes the photographs of John Diefenbaker, R.B. (Richard Bedford) Bennet, Alexander Cameron Rutherford and Reverend Leonard Gaetz, D.D

Rogers, Edith
PR3266 · Fonds · 1968-1969

The fonds consists of minutes, reports, and correspondence created by the committee.

Edmonton College Committee
PR3040 · Fonds · 1968

The fonds consists of a program "Presentation by the Edmonton Education Society of a History of the Alberta Normal Schools and a Plaque Commemorating the Contributions of the Normal Schools to Education in Alberta" dating from 1968.

Edmonton Education Society
PR2929 · Fonds · 1966

The fonds consists of a copy of "The Edmonton Public School Board Teachers' Centennial Handbook" (1966). The report comprises the work of sixteen subcommittees of the Edmonton Public School Board related to planning centennial projects. The handbook reports on the plans and work of the committees and includes suggestions for activities in the schools.

Edmonton Public School Board Centennial Handbook Committee
PR3042 · Fonds · 1967, Copied 1972

The fonds consists of material pertaining to the Edmonton Public School Board and includes bulletins and letters issued by the Board regarding student trips to Expo 67, and a copy of "The McKay Avenue School", a history of the first school in Edmonton written in 1946.

Edmonton Public School Board
PR1207 · Fonds · 1962-1998

The fonds consists of the records of the Edmonton Regional Science Fair Council and includes constitutions and by-laws, agenda, minutes, reports, financial statements, correspondence, Science Fair programs, newspaper clippings, Science Fair information and regulations, lists of council members, lists of award winners, information about science fairs by Alex Taylor and photographs of the fairs, students and science projects.

Edmonton Regional Science Fair Council
PR0294 · Fonds · 1965-1971

Fonds consists of the records pertaining to the set up and operation of the Edmonton School Readiness Centre including reports, minutes, financial records, correspondence, and photographs.

Edmonton School Readiness Centre
Edmonton Talmud Torah fonds
PR1177 · Fonds · 1931- 1967

The fonds consists of photographs of the graduation class of the Talmud Torah dating from 1931- 1962, graduation programs dating from 1957-1967, photographs of the Talmud Torah exterior dating from 1943 and1962, class photographs dating from 1950’s, and various photographs of children attending the Talmud Torah dating from the 1940’s to the 1960’s.

Edmonton Talmud Torah
Fonds · 1946-1959

The fonds consists of agenda, minutes, correspondence, and blank application forms of the Education of Service Men's Children Act Board pertaining to its activities in providing funding for the education of the children of soldiers and veterans.

Alberta. Education of Service Men's Children Act Board
PR2388 · Fonds · 2001

The fonds consists of a VHS cassette recording of a production created by Eric Fath-Kolmes and Zahid Padamsey in 2001 for the Heritage Fair Project at Barford Junior High School entitled, "Human Rights: A History of Legislation in Alberta". The video explores the history of human rights legislation in Alberta and includes interviews with individuals in Edmonton involved in human rights organizations.

Fath-Kolmes, Eric
Eva Waterfield fonds
PR2867 · Fonds · [ca. 1952 - 1959]

The fonds reflects Eva's educational activities. The fonds consists of course notes, certificate of completion, and several publications pertaining to a summer school session attended by Eva from July 6 to July 31, 1959 entitled, "Alberta Civil Defense Summer School Training for Teachers, Course No. 125."

Waterfield, Eva
PR0630 · Fonds · [ca. 1900]-[ca. 1923]

Fonds consists of tax assessments, receipts, and statements of the Excelsior School District No. 427.

Excelsior School District No. 427
PR2068 · Fonds · 1980-2010

The fonds is composed of minutes, correspondence, financial records, reports, newsletters, video recordings of conferences and workshops, and information files on school issues and francophone education in Alberta.

Fédération des parents francophones de l'Alberta
Flagstaff County fonds
PR2392 · Fonds · 1908 - 1973

The fonds consists of cash book receipts, minute books, cash book expenditure, cash book disbursements, assessment and tax rolls, by-laws, hail insurance ledger, seed grain advances register, rural tax enforcement return, tax sales land recovery ledger dating from the 1910s to 1950s for the following former local authorities of Flagstaff County:

  • Local Improvement District No. 424
  • Municipal District of Kinsella No. 424
  • Municipal District of Wheatland No. 395
  • Municipal District of Sterling No. 524
  • Municipal District of Flagstaff No. 394
  • Municipal District of Asquith No. 394
  • Municipal District of Killam No. 390, and
  • Municipal District of Sterling No. 425.

In addition, the fonds contains a map illustrating the land boundaries of Flagstaff County dating from 1970.

The fonds also includes minute books, registers of the following school districts Forestburg Consolidated #45, Hastings Coulee Consolidated #64 dating from 1908 - 1973

  • Alliance # 3376: 15-40-13-W4, 1916 - ?
  • Amity # 1959: SW 4-45-14-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Argyle # 1657: 29-40-12-W4, 1907 - 1947
  • Arnold # 2174: SE 31-41-10-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Asquith # 1599: NW 32-42-13-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Bachelor # 1845: NW 11-44-14-W4, 1908 - 1941
  • Bateman # 1552: SW 3-46-16-W4, 1906 - ?
  • Battle Bend # 1765: NE 11-40-11-W4, 1908 - 1947
  • Bedford # 1836: NW 11-41-13-W4, 1908 - 1947
  • Beehive # 3580: NE 11-42-11-W4, 1917 - ?
  • Bellshill # 1904: NW 34-41-11-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Caledonia # 1845: SW 36-43-12-W4, 1912 - 1941
  • Cambridge # 2116: SE 28-24-11-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Chirbury # 4581: NE 26-45-17-W4, 1932 - 1950
  • Choice # 3126: SE 6-41-9-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Crickledale # 3421: SW 4-43-10-W4, 1916 - ?
  • Crocus Hill # 3547: NE 26-46-15-W4, 1917 - ?
  • Daysland # 1539: 9-45-16-W4, 1906 - 1918
  • Dry Crossing # 3448: 22-40-10-W4, 1917 - ?
  • East Lynn # 977: SW 2-44-17-W4, 1904 - 1954
  • Fairgrove # 1648: NE 17-43-12-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Fertle #838 (Firtle): SE 15-45-17-W4, 1903 - 1946
  • Flagstaff # 3505: NE 9-41-12W4, 1917 - 1947
  • Fullview # 3476: NE 20-43-9-W4, 1917 - ?
  • Galahad # 62 # 3554: 10-41-14-W4, 1917 - ?
  • Glen Bank # 2387: 13-43-17-W4, 1911 - ?
  • Goose Creek # 2782: SE 24-42-12-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Green Valley # 1727: SW 7-43-12-W4, 1907 - 1945
  • Greeneck # 1418: ?
  • Gretna # 1701: SE 2-43-12-W4, 1907 - 1954
  • Grove # 1735: SE 15-43-16-W4, 1904 - 1947
  • Groveland # 1650: NE 11-44-11-W4, 1907 - 1947
  • Hardisty # 1659: 6-43-9-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Harrisview # 1588: NW 36-42-15-W4, 1906 - 1951
  • Hauser # 1580: SW 30-43-14-W4, 1906 - 1951
  • Heisler # 3710: 2-43-16-W4, 1918 - ?
  • Hill Park # 1876: NE 7-45-11-W4, 1908 - 1948
  • Killam # 1578: 19-44-13-W4, 1906 - ?
  • Kinsella # 3190: SW 27-46-11-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Lakefield # 2938: 33-45-15-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Lawnhill # 3891: NE 26-42-13-W4, 1919 - 1944
  • Leith # 1565: SW 8-45-15-W4, 1906 - 1952
  • Leopoldville # 2004: SW5-4-11-W4, 1909 - 1944
  • Lorraine # 3745: 13-39-12-W4, 1918 - 1947
  • Lougheed # 1792: 33-43-11-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Merna # 1628: SE 1-42-13-W4, 1907 - 1954
  • Metropolitan # 1737: NE-24-45-10-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Montrose # 913: SE 27-44-17-W4, 1903 - ?
  • Norway # 1864: NW 19-40-11-W4, 1908 - 1944
  • Norwood # 4191: SW 6-41-14-W4, 1924- 1924
  • Owre # 1229: NW 27-44-16-W4, 1905 - ?
  • Park # 1572: SE 30-44-11-W4, 1906 - ?
  • Park Hill # 2173: SE 15-43-11-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Pleastington # 1872: SW 12-42-14-W4, 1908 - 1946
  • Poplar Dale # 1628 (Merna): 1-42-13-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Poplar Park # 3003: NE 11-45-13-W4, 1913 - ?
  • Prairie Park # 1582: SE 17-43-13-W4, 1906 - 1948
  • Pryor # 1538: NW 17-44-15-W4, 1906 - 1941
  • Quarrel # 1504: NE 21-46-16-W4, 1906 - 1954
  • Rosevale # 578: 18-44-14-W4, 1905 - 1941
  • Round Head Creek # 1880: SE 5-43-15-W4, 1908 - 1955
  • Scandia #2913: SW 23-46-16-W4, 1913 - 1951
  • Science Hill # 3643: 31-41-10-W4, 1918 - ?
  • Seaforth # 2441: 13-41-14-W4, 1911 - ?
  • Sedgewick # 1567: SE 8-44-12-W4, 1906 - ?
  • Selby # 1545: SW 6-45-13-W4, 1906 - 1943
  • South Bend # 2209: 29-38-12-W4, 1910 - 1947
  • South Hardisty # 3620: _ - 24-10-W4, 1918 - ?
  • St. Leo # 808: 4-44-16-W4, 1903 - 1952
  • St. Peters # 4346: 5-58-9-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Sterling # 3483: SE 3-44-15-W4, 1917 - 1947
  • Stearns # 965: NE 20-43-15-W4, 1904 - 1955
  • Strome # 1978: 26-44-15-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Strong # 1788: 27-41-10-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Sunlight # 1592(Wardville): 16-45-12-W4, 1906 - ?
  • Sunrise # 2079: SE 35-45-14-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Treaty Hill # 4956: NE 7-41-11-W4, 1921 - 1943
  • Valley # 4056: SW 2-45-11-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Velva #1844: 20-24-10-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Wanda # 4319: 31-41-16-W4, 1927 - 1951
  • Wavy Lake #1370: 27-45-14-W4, 1905 - ?
  • Westview # 3512: 36-45-15-W4, 1917 - ?
  • Wheatland # 1636: SW 34-44-12-W4, 1907 - ?
  • Willow # 1583: SW 28-46-15-W4, 1906 - 1957
  • Willow Hollow # 1579: SE 26-43-14-W4, 1906 - 1940
  • Woodham # 3746: 33-45-13-W4, 1918 - 1948
  • Woodrow # 3766: SE 4-40-15-W4, 1919 - 1947
  • Wyoming # 1769: NE 20-42-12-W4, 1908 - 1954
Flagstaff County
George A. McKee fonds
PR1872 · Fonds · 1908-1948

The fonds consists of records of George A. McKee and includes his certification as a commissioner to administer oaths, statistics for Bible instruction in Edmonton schools, guidelines for Bible Readings in the Edmonton Public Schools, correspondence regarding teacher salaries, a brief on financing education prepared by G.A. McKee, and photographs of the Strathcona Collegiate Institute hockey teams.

McKee, George A.
Georgia M. Campbell fonds
PR0828 · Fonds · 1931-1935

Fonds consists of High School and University Matriculation Examinations Board departmental examination questions and timetables.

Campbell, Georgia M.
Gerry Kilgannon fonds
PR2559 · Fonds · 1959- 1973

The fonds consists of minutes, reports, correspondence and newsletters of the following organizations: the Alberta Education Council, the Alberta Federation of Home and School Association and the Edmonton Area Council Home and School Association. The fonds dates from 1959 - 1973.

Kilgannon, Gerry
PR2421 · Fonds · 1914 - 2000

The fonds consists of school registers, attendance reports, cashbooks, ledgers, assessment and tax rolls, correspondence, principal reports, school memos and statements of Red Deer Valley School Division No. 55 and the following school districts of Golden Hills School Division No. 75:

  • Athol #4263: 3-27-21-W4, 1926 - 1950
  • Avondale #1775: SW 18-29-23-W4, 1908 - 1947
  • Axenstad #1995: ?
  • Bamtree #3804: ?
  • Beeman #2462: SW-26-28-25-W4, 1911 - 1951
  • Berta Vale #2331: 2-25-25-W4, 1910 - 1946
  • Blue Springs #4230: NE 18-27-19-W4, 1925 - 1966
  • Brentwood #1587: ?
  • Britestone: ?
  • Bryn Mawr #2326: NW 20-25-26-W4, 1910 - 1950
  • Cairnhill #2978: 2-23-25-W4, 1913- 1946
  • Camble #1515: ?
  • Carn Mor #4300: SW 25-24-23-W4, 1927 - ?
  • Carseland #1990: 2-22-26-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Cassell Hill #2772 (Verdant Valley): 3-28-18-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Chancellor #4308: 35-24-20-W4, 1927 - ?
  • Cheadle #947: 3-24-26-W4, 1904 - 1940
  • Chimney Hills #4136: 18-25-22-W4, 1922 - ?
  • Cluny, Bow Valley #2334: 5-22-21-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Craigdhu #4250: NE 2-27-26-W4, 1926 - ?
  • Crawling Valley #4448: _ - 25-17-W4, 1929 - ?
  • Crowfoot #2393: 30-24-23-W4, 1911- 1945
  • CX #4025: SW 15-26-21-W4, 1921- 1951
  • Dalroy #2690: SE 29-25-27-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Dalum #3969: 16-27-19-W4, 1920 - 1954
  • Dana #2505 (Standard): 2-24-22-W4, 1924 - ?
  • Drumheller #2472
  • East Marne #2753: ?
  • East Coulee #4396:
  • Fairplay #2682: 16-23-26-W4, 1912 - 1944
  • Garrett #3678: N 32-29-22-W4, 1918 - 1930
  • Gatine #2753 (Horseshoe Canyon): 5-29-21-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Gleichen #103: 18-22-22-W4, 1887 - ?
  • Glen Leven #2124: SE 26-27-28-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Glen Rock #3436: 26-27028-W4, 1916 - 1951
  • Glenrose #3164: 33-25-33-W4, 1914 - ?
  • Grasswold #3429: SW 24-26-22-W4, 1916 - 1944
  • Greenfield #2683: SW 11-28-25-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Greyhurst #4253: NE 31-27-22-W4, 1926 - 1947
  • Harwood #2248: 9-24-24-W4, 1910 - 1932
  • Hasketh #4367: ?
  • Hervey #2185: NE 31-24-25-W4, 1910 - 1947
  • Hines #5515: ?
  • Honeysuckle #1025: ?
  • Horseshoe Canyon #2753 (Marine, Gatine): 5-29-21-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Humboldt #3964: SW 16-28-22-W4, 1920 - 1952
  • Hussar #3242: 14-24-20-W4, 1915 - ?
  • Indian Springs #3988 (Crammond, Dalum): 11-26-18-W4, 1920 - ?
  • Jean D-Arc #2205: 15-23-21-W4, 1910 - ?
  • Kern #3380: SE 27-28-23-W4, 1916 - 1949
  • Kirby #3801: SE18-28-21-W4, 1919 - 1942
  • Landseer #3960: 16-25-23-W5, 1920 - ?
  • Lawson #3811: 11-26-20-W4, 1919 - 1955
  • Layden #3682: 24-26-24-W4, 1918 - ?
  • Lenox #2368: SE 4-29-22-W4, 1911 - 1952
  • Level Land #3777 (Rosebud Heights, Paddy Springs, Advent): 35-27-24-W4, 1919 - 1971
  • Long Beach #3391: 8-25-21-W4, 1916 - ?
  • Makepeace #4064: SW 8-23-19-W4, 1921 - 1949
  • Marne #2753 (Gatine, Horseshoe Canyon): SE 5-29-21-W4, 1912 - 1951
  • Midlandvale #4358 (Red Deer Valley): 8-29-20-W4, 1928 - ?
  • Mount Olive #1971: NE 30-31-24-W4, 1909 - 1947
  • Mount Vernon #2776: NW 1-31-23-W4, 1917 - 1957
  • Namaka #1919: 16-23-24-W4, 1909 - ?
  • Nacmine #3771:
  • New Springvale #4735 (New Springvale Colony School): 30-27-24-W4, 1936 - ?
  • Nickle Springs #4228: NW 34-27-19-W4, 1925 - 1953
  • Nightingale #2484: NW 5-30-18-W4, 1912 - 1943
  • Orange Valley #1952: 22-23-25-W4, 1909 - [1940]
  • Orkney #2776: NW 19-30-21-W4, 1912 - ?
  • Paddy Springs #3776: 33-27-24-W4, 1919 - 1940
  • Poplar Row # 28-25-21-W4, 1927 - 1944
  • Queenstown #1798: 26-19-22-W4, 1908 - 1943
  • Redland #3795: 10-27-22-W4, 1919 - 1951
  • Rising Sun #2150: ?
  • Rising Sun #4063: 5-24-18-W4, 1921 - ?
  • Rising Sun #5516: ?
  • Rockyford #3317 (Glennan): 22-26-23-W4, 1915 - ?
  • Rosebud #852: 21-31-1-W5, 1899 - ?
  • Rosebud Creek #2420: 22-27-21-W4, 1911 - 1940
  • Rosebud Heights #3778: 33-27-23-W4, 1919 - 1950
  • Rosebud River #3769: 27-27-3-W4, 1919 - ?
  • Rosebud Valley #3702: SW 16-27-23-W4, 1918 - 1942
  • Rosedale Village (Moonlight, Rosedale) #3751: 28-28-19-W4, 1918
  • Rosedale #1825: ?
  • Sayre #3768: 13-27-23-W4, 1919 - ?
  • Servicebeary Creek #2258: SE 28-25-25-W4, 1910 - 1944
  • Severn Creek #852: SW 7-27-21-W4, 1903 - 1971
  • Sieu Lake #4412: ?
  • Standard #2505: 15-49-18-W4, 1908 - ?
  • Standard #3317: ?
  • Strathmore #1587: 14-24-24-W4, 1906 - ?
  • Towers #4149 (Wayside): 7-22-20-W4, 1922 -
  • Turner #3797: 32-24-26-W4, 1919 - 1950
  • Twin Creek #1506: 26-45-26-W4, 1906 - 1957
  • Two Bar#4312 (Brush Hill): SW 26-26-19-W4, 1927 - 1955
  • Valley Gardens #3658: SE 18 - 26-24-W4, 1918 - 1944
  • Wayne #3467: 7-28-19-W4, 1917 - ? , and
  • Wintering Hills #3834 (Dalum): 3-26-19-W4, 1919 - ?.
Golden Hills School Division No. 75
Gordon Sanders fonds
PR2777 · Fonds · 1915-1992

The fonds consists of material used, maintained, and created by Gordon Sanders related to his professional career as an educator in Alberta. The fonds dates from 1915 - 1992.

Sanders, Gordon
PR0719 · Fonds · 1907-1933

Fonds consists of assessment and tax rolls of Grand View School District No. 941.

Grand View School District No. 941
PR3254 · Fonds · 1994-2005

The fonds consists of records demonstrating the functions and activities of the Greater Southern Public Francophone Education Region No. 4. These include information related to projects and development, correspondence between the region and various schools or governmental authorities, reports, minutes and studies.

The records also include material inherited by the authority from its predecessors, the South Central Regional Francophone Coordinating Council No. 6 and the Southern Regional Francophone Coordinating Council No. 7.

The fonds consists of the following series: Accounting, finances; Administration; Relations authority-other organisms; Correspondence, miscellaneous; Schools; Meetings; Reports; Submissions, outsourcing; Publications, studies.

Greater Southern Public Francophone Education Region No. 4 Authority
Guy Lacombe fonds
PR2903 · Fonds · 1964-1994

The documents from this fonds relate to the personal and communitarian activities of Guy Lacombe. Researchers will find information regarding his interests in the constitutional rights of the francophones outside Quebec; materials he used for teaching; audio and video recordings, and other documents created over a span of 30 years. Most of the files have the original titles given by their creator. The fonds also include some photographs of personalities of the French community in Alberta, like Dr. Joseph Boulanger, J.-Harry Tremblay, and Dr. Jean-Louis Petitclerc.

Lacombe, Guy
PR3800 · Fonds · 1917-1947

These records relate to the Hamilton School District No. 2017; specifically they contain school registers and minutes of the school or from the Vegreville School Division No. 19.

Hamilton School District No. 2017
Harold A. Skolrood fonds
PR2793 · Fonds · 1981

The fonds consists of 6 24" x 18" posters developed to accompany the school text book Pioneers of the Athabasca Oil Sands dating from 1981.

Skolrood, Harold A.
PR0782 · Fonds · 1936-1942

Fonds consists of minutes, correspondence, tax collection statements, and inspector’s reports.

Haven School District No. 4732
Henry E. Spencer fonds
PR3121 · Fonds · Copied 1970 (originally created 1921- 1942)

The fonds consists of materials created and acquired by Henry E. Spencer including a copy of "Parliament and the Party System" written by Spencer circa 1921, a copy of "A Case for the Alberta School Trustee" written by Spencer in 1942, and clippings pertaining to Spencer's political career.

Spencer, Henry E.
PR0720 · Fonds · 1930-1931

Fonds consists of assessment and tax rolls of Hillside School District No. 702.

Hillside School District No. 702
Howard Weeks fonds
PR2872 · Fonds · 1913 - 1947

The fonds consists of minute books, attendance registers for Northmark School District No. 4512 and Saddle Lake School District No. 4512 dating from the 1930s. The fonds also includes a yearbook for Spirit River High School dating from 1946- 1947. The fonds also includes a series of photographs taken by Howard Weeks during a trip to the Peace River region and include river scenes, river boats, and other sites.

Weeks, Howard
PR0801 · Fonds · Copied 1970

Fonds consists of minutes dating 1918-1938, and some financial records. Fonds also includes minutes of the joint meetings held by Iddesleigh School District No. 3608 and Rainy Hills School District No. 2313.

Iddesleigh School District No. 3608
PR0267 · Fonds · 1905-2000

Fonds consists of by-laws, minutes, reports, financial records, pamphlets, photographs, conference agendas, scrapbooks, newsletters, newspaper clippings and correspondence. Fonds consists of records from various primary chapters in Alberta, the Alberta Provincial Chapter, and the Junior Chapter program.

Imperial Order, Daughters of the Empire
PR0811 · Fonds · Copied 1970

Fonds consists of minutes and some financial records dating from 1909-1916.

Ingram School District No. 376
PR0042 · Fonds · 1957-1995

The fonds consists of the records of Ivan Franko School of Ukrainian Studies and includes student records, correspondence, teachers' minutes, school chronicles, anniversary booklets, photographs of various graduating classes, two printing plates with class images and one plaque. The fonds includes one sous-fonds: the Society of Ukrainian Studies of Alberta sous-fonds.

Ivan Franko School for Ukrainian Studies
PR3751 · Fonds · 1893-2004

The fonds includes records related to the family of Jack and Stella Little as well as their personal material. The fonds contains correspondence, school records, awards, newspaper clippings, music workbooks, and genealogy records. Photographs, negatives, and slides are of family members, friends, and some vacations. The fonds contains the following two series: the Jack S. Little series and the Stella J. Little series.

Little, Stella J.
James McInall fonds
PR2148 · Fonds · 1922-1937

The fonds consists of a letter confirming James McInall’s completion of high school dating from 1922; account books of the British American Oil Co. Ltd dating from 1931, 1939-1940; Western Oil- Mining Financial Yearbook dating from 1937.

McInall, James
PR2519 · Fonds · 1922 - 1940

The fonds consists of cash books, daily registers, assessment and tax rolls of Jenny Lind Consolidated No. 72.

Jenny Lind Consolidated No. 72
John C. Charyk fonds
PR2087 · Fonds · 1911-1943

The fonds reflects John C. Charyk's interest in rural education in Alberta, and consists of minutes, dating from 1911- 1943, of the following school districts: Alpha School District # 2238: SW 35-30-16-W4, 1910- [1944] Belle Plains School District # 3206: NE 5-27-6-W4, 1914-1945 Cherry Valley School District # 3087: 3087: 26-32-3-W4, 1914- ? Craig Murray School District #3202: 33-29-5-W4, 1914- ? Dundee School District # 4326: NW 34-32-13-W4, 1928- ? Esther School District # 4038 (Excelda): 34-31-3-W4, 1916- 1969. Glenavon School District # 2640 Lafine): 29-28-6-W4, 1912- [1943] Grassy Slope School District #3993: SE 15-32-13-W4, 1920-1948 Huggard School District #4240: 27-7-W4, 1929- ? McConnel School District# 3082: 16-31-4-W4, 1913- 1941 Scotfield Consolidated School District #26: [1916- 1926] Sherrickville School District: ? Spondin School District # 3375 (Spondon): NE 14- 33-12-W4, 1916- [1971] Wildflower School District #2560: SE-3-31-5-W4, 1911- 1949. The fonds also includes assessment and tax rolls from the Village of Chinook, Alberta dating from 1915 - 1940.

Charyk, John C.
John Hillman fonds
PR1336 · Fonds · Copied 1976

Fonds consists of copied photographs dating circa (ca.) 1910-ca.1930 that depict various people and views in the Markerville and Edmonton, Alberta areas and include construction, buildings, people wearing costumes, and students of Evarts School District Number (No.) 736.

Hillman, John
John W. Barnett fonds
PR1444 · Fonds · 1899-1916

Fonds consists of the personal records of John W. Barnett that pertain to his training as a teacher and includes certificates, tests, and letters of recommendation. Fonds also includes photographs of Canadian Teachers’ Federation annual meetings in 1919 and 1924.

Barnett, John W.
Joseph Henri Picard fonds
PR1053 · Fonds · 1894-1974

The fonds includes biographical notes, miscellaneous documents on J.H. Picard School, a scrapbook containing newspaper clippings from 1894 to 1921, about the Edmonton municipal government, civic elections, council meeting reports, letters to the newspaper from J.H. Picard and others, bylaw notices, general interest articles, telegrams, and clippings about his sons, Laurier and Robert. The fonds also includes an image of Georges Roy, Dr. Aristotle Blais, Dr. Arthur Giroux and J.H. Picard from 1903.

Picard, Joseph Henri
PR1155 · Fonds · 1917-1936

Fonds consists of minutes, correspondence, test scores, student attendance registers, censuses, tax receipts and notices, grant statements, book lists, receipts, financial records, income tax statements, agreements, and teacher, principal, auditor, inspector and trustee reports.

Josephburg School District No. 296
J.R. McCarthy fonds
PR2647 · Fonds · [ca. 1900]

The fonds reflects J.R. McCarthy's profession in education and consists of a pamphlet entitled, "Programme of Studies for the Protestant Schools of the North-West Territories" dating from ca. 1900. The programme describes curriculum requirements.

McCarthy, J.R.
J.W. Chalmers fonds
PR0652 · Fonds · 1950-1959

Fonds consists of correspondence between Dr. J. W. Chalmers, Dr. H. T. Coutts, and their publisher, J.M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Limited, assignment books written by Chalmers and Coutts to accompany the series Poetry and Prose for Canadians, and a working copy of Safaris, written by Chalmers and Coutts.

Chalmers, J.W.
Kenneth L. Dane fonds
PR1280 · Fonds · 1917-1976

Fonds consists of records pertaining to Bentley High School and includes a biographical/historical sketch written by Kenneth L. Dane's regarding his experiences as a student at Bentley High School, his reminiscences about growing up in the Rainy Creek community (near Sylvan Lake), a photograph of Bentley students, and a sketch of the Bentley buildings and grounds.

Dane, Kenneth L.
PR2986 · Fonds · 1906 - 1954

The fonds consists of a minute book of Round Hill School District No. 1526 dating from 1906 - 1915 and continuing as Kulawy School District No. 1526 from 1916 to 1939; a minute book of Kulawy School District No. 1526 dating from 1939 - 1952; a copy of a Bill of Sale for Kulawy School District No. 1526 in 1954; a rural Preliminary List of Electors for the Electoral District of Battle River in 1953; a group portrait of the 1915 class; and a copy of a School Notice from Camrose School Division No. 20 dating from 1942.

Kulawy School District No. 1526
PR0037 · Fonds · 1926 - 1938

The fonds consists of records used, maintained, and created by Lac Canard School District No. 4080 dating from 1926 - 1938 including registers, correspondence, receipts, tax notices, order forms, student fees, voucher cheques, and insurance policies. The fonds also includes a copy of the Alberta Gazette dating from 1932.

Lac Canard School District No. 4080
PR3721 · Fonds · 1909-1948

The fonds consists of meeting minutes, daily registers, tax and assessment records, and attendance inquiry reports for Lake Geneva School District No. 1979.

Lake Geneva School District No. 1979
Lakeland College fonds
PR2594 · Fonds · 1984 - 1985

The fonds consists of 40 video cassettes recorded by Lakeland College capturing lectures delivered by Grant MacEwan at Lakeland College in the summers of 1984 and 1985 on the history of the Canadian West.

Lakeland College (Alberta)
Lamont County fonds
PR2093 · Fonds · 1904 - 1969

The fonds consists of the primary school records of Lamont County No. 30 including correspondence, daily registers, school census, consolidation records, and intelligence results. The fonds includes the following schools dating from 1904-1969:

  • Andrew School District #393 (1895 - ?): 33-56-16-W4
  • Beaver Creek School District # 371 (1895 - ?): 32-55-19-W4
  • Beaver Lake School District #222 (1892 - ?): 11-52-17-W4
  • Brody School District #1783 (1908 - 1950): SE 3-54-16-W4
  • Bruderheim School District # 537 (1900 - 1949): SE 3-56-20-W4
  • Bukovina School District #1162 (1904 - 1934): NE 11- 57- 16 –W4
  • Cadron School District # 2195 (1910 – 1949): 13-58-16-W4
  • Chernowici School District # 1456 (1906- ?): NE 22-56-17-W4
  • Chipman School District # 1473(1906- ?): 30-54-18-W4
  • Clearbrook School District # 6000 (1932- 1952): SE-2-61-23-W4
  • Creekford School District #370 (1895 - ?): 13-55-19-W4
  • Czahar School District #2322 (1910 – 1950): SE-6-56-15-W4
  • Deep Creek School Division #367 (1895- 1960): NE- 24-55-20- W4
  • Dilo School District # 3438 (1916-1951): 5-57-18-W4
  • Ferry Trail School District # 4826 (1938 – 1958): SE 29-58-10-W4
  • Grimsby School District #4176 (1923 – 1953): SE 15-55-20-W4
  • Highway School District # 3928 (1920-1950): 32-57-17-W4
  • Hilliard School District #3546 (1917- 1950): 5-54-17-W4
  • Huwen School District #1457 (1906- 1933): NW-10 -55-17-W4
  • Jaroslaw School District #1478 (1906-1930): NE-34-56-2-W4
  • Kalusz School District # 1631 (1907- 1952) : NE-26-54-18-W4
  • Kysylew School District #1467 (1906- 1947): 2-57-17-W4
  • Lamont School District # 641 (1901- ?): 17-55-19-W4
  • Limestone Lake School District #412 (1896- 1952): SW-22-56-19-W4
  • Lucan School District # 3845 (1919- 1951): NW 19-57-18-W4
  • Lwiw School District # 1474 (1906- 1954): SW-24-55-18-W4
  • Manawana School District # 382 (1895- 1956): 28-56-15-W4
  • Molodia School District # 1486 (1906- : 20-55-16-W4
  • Moscow School District # 1435 (1905- ?): 4-52-26-W4
  • North Bukowina School District # 1162
  • New Vienna School District # 4647 (1934- 1951): NW-6-56-18-W4
  • Oleskow School District # 1612: ?
  • Page School District # 1626 (1907- 1956): SE-9-54-18-W4
  • Paraskevia School District # 1487(1906- 1953): 30-44-11-W4
  • Paulus School District # 1016 (1904- 1958): SW-28-53-18-W4
  • Podola School District # 2065 (1909- 1956): 20-53-17-W4
  • Premysl School District # 2944: ?
  • Proswita School District # 1563 (1906- 1953): 1-57-19-W4
  • Raymond School District # 2942 (1903- ?): 8-6-20-W4
  • Riverside School District # 1606 (1907- 1954): 17-58-16-W4
  • Rodef School District #3589 (1918- 1956): SW- 4- 58-18-W4
  • Ross Creek School District #521 (1899- ?): 15-53-19-W4
  • St. Michael School District # 831(1903- 1969): 7-56-18-W4
  • Sachava School District # 1469 (1906- 1952): 16-56-16-W4
  • Sheptycki School District # 2920 (1913- 1955): NW-14-58-19-W4
  • Silver Lake School District # 1695 (1907- 1956): 19-53-19-W4
  • Skowiatyn School District #2483 (1911- 1950): SW 1-57-18-W4
  • Sniatyn School District # 1605 (1907- 1954): NW 20-57-16-W4
  • Sollman School District # 821 (1903- 1954): 1-54-19-W4
  • South Bukowina School District No #1162
  • Stanislawow School District #166 (1906- ?): 24-54-16-W4
  • Suit School District # 1491
  • Summer School District # 1668 (1907- 1951): SE 4-53-18-W4
  • Svit School District # 1491(1906- ?: 21-54-17-W4
  • Svoboda School District # 1479 (1906- 1952): SW- 5-57-19-W4
  • Swan Creek School District # 3053 (1907- 1950): 27-54-19-W4
  • Tweedsmuir School District # 4823 (1938- 1956): SE 13-56-2-W4
  • Ukrania School District # 1672 (1907- 1950): NE 34-52-17-W4
  • Vienna School District # 831 (1903- ?): SE 7-56-18-W4
  • Vinola School District # 1695 (1939 -?)
  • Vladymir School District # 1217(1905- ?): 1-54-17-W4
  • Walker School District # 1705 (1907- ?): SE 5-56-20-W4
  • Whitford School District # 382: ?
  • Wostok School District # 528 (1900- 1951): E 14-56-18-W4
  • Zawale School District # 1974 (1904- 1950): 33-55-17-W4
  • Zhoda School District # 1498 (1906- 1951): SW 18-55-15-W4
  • Zoria School District # 40 (1921- 1951): SW 22-57-19-W4
Lamont County