Schools

Elements area

Taxonomy

Code

Scope note(s)

    Source note(s)

    • http://purl.org/paash#sh005020

    Display note(s)

      Equivalent terms

      Schools

        Associated terms

        Schools

        244 Archival description results for Schools

        37 results directly related Exclude narrower terms
        PR1530 · Fonds · 1893-1899

        Fonds consists of minutes dating March 1893 to January 1899 of Aberdeen School District Number 291. The fonds also includes a list of ratepayers.

        Aberdeen School District No. 291
        Achilles Schmid fonds
        PR2783 · Fonds · 1912, Copied 1967

        The fonds consists of photographs taken during Achilles Schmid's travels down the Athabasca River in 1912. The photographs feature images of Athabasca Landing, limestone, First Nations, rapids, Athabasca Valley, a moose hunt, a portage, boat travel, an oil derrick, Pelican Rapids, tar sands, Fort McMurray, the Athabasca Oil Company, Hudson's Bay Company scows, dog teams, wintery landscapes, Calling Lake, a school house at Lac La Biche, the Northwest Mounted Police Station at Lac La Biche, and settlers of Lac La Biche. The fonds also includes photographs and negatives copied by the Provincial Archives of Alberta for the purpose of displaying the material in the Achilles Schmid fonds.

        Schmid, Achilles
        Ada Jorgensen fonds
        PR1012 · Fonds · [ca. 1944]-[ca. 1972]

        Fonds consists of a letter written by Ted Sparks to Mrs. Gibson, a copy of an autobiographical sketch entitled A Pioneer Mother, written by Mrs. R.E. Sparks, a short biographical sketch about George Stanton, and a copy of the Stanton School District No. 1920 60th Anniversary Reunion booklet, dating 1969, which contains excerpts of minutes from the school district meetings, a township map, and a list of teachers who taught at the school.

        Jorgensen, Ada
        Albert Ward fonds
        PR1333 · Fonds · Copied 1983

        The fonds consists of images copied from glass negatives, originally dating 1916-1918, primarily of the Sedgewick, Alberta area, including a horse and cart, horse and sleigh, a girl and her doll, grain elevators, horse racing, Sports Days, buildings, farms, a baptism, musicians, harvesting, school construction, automobiles, a tractor, a sail boat, horses; also included are images of the Sports Day in Killam, Alberta and a view of Killam. Some of the glass negatives from which copies were made were quite damaged and this is reflected in the copies that were made.

        Ward, Albert
        PR2503 · Fonds · 1967

        The fonds consists of a publication created by a school council of the Alberta Home and School Councils' Association entitled Dear Old Golden Rule Days: a History of the Armena School District (Armenia Home and School Association, 1967).

        Alberta Home and School Councils' Association
        Series · 1932-1995

        The series consists of records related to the operations of the Alberta School for the Deaf in providing educational, child care and related services for the deaf and hard of hearing in Alberta. The files pertain to:

        • policies, procedures and guidelines for staff and students, including school calendars;
        • operations of the Dean of Residence, the School Principal, the Bursar’s Office, the School Advisory Board, and the School Superintendent;
        • teacher administration;
        • classroom and student registers as well as student enrollment;
        • development and evaluation of programs related to speech and audiology services, curriculum and other school programming;
        • grade nine and twelve departmental exams, exam keys, report card administration, and correspondence on scholarships and medals; and
        • student activities and School programming such as student organizations, interpreter services, student exchanges, sports activities and events, summer and winter education programs, religious instruction, school graduations, the Living Skills Program, and special projects.

        The series also includes files regarding students who studied out of province prior to the establishment of the School (1932-1954) as well as some student medical histories (1945-1971).

        Alberta. Education (1905-1999). School for the Deaf
        PR1869 · Fonds · 1908-1909

        The fonds consists of the records of the Alberta Systems, Teachers’ Agency Department and includes correspondence from those interested in teaching in Western Canada (including registration forms and contracts), correspondence from School Boards interested in procuring teachers, and general information about the company.

        Alberta Systems, Teachers' Agency Department
        Alethea Barnecut fonds
        PR0469 · Fonds · [ca. 1910]-1986

        The fonds consists of a photo history of Hardisty, Alberta compiled by Alethea Barnecut, with images gathered first by H.B. Wood, then continued, reproduced and organized by Alethea Barnecut, who also wrote historical notes about the photographs and the history of Hardisty; the images, dating predominately 1906 to 1916, include local people, musical bands, schools, boys and girls sports teams, buildings, businesses, houses, automobiles, horses, bridges, train station, trains, and general town views.

        Barnecut, Alethea
        Alf Standell fonds
        PR1946 · Fonds · 1912-[192-]

        The fonds consists of images of mine rescue workers, the Edmonton Canadian Pacific Railway station, railway workers, miners, trains, haying near Castor, Alberta, men cooking, the Legislature, Pete’s Dollar Taxi’s store front, automobiles (most likely taxis), McCauley School in Edmonton, views of Fort Saskatchewan, Paris Confectionary, automobile races, a funeral service and the badlands.

        Standell, Alf
        Alfred Henry Clegg fonds
        PR2290 · Fonds · [1920 - 1995]

        The fonds consists of a history of Alfred Clegg written by M.F.M. Rothera, photographs of various school districts in Alberta including Partridge Hill School District No. 280, photocopies made in ca. 1995 of teacher agreements and certificates related to Alfred Clegg's teaching career in Alberta dating from the 1920's.

        Clegg, Alfred Henry
        Allan R. Turner fonds
        PR1585 · Fonds · 1906-1935

        The fonds consists of a letter from F.H. (Bert) Riggall, a list of the images, and photographs and photographic postcards of mountains, lakes, wildlife including bears, mountain goats, mountain sheep, deer, a grouse, and a porcupine, pack trains, tenting, hunting, and Bert Riggall. The fonds also includes a photograph of Lethbridge Central School, a photograph of Medicine Hat Public School, a photograph of Edmonton Protestant Public School, and a photograph of Edmonton High School. The photographs date from circa 1900. The photographer remains unidentified.

        Turner, Allan R.
        Allan Wronko fonds
        PR2893 · Fonds · 1998 - 1999

        The fonds consists of records created by Allan Wronko while organizing the reunion of the Michigan Centre School District No. 509 in 1999 including lists of past students and teachers, two photographs of the school site, a speech written and delivered by Allan Wronko on the history of the school, research notes, and photocopies of class photos of the Michigan Centre School District No. 509 with students and teachers identified.

        Wronko, Allan
        PR0553 · Fonds · 1907-1951

        Fonds consists of a minute book which includes minutes and by-laws of the Allandale School District No. 165.

        Allandale School District No. 1652
        Allen Ronaghan collection
        PR0543 · Collection · Copied 1971-1995

        Collection consists of an oral history by Hugh B. Evans about his experiences as a sailor on the Southern Cross Expedition, dated 1970, an index to a cash book dated 1905 from the Vermilion Branch of the Canadian Bank of Commerce and notes on the pioneer telegraph system in Alberta dated 1976, both compiled by Allen Ronaghan, a copy of the United Farmers of Alberta Union Local No. 139 minutes and membership roll, and a copy of the attendance register of the Batts School District No. 1960 dating 1918-1919.

        Ronaghan, Allen
        Amelia E. McCrum fonds
        PR1915 · Fonds · 1893-1943

        The fonds consists of images of early Edmonton and includes photographs of Edmonton and Strathcona, Edmonton hospitals, schools, brewery, train stations, streets (including Whyte Avenue), houses, buildings, ferry, bridges, a train derailment, Heimthal church (east of Ellerslie), the Stettler creamery, the Innisfail Hotel, the dining room of Royal Hotel, children swimming, canoeing, shaving, and a bear, and postcards of the Royal Hotel, Diamond Hall (Ash Brothers (Bros.)), Edmonton bridges, an incline railway, buildings, views, streets, street cars, the Legislature, the University, views along the Athabasca River, hotels, buildings and banks in Wetaskiwin, Sylvan Lake, scouts, buffalo, bridge at Rocky Mountain House, First Nations peoples, North Battleford (Saskatchewan), buildings, trolleys, bridges, and rivers in Calgary, mountains, glaciers, near Banff and Jasper, buildings, bridges in Banff, branding, and harvesting.

        The fonds also includes an Edmonton Orpheus Society banquet program, toast lists and menus for the Old Timers’ Association of Edmonton, a business card for the Royal Hotel, a Salvation Army Diamond Jubilee dinner ticket, a Christmas card, a Jasper House Christmas Day menu, Royal Hotel Christmas menus, and sheet music for song “The Emblem of Alberta” (words by Jeannette Forsyth and music by Gilbert Stirling).

        McCrum, Amelia E.
        PR0614 · Fonds · 1914-1933; copied 1972

        Fonds consists of minutes and correspondence dating 1914-1933 of Amelia School District No. 2151.

        Amelia School District No. 2151
        PR2304 · Collection · Copied 1976-1977

        The collection consists of images of dating from about 1903 to about 1930 from the Lloydminster, Saskatchewan area relating to Barr colonists, and includes images of a variety of buildings including the school, train station, bank, post office, and hospital, automobiles, houses, log cabins, tents, ploughing, haying, horse and cart, a musical band and a soccer team. The fonds includes a number of images relating to the Tebbs, Booth, Topott, Hall, Wright, Grey, Fisher, Jones, Sutton, and Cripps families and to Rev. Trench.

        Barr Colony Museum
        PR2241 · Fonds · 1961- 1966, Copied 1970

        The fonds consists of records of predecessor bodies of Battle River School Division No. 31 including school census records of Daysland School District No.1539 dating from 1961 - 1966; minutes dating from 1903 to 1950 and a cashbook dating from 1903 to 1912 of Grand Forks School District No. 737.

        Battle River School Division No. 31
        PR1325 · Collection · Copied 1982-1984

        The collection consists of images, originally dating 1893 to 1982, of the Beaumont, Alberta area, featuring schools, churches, houses, farms and ranches, sawmills, service stations, post offices, blacksmith/garage, stores, bands, baseball teams and parks, statue installation, landmarks, celebrations and weddings, farm and construction machinery, harvesting and threshing, automobiles, horses, tobogganing, wells, a tug-o-war, families and local pioneers, and views of Beaumont.

        Beaumont History Book Committee
        Beaver County fonds
        PR3244 · Fonds · 1903-1995

        The fonds consists of records created or collected by the County, and includes minute books, cash books, assessment and tax rolls, bylaws, and general correspondence from the former municipal districts, school districts, and improvement districts in the County of Beaver No. 9.

        There are meeting minutes, tax rolls, and cash books from the Thule School District No. 1126, a meeting book from Solberg School District No. 929, and a debenture register from the Village of Ryley. There are also daily attendance registers from the Thule School District No.1126 covering some years from 1905-1928, and from Salt Lake School District No. 979 covering the years 1930-1934 and 1949-1951. A complete collection of census information from Ryley School from the years 1970-1995 is restricted.

        The following former school districts are represented in this fonds:

        • Beaver Lake S.D #222
        • McKenzie S.D #234
        • Ingram S.D #376
        • Anderson S.D #434
        • Grand Forks S.D #737
        • Amisk Creek S.D #799
        • Longridge S.D #837
        • Adam S.D #890
        • Solberg S.D #926
        • Lakeshore S.D #937
        • Meldal S.D #978
        • Salt Lake S.D #979
        • Holden S.D #1057
        • Vermillion Valley S.D #1087
        • Haight S.D #1126
        • Thule S.D #1126
        • Lake Thomas S.D #1166
        • Palmer S.D #1204
        • Leachville S.D #1276
        • Prague S.D #1363
        • Ministik S.D #1796
        • Ribston Hill S.D #1810
        • Nestor S.D #1821
        • Lindbrook S.D #1835
        • Standard S.D #1853
        • Ryley S.D #1866
        • Jubilee S.D #1885
        • Lake Alice S.D #1886
        • Viking S.D #1906
        • Tofield S.D #1939
        • Poplar Hill S.D #1964
        • Woodlawn S.D #1987
        • Rosegarland S.D #2009
        • Cobourg S.D #2023
        • Badger S.D #2026
        • Scona S.D #2086
        • Myroslaw S.D #2106
        • Unity S.D #2137
        • Woodville S.D #2158
        • Talbot S.D #1415
        • Shaw S.D #1416
        • Clover Lodge S.D #1429
        • Moscow S.D #1434
        • Likeness S.D #1449
        • Ketchamoot S.D #1465
        • Lornedale S.D #1496
        • Polska S.D #1498
        • Fairview S.D #1517
        • Gladstone S.D #1535
        • Mayflower S.D #1560
        • Willow S.D #1583
        • Bruce S.D #1589
        • Iron Creek S.D #1591
        • Oleskow S.D #1612
        • Woodside S.D #1633
        • Cromer S.D #1684
        • Lakeford S.D #1688
        • Togo S.D #1692
        • Rich S.D #1785
        • Glenora S.D #2314
        • Quinte S.D #2373
        • Phillips S.D #2380
        • Haydon S.D #2515
        • Sandstorm S.D #2789
        • Alice Hill S.D #2866
        • Bathgate S.D #2955
        • Rutherglen S.D #3108
        • Kinsella S.D #3190
        • Poc S.D #3239
        • Holmdene S.D #3243
        • Mooresville S.D #3357
        • Overleigh S.D #3414
        • Glenlea S.D #3469
        • Crocus Hill S.D #3547
        • Weslake S.D #3593
        • Diamond Willow S.D #3629
        • West Bruce S.D #3630
        • East Bruce S.D #3691
        • Lake Vernon S.D #3709
        • Grand Forks S.D #3737
        • Woodham S.D #3746
        • Radio S.D #4202
        • Maple Lodge S.D #4211
        • Marconi S.D #4254
        • Ustia S.D #4410
        • Reward S.D #4447
        • Spilstead S.D #4709
        • Holden School Division #17
        • Salt Lake S.D #979.
        Beaver County
        PR3893 · Collection · [191-]

        The collection consists of photographs of school houses across Beaver County, Alberta.

        Unknown donor
        PR2244 · Fonds · 1896-1931

        Located at Section 32, Township 55, Range 19, West of the 4th Meridian, (32-55-19-W4) Beaver Creek School District No. 371 opened in 1895. The land belonged to Alex Hackett. In 1951, the school became part of Lamont School Division. The former school property was sold to a Jehovah Witness group, and later, to a private individual.

        Beaver Creek School District No. 371
        PR1644 · Fonds · Copied 1977

        Fonds consists of copied records dating 1893-1936 and includes minutes and financial records of Bellerose School District No. 25.

        Bellerose School District No. 25
        PR2246 · Fonds · 1907-1936

        The fonds consists of a tax receipt book, cheque stub book, agreements, inspectors reports, accounts, correspondence, attendance reports, newsletters, and pamphlets of Bellvue School District No. 1336 dating from 1907 - 1936.

        Bellvue School District No. 1336
        Beth Sheehan fonds
        PR0581 · Fonds · Copied 1972-1975

        Fonds consists of records compiled and/or produced by Sheehan during the course of her personal activities and research regarding pioneers and homesteading in Grand Prairie and the Beaverlodge area of Alberta, and includes copied oral interviews of Hugh W. Allen, dated 1966, and Gordon Sherk, Marley Sherk, Lulu Sherk Allen, Victor Flint, and Frances Flint, dated 1963, conducted by Beth Sheehan, and of J.R. Oliver, dated 1965, and conducted by Jack Soars. Fonds also consists of transcripts of oral interviews of Gordon Sherk, Marley Sherk, Lulu Sherk Allen, Victor Flint, Frances Flint, Everett Sheehan, George Stone, and Cletus Aloysius Sheehan, dating 1955-1969, transcripts of personal reminiscences by F.C. Falk, Hugh W. Allen, and Lulu Sherk Allen dating 1955-1970, transcripts of diaries belonging to Mrs. Maud Truax (nee Sherk), I.E. Gaudin, and Elizabeth Jane Sills Shishler dating ca. 1909, and transcripts of correspondence of G.V. Flint dating ca. 1909. Fonds also includes manuscripts about the Bull Outfit written by Madelon Truax, dating 1967, and by Isabel Loggie, transcripts of North West Mounted Police (NWMP) patrol reports in the Beaverlodge, Alberta area, a manuscript of the history of the Brekken family, written by Thea Brekken and edited by Beth Sheehan, dating 1968, transcribed excerpts from the minute book of the Bower Beaver Lodge School District No. 2812, and a copy of a burial register, dating 1911-1932. Fonds also includes a blank receipt from Gaudin and Drake Real Estate Brokers, newspaper clippings, transcripts of funeral eulogies, microfilmed photographs of Beaverlodge pioneers, and other photographs depicting various people and views in Grande Prairie and Fort Vermilion.

        Sheehan, Beth Flint
        PR2529 · Fonds · 1900-2011

        The fonds consists records Black Gold Regional Division No. 18 as well as its predecessor bodies including daily registers, minutes, tax and assessment rolls, Principal's returns, Principal's Work-Sheet, Applications for School Grants, Summaries of Enrolment, Department of Education Reports on enrollment by Gender, Grade, and Age of the following school districts:

        • Avon Moor No. 4564 (Elrose): 1 -50 -1-W5, 1931 - ?
        • Beaumont No. 741: NE 27-50-24-W4, 1902 - ?
        • Blackmud No. 3829: 31-49-23-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Breton No. 4277: 2-48-4-W5, 1927 - ?
        • Brownlee No. 4444: NE 20-48-3-W5, 1929 - ?
        • Buck Creek No. 4603 (Meadowdale): SW 18-48-6-W5, 1932 - ?
        • Busenius No. 1825: SW 30-49-22-W4, 1908 - 1954
        • Calmar No. 459 (Rose Hill): 1-50-27-W4, 1898 - ?
        • Centre Lodge No. 4403: 12-48-1-W5, 1929 - ?
        • Devon No. 4972: 34-50-26-W4, 1950 - ?
        • Dnister No. 2716: 31-48-1-W5, 1912 - ?
        • Fern Creek No. 4384: 31-47-2-W5, 1929 - ?
        • Fisherton No. 1859: 26-47-2-W5, 1908 - ?
        • Fruitland No. 2719: 11-50-1-W5, 1912 - ?
        • Genesee No. 3343: NE 34-50-3-W5, 1916 - 1972
        • Howard No. 4667: NE 12-50-4-W5, 1935 - ?
        • Humble No. 532: 30-48-26-W4, 1900 - ?
        • Lake Centre No. 4643: 16-48-27-W4, 1934 - ?
        • Leduc No. 297: 26-49-25-W4, 1893 - ?
        • Lindale No. 3268 (Modeste Creek): NE 21 - 49-5-W5, 1915 - ?
        • Looma No. 4321: 35-50-23-W4, 1927 - ?
        • Looma Vista No. 1724: SW 18 - 50-21-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Maple Hill No. 3591 (Mud Creek): 9-50-22-W4, 1918
        • Maywood No. 3951: 1-46-5-w5, 1920 - 1954
        • Michigan No.509: 2-49-26-W4, 1899 - ?
        • Morrowdale No. 4740: 17-48-1-W5, 1936 - ?
        • New Sarepta Village No. 4285: 33-49-22-W4, 1927 - ?
        • Poplar Valley No. 4531: 16-46-4-W5, 1930 - ?
        • Port View No. 4207: SW 33-49-2-W5, 1924 - ?
        • Rainer No. 2619: 26-49-3-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Sandholm No. 4824: 22-47-1-W5, 1938 - ?
        • Sprucedale No. 314 (Great West): 29-50-25-W4, 1894 - ?
        • Stoney Creek No. 3611: SW 32-50-22-W4, 1918 - 1953
        • Strawberry No. 2306: 18-50-1-W5, 1910 - 1961
        • Sunnybrook No.4154 (Warburg): 1-48-3-W5, 1910 - ?
        • Sunnyvale No. 298: 29-49-24-W4, 1893 - ?
        • Telfordville No. 1745: 17-49-1-w5, 1907 - ?
        • Templeton No. 1789: 20-50-2-w5, 1908 - ?
        • Thorsby No. 4462: 14-49-1-W5, 1930 - 1998
        • Warburg Hutterite School (Sunnybrook): SE -1-48-3-W5, 1910 - ?

        The fonds also includes Teacher's Reports on Qualifications, Salary, and Experience, and Teacher Declarations dating from the 1970s; and a map of the municipal District of Black Mud dating from ca. 1931.

        Black Gold Regional Division No. 18
        PR3285 · Collection · 1896-1969

        The collection consists of the minutes and financial records of the Bon Accord School District, the minutes and bylaws of the Bon Accord Literary Society, minutes of the Bon Accord Society of Equity, financial records of the Bon Accord and Sturgeon Valley Threshing Company, minutes and financial records of the Bon Accord Women’s Institute, family histories, and photographs of Bon Accord subjects.

        Bon Accord Local History Committee
        PR4029 · Fonds · 1921-1936

        The fonds consists of tax rolls and assessments for the Bon Accord School District.

        Bon Accord School District No. 438
        PR1878 · Collection · Copied 1978

        The collection consists of images from Ryley, Alberta, most of which were used in Beaver Tales: History of Ryley & District and includes buildings, businesses (including blacksmiths and drug stores), schools, barns, harvesting, house transportation, store interiors, coal mining, a coal dock, automobiles, horses, wagons, sleighs, businessmen, a traveling salesman, students, local residents, and local families.

        Ryley Ladies' Auxiliary, Royal Canadian Legion Ryley Branch No. 192. Book Committee
        PR0990 · Fonds · 1979

        The fonds consists of records relating to the Brush Hill School Reunion held July 7 and 8, 1979 and planned by the Brush Hill Community Society, and includes transcribed Society minutes, a write-up about the Reunion itself and a Brush Hill School Reunion booklet, which includes a history of the Brush Hill School by Lillian Hohn.

        Brush Hill Community Society
        PR2373 · Fonds · 1911 - 1987

        The fonds consists of daily registers of Wainwright Elementary, Wainwright High and the following school districts dating from 1911 - 1987:

        • Airlie #2980: SW 26-42-1-W4, 1913 - 1942
        • Alma Matter #3160: SW 18-46-8-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Aspen #2275: 21-44-4-W4, 1910 - 1944
        • Arm Lake #2653: SE 36-43-5-W4, 1912 - 1938
        • Ascot #2953: NW 5-44-6-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Avonglen #3975: SW 2-47-8-W4, 1920 - 1959
        • Battle Heights #3950: 33-45-7-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Battle Valley #2184: SE 18- 45-2-W4, 1910 - 1957
        • Batts #1960: 3-47-10-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Bloomington #1540: 4-52-8-W4, 1906 - 1953
        • Bloomington Valley: #1757: 29-44-3-W5, 1908 - ?
        • Browning #4002: 26-41-4-W4, 1920 - ?
        • Bull Creek #3163: 22-41-1-W4, 1914 - 1938
        • Butzeville #3794: 3-42-1-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Chauvin #2196: 7-43-1-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Cool Springs: ?
        • Crescent Hill #4375: 23-45-8-W4, 1928 - 1947
        • Crest Hill #2604: NE 25-42-3-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Denwood #1658: 31-44-6-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Dolcy #2465: 33-41-4-W4, 1911 - 1955
        • Dormitory: ?
        • Echo #1967: 32-47-10-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Edgerton #2044: 1-44-4-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Edinglassie #1973: 11-44-2-W4, 1909 - 1948
        • Education Point #2849: 1-47-9-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Empire #2414: SE 1-46-4-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Fabyan #4139: 17-45-7-W4, 1922 - ?
        • Gerald #3942: NE 23-45-6-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Giles #2494: SW 27-46-4-W4, 1911 - 1961
        • Glenholm #2439: NE 9-45-9-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Grangedale #3142: SE 11-45-5-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Green Meadow #3397: 32-41-2-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Greenshields #1816 (Holstead): 11-44-6-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Heath #2464: SW 23-44-5-W4, 1911 - 1953
        • Holt Colony: ?
        • House Lake #3235: NW 29-43-5-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Irma #2435: 27-45-9-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Jarrow #2450: SW 4-46-10-W4, 1911 - 1958
        • Killarney # 2536: SE 25-42-2-W4, 1911 - ?
        • La Pearl #2694: NW 2-42-4-W4, 1912 - 1950
        • Lewisville #3041: 17-44-8-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Lolo Mabey: ?
        • Lynx #3360: 36-47-10-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Mascot #4372: _ - 45-5-W5, 1928 - ?
        • Mayfield #3165: NW 10-46-6-W4, 1914 - 1942
        • McCafferty #2729: NW 14-42-4-W4, 1912 - 1956
        • Melbrae #2777: NW 2-44-10-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Metropolitan #1737: NE 24-45-10-W4, 1907 - ?
        • New Ribstone #3409: SW 17-43-2-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Northern Crown #2940: SW 3-45-1-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Old Ribstone: ?
        • Orbindale #1723: 21-47-8-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Park Road #3229: 17-43-6-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Passchendale #3840: 32-46-7-W4, 1919 - 1957
        • Pelican #3980: 9-45-3-W4, 1920 - 1949
        • Plaxtal #3677: 23-46-7-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Plaxtonville #1790: 16-46-5-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Porter Lake #4311: NE 13-44-3-W4, 1927 - 1952
        • Prairie #2201: 15-10-8-W4, 1910 - 1942
        • Prospect Valley #2129: 6-45-2-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Prosperity #2126: SW 15-44-1-W4, 1910 - 1949
        • Rodino #3034: NW 17-48-10-W4, 1913 - 1947
        • Roros #2193: NW 36-44-2-W4, 1910 - 1949
        • Roseberry #1743: NE 10-46-7-W4, 1907 - 1948
        • Rosemoyne #3249: 11-43-4-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Ross #2042: SW 28-46-9-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Saddle Hill #1983: SW 14-45-14-W4, 1909 - 1952
        • Silver Lane #2364: NW 9-44-9-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Sligo #2311: 31-45-4-W4, 1910 - 1957
        • St. Aubin: ?
        • Stony Creek #3611: SW 32-50-22-W4, 1918 - 1953
        • Strawberry Plain #322: 26-52-27-W4, 1894 - ?
        • Sunny Brae #2097: SW 29-45-8-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Sydenham #1869: SW 20-45-6-W4, 1908 - 1955
        • Trafalgar #2123: NW 36-44-6-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Westview #3512: 24-34-7-W4, 1919 - 1937
        • White Cloud #4335: _ - 46-6-W4, #1928 - ?, and
        • Willow View #3510: SW 24-48-10-W4, 1917 - 1955.
        Buffalo Trail Regional Division No. 28
        Camrose County fonds
        PR2265 · Fonds · 1912 - 2012

        The fonds consists of minutes, tax and assessment rolls, cashbooks and disbursements, by-laws of the local authorities of Camrose County dating from 1912 – 1956.

        The fonds also includes minutes, tax rolls and assessments of the Camrose School Division No. 20, Chaton School District No. 1562 and Melville School District No. 739 (NW 16-44-18-W4, 1902 – 1944) dating from 1925 to 1958. As well, there is a historical survey about the schools in the Camrose County outlining the history of the founding of each school and the changes it had gone through from founding to the 1950’s.

        In addition, the fonds contains eleven county maps illustrating land boundaries dating from 1987 to 2012.

        Camrose County
        PR2277 · Fonds · 1968

        The fonds consists of 44 architectural drawings for the construction of the Headstart Kindergarten for the Cardston School Division No. 2 dating from 1968.

        Cardston School Division No. 2
        PR1405 · Collection · Copied 1974-1987

        The collection consists of images, originally dating ca. 1914 to ca. 1983 from Cereal, Alberta, including images of views of Cereal, streets, hotels, train station, schools, hospitals, a restaurant interior, houses and log houses, children, residents, hospital matrons, a hospital doctor, the director of nurses, geese hunters, a fiddler, horse and carts, horse and sleigh, horses, cattle, oxen, barns, farming, harvesting, plowing, harrows, water well, baseball spectators, cars, picnics, skiing, trains, and a steam engine.

        Cereal Prairie Pioneer Museum
        Chevalier family fonds
        PR1517 · Fonds · 1910-1938

        The fonds consists of images of various locations in Alberta, including Fort Saskatchewan (interior of a tailor shop), Leduc (interior of a confectionery), Irma, Peace River, Fahler, Castor, Vegreville, St. Paul de Metis, and Onion Lake; the images include churches, homesteading, street scenes, school, hotels, rivers, clergy, airplanes, houses, first nations, cars, and students.

        Chevalier, Barrett
        PR2267 · Fonds · copied 1993

        The fonds consists of a photograph of Clansman School District #2926 taken by an unknown photographer in 1921.

        Clansman School District No. 2626
        PR1258 · Fonds · 1910-1931

        The fonds includes 6 photographs originally dating 1910 to 1931, and includes images of the students at Beacon School, Glendon School, and East Edmonton School, the home of Beacon corner residents, the Elinks, E.E. Birnel's Threshing outfit in Vegreville, Alberta, and a tractor.

        Drader, Clarence Wilbert Austin
        PR2435 · Fonds · 1917 - 1941

        The fonds consists of the records of Clodford School District No. 2678 including daily attendance registers of dating from 1932 - 1941, a minute book dating from 1917 - 1939, and a cashbook dating from 1924 - 1931.

        Clodford School District No. 2678
        PR0511 · Fonds · 1891-1935

        Fonds consists of records of the Clover Bar School District No. 212 and includes minutes, correspondence, bylaws, teacher and trustee agreements, contracts, insurance policies, receipts, promissory notes, debenture coupons, inspectors' reports, assessment and tax rolls, financial records, daily registers of students, school censuses, and other records regarding pupil attendance. Also included is a short history of the Clover Bar Church and Cemetery.

        Clover Bar School District No. 212
        PR1910 · Fonds · 1974 - 1994

        The fonds consists of record used, maintained, and created by the Community Education Association of Alberta including minutes, booklets, newsletters, membership lists, publications by the association, and correspondence dating from 1974 to 1994.

        Community Education Association of Alberta
        Coulombe family fonds
        PR2024 · Fonds · 1965-2008

        The fonds consists of the family history of Delphis and Marie-Claire Coulombe and their descendants as written by Raoul F. Coulombe. It also includes Rollande and Emilien’s research papers and correspondence on Coulombe family members and on family history, a recorded interview with two seniors of the family, as well as some family photographs and photographs taken during the centennial gathering of the Columbe family held in Legal in 2001. The fonds also includes records related to Emilien’s activities as secretary-treasurer for the school district.

        Coulombe, Rollande and Emilien
        PR2315 · Fonds · 1915 - 1973, 1991-2000

        The fonds consists of minutes, debentures, assessments and tax rolls, cash book disbursements, balance sheets, ledger accounts, labor pay sheets, seed grain accounts, individual assessment sheets, Boyle cemetery plot deed, correspondence, of the following local authorities:

        • Municipal District of Cartier #637
        • Municipal District of Nelson #638
        • Municipal District of Grosmont #668
        • Municipal District #103, and
        • Municipal District of Athabasca #12.

        The fonds also includes receipts, accounts, teacher pay records, correspondence, school board estimates programs and budgets, for Athabasca School Division #42 and school registers from the Aspen View School Division #19. The fonds also contains one map illustrating the land boundaries of the County of Athabasca No. 12.

        In addition the fonds includes registers, attendance records, textbooks, debentures, and correspondence of the following school districts:

        • Atlanta #2909: 4-65-21-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Baptiste Lake #3651: 24-66-24-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Berny #3937: 11-67-16-W4, 1920 - ?
        • Big Bay #4817: 18-67-12-W4, 1938 - 1959
        • Big Beaver #4067 (Brierville, Grandin) 6-64-12-W4, 1921- ?
        • Big Coulee #4497: 10-68-22-W4, 1930 - ?
        • Birch Grove #4808: 27-64-14-W4, 1937- ?
        • Black Loam # 4565 (Frains): 36-66-18-W4, 1931- ?
        • Blue Jay #4658: SE 16-68-17-W4, 1934 - [1940]
        • Blueberry Ridge #4562: 17-63-24-W4, 1931- 1953.
        • Bouvier #3308: 9-67-15-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Calling Lake #4124: 17-72-21-W4, 1922- ?
        • Caribou Range #4836: 15-63-24-W4, 1938- 1947
        • Cash Creek #3045: 18-64-20-4: 1913 - ?
        • Caslan #4780: 16-65-17-W4: 1937- ?
        • Charron #4224: 18-68-16-W4, 1925 - 1954.
        • Christy Creek #4621: 22-65-14-W4, 1933- ?
        • Colinton #3169: 15-65-22-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Craigend #4088: NE 5-65-13-W4, 1922 -
        • Crerar #4934: 10-73-1-W5, 1946 - ?
        • Deer Run #4579: NW 23- 67-19-W4, 1932 - ? 1951.
        • Dionne #4813: 1-67-15-W4, 1938 - ?
        • Dokeville #3173: SE 1-63-24-W4, 1914 - ? 1949.
        • Dover# 2725: 31-64-21-W4, 1912 - 1939.
        • East Park #3349: 11- 64-20-W4, 1916- ?
        • Fairhaven #3044: NW 9-67-22-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Ferguson #4573: 24-66-21-W4, 1931 - ?
        • Flat Creek #3106: NW 28-66-19-W4, 1914 - 1949
        • Forest Grove #4209 (Grassland): 21-67-18-W4, 1925 - ?
        • Forest View #4624: SW 9 - 70-26-W4, 1933 - ?
        • Forfar #4105: 22-65-24-W4, 1922 - ?
        • Fork Lake #3155: 16-63-11-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Forest #3171: 33-66-21-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Frains #4565: SE 35-66-18-W4, 1931 - 1958.
        • Gamefield #4597: 27-63-20-W4, 1932- 1953
        • George Lake #3820: 31-64-23-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Glen Leven #2124: SE 26-27-28-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Gourin #4755: 24-67-17-W4, 1937 - 1952
        • Grandin #4066: _ 64-14-W4 (Big Beaver) 1921 - ?
        • Granville #4091: _ 64 - 19-w4, 1922 - 1946
        • Green Pine East #4568: NW 10-68-18-W4, 1931 - ?
        • Greyville #3836: 15-67-23-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Grosmont #3696: NE 9-68-24-W4, 1918- ?
        • Hallcroft #4508: 3-64-21-W4, 1930 - ?
        • Hammond #4398 (Craigmyle): 20-31-16-W4, 1912 - 1916
        • Helina #4629: 31-63-10-w4, 1934- ?
        • Hondo #4435: SE 23-70-1-W5, 1929 - 1958
        • Irene #3405: 7-65-12-W4, 1916 - 1959
        • Keyes #1882: 20-65-21-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Lahaieville #2637: 24-67-23-W4, 1912- ?
        • Larvert #4521: SW 8-67-23-W4, 1930 - ?
        • Laura #4722: 2-69-21-W4, 1936 - 1958
        • Lawrence Lake #4909: 18-69-24-W4, 1943 - ?
        • Lee Heights #3821: 11-64-23-W4, 1919- 1949
        • Lewiston #3045: ?
        • Mangin #3935: 12 - 66-14-W4, 1920 - 1958
        • McArthur #3266: 5-65-18-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Meanook #3105: 31-64-22-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Mercury #4849: 21-68-22-W4, 1939- 1958
        • Monticello #4374: SE 3-66-19-W4, 1928 - ?
        • Moose River #4366: 22-72-2-W5, 1928 - ?
        • Narrow Lake #4546: 4-65-24-W4, 1931- ?
        • Nelson #4814: 21-66-14-W4, 1938 - 1952
        • New Pine Creek #4473: 30-63-21-W4, 1930 - ?
        • Noral #4692: 28-65-16-W4, 1935 - ?
        • Otter Creek #4871: SE 4-72-25-W4, 1940 - 1954
        • Owl River #4526: 28-68-13-W4, 1930 - ?
        • Parkhurst #2645: NE 12-67-21-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Perryvale #4390: 3-63-23-W4, 1929 - ?
        • Plamondon# 2696: 2-68-16-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Plum Lake #2815: 5-65-20-W4, 1912 - 1948
        • Quebec #3989: 17-67-17-W4
        • Ranch #4708: 27-70-26-W4, 1935- 1945
        • Rich Lake #4526: 5-64-11-W4, 1928 - ?
        • Richmond Park #4280: NW 14-45-1-W5, 1908 - ?
        • Rochester #3267: SW 24-62-24-W4, 1915 - 1954
        • Rochester East #4290: NW 23-62-23-W4, 1928 - 1953
        • Rocky Island #4536: NE 28-64-11-W4, 1930 - 1949
        • Rocky Ridge #4919 (Clover View): 32-67-21-W4, 1945
        • Rodgers Chapter #3159: 5-65-22-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Sarrail #4001: NW 32-66-18-W4, 1920 - 1943
        • Silver Fox #3273: 32-65-20-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Slough Valley #3689: 8-62-24-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Smith #3792: 23-71-1-W5, 1919 - ?
        • Smoky Creek #4636: NE 16-71-26-W4, 1934 - ?
        • South Athabasca 2768: SE 36-65-22-W4, 1912 - ?
        • South Noral #4781: 18-65-16-W4, 1937 - ?
        • Springfield #4286: ?
        • Spruce Park #4618: 18-69-12-W4, 1933 - ?
        • Spruce Valley #4652: NE 10-68-19-W4, 1934 - 1952
        • Ste. Cecile #3377 (Normandeau): 13-64-12-W4, 1910
        • Sunshine Valley #3109: SE 14-72-26-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Tawatinaw #2473 (Golden Sunset): 26-61-24-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Toles #2895: 22-66-20-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Trieste #4101(Hylo): 4-66-15-W4, 1922 - ?
        • Twin Spruce #4864: SW 27-66-17-W4, 1939 - 1953
        • Venice #4102: 11-66-15-W4, 1922 - 1955
        • Vincent #4255: 23-64-22-W4, 1926 - ?
        • Warren #3265: 3-65-19-W4, 1915 - ?
        • West Athabasca #3110: 23-66-23-W4, 1914 - ?
        • White Clover #4777: 7-64-24-W4, 1937 - ?
        • Willow Flat #4668: SW 7-68-19W4, 1935 - 1948
        • Willow Ridge #3292: 36-63-24-W4, 1924- ?
        • Winding Trail #4544: 20-66-24-W4, 1931 - ?, and
        • Youngville #3261: 29-68-23-W4, 1918 - 1953.
        County of Athabasca No. 12
        PR2320 · Fonds · 1905 - 1972

        The fonds consists of assessment rolls and registers, cashbooks, correspondence, ledgers, bylaws, receipts for the following current and former local authorities:

        • Local Improvement District No. 24-D-4
        • Local Improvement Districts No. 25-E-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 26-D-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 26-E-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 26-J-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 453
        • Local Improvement District No. 454
        • Local Improvement District No. 483
        • Local Improvement District No. 484
        • Rural Municipality of Lakeview No. 484
        • Municipal District of Buffalo Coulee No. 453
        • Municipal District of Lakeview No. 454
        • Municipal District of Melberta No. 483
        • Municipal District of Birch Lake No. 484
        • Municipal District of Minburn No. 453
        • Municipal District of Minburn No. 72
        • Village of Ranfurly
        • Village of Lavoy, and
        • County of Minburn No. 27.

        In addition, the fonds contains a map illustrating the land boundaries of the County of Minburn No. 27.

        The fonds also includes cashbooks, ledgers for the following school districts:

        • Bowling Green No. 2808: 8-51-10-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Clovelly No. 2470: 3-50-8-W4, 1911 - 1950
        • Eltham No. 3251: SW 29-48-7-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Heatherbell No. 1907: 10-48-7-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Lavoy No. 1598: 4-52-13-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Lynx No. 3360: 36-47-10-W4, 1916 – 1943
        • Orbindale No. 1723: 21-47-8-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Ranfurly No. 1542: 15-51-12-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Tankerton No. 3727: 13-49-9-W4, 1918 – 1949
        • Vagreville School Division No. 19: 1913 - ?
        • Willow View No. 3510: SW 24-48-10-W4, 1917 - 1955
        • Willowby No. 3442: NE 30-47-6-W4, 1916 - 1949
        • Windermere No. 2698: NW 12 49-7-W4, 1912 - ?
        County of Minburn No. 27
        County of Newell No. 4 fonds
        PR2322 · Fonds · 1920 - 1973

        The fonds consists of Assessment and Tax Rolls, cashbooks, account books, for the municipal areas of Brooks, Cassils, Countess, Duchess, Gem, Lathom, Millicent, Patricia, Rainier, Rolling Hills, Scandia, Kinbrook Park, financial records of the county including auditors financial statements, by-laws of the County of Newell No. 4 dating from 1920 to 1973. The fonds also contains farmland assessment forms, cancelled land assessments, appeals to the Alberta Assessment Appeal Board dating from the 1950's. In addition, the fonds contains a map illustrating the land boundaries of the County of Newell No. 4.

        In addition, the fonds includes assessment and tax rolls for the following school districts:

        • Alcoma #3991: 16-16-15-W4, 1920 - ?
        • Allen Cameron #4044: ?
        • Bethany #4570: 31-16-14-W4, 1931 - ?
        • Bow Bridge #4382: _ 18-17-W4, 1929 - ?
        • Bow Slope #3862: 27-16-16-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Bow Slope Rural High # 11
        • Burn Brae #3863: 18-21-17-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Cassils Consolidated #65
        • Clemenceau Consolidated #63: 5-19-15-W4, 1919 - 1941
        • Countess #4229: 15-21-17-W4, 1925 - ?
        • E.I.D: ?
        • Gem Consolidated #60: 31-22-16-W4, 1919 - 1961
        • Hadington #3965:_ - 20-13-W4, 1920 -?
        • Kitsim #3978: _ - 17-16-W4, 1920 - ?
        • Lathon #3417: 29-20-17-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Millicent #3962: 20-20-13-W4, 1920-1941
        • Princess #4048: 9-20-12-W4, 1921 - 1941
        • Rathesay #4503: ?
        • Renfrew #4181: 2-17-13-W4, 1923 - 1945
        • Rockvun #4355: 32-24-19-W4, 1928 - ?
        • Rosemary Consolidated #71: 6-21-15-W4, 1920 - 1961, and
        • Wellman #3853: NE 16-21-14-W4, 1919 - [1940].
        County of Newell No. 4
        PR2321 · Fonds · 1918 - 1965

        The fonds consists of assessment and tax rolls, seed grain accounts, ledgers, by-laws, cash book receipts, disbursements and expenditures dating from 1918 to 1965 of the following former local authorities of the County of St. Paul No. 19:

        • Municipal District of Ashmont No 605
        • Municipal District of Champlain No. 544
        • Municipal District of Laurier No. 543
        • Municipal District of Lincoln No. 542
        • Municipal District of St. Lina No. 574, and
        • Municipal District of St. Paul.

        The fonds. In addition, the fonds contains 1 map illustrating the land boundaries of the County of St. Paul No. 19.

        The fonds also includes assessment and tax rolls of the following school districts:

        • Alain #2793: 26-58-9-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Belzil #2979: 28-58-10-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Big Fish Lake #1494 (Foisy): 21-56-11-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Cartier #3238: 20-57-10-W4, 1915 - 1949
        • Chartier #3166: 30-58-8-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Cork #3583: SW 35-58-11-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Labrie # 2309 (Labree, St. Edouard): 10-58-8-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Lafond #3304: 5-57-10-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Lakewood #4684: 27-58-7-w4, 1935 - ?
        • Lindbergh #2062 (Moose Creek): 33-56-5-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Orvilton #4186: 15-57-8-W4, 1924 - ?
        • Paramount #2773: 17-57-7-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Richland #1944: 27-56-7-W4, 1909 - ?
        • St. Edouard # 2329 (Faucher): 10-58-8-W4, 1910 - ?
        • St. Paul 2228: 5-58-9-W4, 1910 - ?

        In addition, the fonds contains architectural plans for the following school districts:

        • Ashmont #3336: SW 27-59-11-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Heinsberg #4610: 2-43-16-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Mallaig # 3885 (Grassy Island): NW 25-60-10-W4, 1919 - 1941
        • St. Edouard: # 2329 (Faucher): 10-58-8-W4, 1910 - ?
        • St. Lina #2870: SE 28-60-10-W4, 1913 - ?.
        County of St. Paul No. 19
        PR2323 · Fonds · 1906 - 1958

        The fonds consists of assessment and tax rolls, cash books of the following local authorities of the County of Stettler No. 6 dating from 1906 - 1958:

        • Local Improvement District No. 337
        • Local Improvement District No. 366
        • Local Improvement District No. 367
        • Local Improvement District No. 396
        • Municipal District of Success No. 336
        • Municipal District of Vimy No. 337
        • Municipal District of Dublin No. 366
        • Municipal District of Waverly No. 367
        • Municipal District of Haig No. 396
        • Municipal District of Lakeside No. 397
        • Municipal District of Stettler No. 336, and
        • Village of Erskine.

        In addition, the fonds contains two maps illustrating the land boundaries of the County of Stettler No. 6.

        The fonds also includes tax registers, assessment and tax rolls, cash books of Botha Consolidated No. 61, Scollard Consolidated No. 76, Stettler School Division No. 28, and the following school districts:

        • Acadia # 3009: NE 22-34-24-W4, 1913 - 1950
        • Adshead # 3338: 32-35-20-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Ashcroft # 1740: SW 26-34-22-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Aunger # 2008: 29-36-20-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Behrens # 1501: SW 25-39-21-W4, 1906 - 1948
        • Big Knife # 1747: SW 18-38-16-W4, 1907 - 1943
        • Big Valley # 2008: 29-36-20-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Bignell # 1413: 32-39-19-W4, 1905 - ?
        • Blumenau # 2294: NW 35-38-19-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Carradale # 4148: 3-39-23-W4, 1922 - 1936
        • Carroll # 1049: 21-39-22-4, 1904 - ?
        • Centennial # 3502: 32-42-17-W4, 1917 - 1949
        • Collins #1752: NE-7-36-23-W4, 1908 - 1938
        • Cornwall Valley # 2266: SW 14-35-22-W4, 1910 - 1956
        • Cranstondale # 3944: SE 25-34-23-W4, 1920 - 1952
        • Docendo # 2076: SW 26-37-19-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Donalda Consolidated # 57: 6-42-18-W4, 1911 - 1961
        • Donaldson # 3447: SW 5-34-22-W4, 1916 - 1957
        • Drake # 1414: 25-40-24-W4, 1905 - ?
        • Dunbarney # 4043: NW - 10-36-18-W4, 1921 - 1943
        • Erskine # 1493: 9-39-20-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Ewing # 2001: NE-15-37-21-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Fenn # 4438: 23-36-20-W4, 1929 - ?
        • Florence # 3902: SE 3-34-24-W4, 1920 - 1943
        • Gadsby Consolidated # 21: 27-38-17-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Gopherhead # 2031: 21-34-18-W4, 1909 - 1954
        • Grandcourt # 4042: SW 8-35-21-W4, 1921 - 1956
        • Greenridge # 2546" 3-34-20-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Hazel Grove # 3052: SE 30-42-19-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Hickling # 4147: 23-30-23-W4, 1922 - 1953
        • Huxley # 1575: 17-34-23-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Ibsen # 2102 (Donalda): SE 28-42-18-W4, 1910 - 1955
        • Ingleton # 1378: SW 19-39-17-W4, 1905 - 1953
        • Jake's Butte # 3030: SE 1-35-19-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Kemmel Hill # 3994: _ - 35-19-w4, 1920 - ?
        • Kindergarten # 1694: SW 14-38-19-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Kyte # 4118: NW 11-37-24-W4, 1922 - 1951
        • Lake Bend # 1511: 5-41-22-W4, 1906 - 1953
        • Laketon # 3342: 16-37-20-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Letts # 1931: SW 2-34-23-W4, 1909 - 1942
        • Liberal # 1462: NW 27-39-20-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Little Knife # 1970: 9-38-17-W4, 1909 - 1952
        • Lone Tree # 4007 (Little Valley): 34-35-19-w4, 1921 - ?
        • Lyncot # 3370: NE 21-40-19-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Manthano # 2557: SE 4-27-18-W4, 1911 - 1948
        • May Park # 1608: SE 6-39-17-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Nevis # 1003: NE 1-39-22-W4, 1904 - ?
        • Ozark # 2989: SE 17-35-18-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Pilot Knob # 1679: NW 32-399-19-W4, 1907 - 1945
        • Prairie Grove # 836: SE 20-40-17-W4, 1903 - 1948
        • Price # 2977: NW 9-34-21-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Ransom # 1332: NW 22-38-20-W4, 1905 - 1944
        • Red Willow # 1425 (Cora Lynn): NW 11-40-18-W4, 1905 - 1943
        • Science Mound # 1417 (Donalda): 28-41-18-W4, 1905 - 1954
        • Service (Trenaman) # 3562: NE 4-37-22-W4, 1917 - 1942
        • Shooting Lake # 1621: SE 29-37-17-W4, 1907 - 1953
        • Silver Prairie # 1230: NE 11-39-20-W4, 1905 - 1958
        • Skybo # 1656: NW 7-41-19-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Snake Lake # 2354: 27-34-20-W4, 1911 - ?
        • South Buffalo Lake# 1489: SW 5-40-21-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Spring Lake # 1602: NE 12-37-20-W4, 1907 - 1952
        • Spruce Coulee # 1407: SW 4-42-17-W4, 1905 - 1956
        • Stanton # 1920: SW 29-39-23-W4, 1909 - 1952
        • Star Ridge # 1427: SE 35-40-18-W4, 1905 - 1947
        • Stewartwyn # 1520: SE 4-38-20-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Stone # 657: 30-38-23-W4, 1901 - 1951
        • Thompson # 1820: 6-34-20-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Trenville # 1245: SW 15-36-22-W4, 1905 - ?
        • Union Hall # 1430: NW 7-38-21-W4, 1905 - 1957
        • Up-to-date # 2014: NW 11-41-19-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Vimy Hill # 3640: 3-36-21-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Vimy Ridge # 3479: SW 23-40-20-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Wall Lake # 1304: NE 7-38-19-W4, 1905 - ?
        • Wellsberg # 2178: SW 7-36-18-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Whetsel # 963: SE 11-38-21-W4, 1904 - ?
        • Wild Rose # 1129: 31-39-18-W4, 1904 - ?
        • Willow Park # 880: NE 10-41-17-W4, 1903 - ?
        • Wood Lake # 1512: NE 29-37-22-W4, 1906 - 1957
        • Wooded Hills # 2741: SE 29-36-21-W4, 1912 - 1956, and
        • Zenith # 1620: 32-36-18-W4, 1907 - 1956.
        County of Stettler No. 6
        PR2324 · Fonds · 1907-1984

        The fonds consists of ledgers, minute books, loan books, assessment and tax rolls, soldier's home property returns, tax consolidation records, rent book and seed grain advances, correspondence, payroll, cashbooks, receipts, of the following local authorities of the County of Vermilion River:

        • Local Improvement District No. 24-A-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 25-C-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 26-B-4
        • Municipal District of Merton No. 451
        • Municipal District of Grizzly Bear No. 452
        • Municipal District of Wellington No. 481
        • Municipal District of Vermilion Valley No. 482
        • Municipal District of Streamstown No. 511, and
        • Municipal District of Ethelwyn No. 512,

        The fonds also includes 15 county maps indicating land ownership, boundary changes, and statute work. In addition, the fonds also includes five images of the Alberta Association Districts Convention dating from the 1950's.

        The fonds includes assessment and tax rolls, cash books, and disbursements of the of the following school districts:

        • Allandale #1652: 16-52-5-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Allister #2506 (Rivercourse): NW-3-47-1-W4, 1911 - 1951
        • Battleview #1715: 16-47-6-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Bellcamp # 2227: SW 4-53-2-W4, 1910 - 1953
        • Blackfoot #1623: NE 1-50-2-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Bowtell #1432: NE 36-50-6-W4, 1905 - 1946
        • Bridstow #3488: SE 1-52-4-W4, 1917- 1954
        • Brockville #4646: SW 30-48-6-W4, 1934 - ?
        • Burkedale #3922: SE 28-53-3-W4, 1920 - ?
        • Carleton #3416: SW 11-50-7-W4, 1916 - 1944
        • Cheviot Hills #3525:NE 7-48-2-W4, 1917 - 1953
        • Clandonald #4336: SW 17-53-5-W4, 1928 - ?
        • Clare #2995: SE 6-47-3-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Clear Range #4158: NE 36-52-2-W4, 1922 - ?
        • Crosslynde #3363: SW 29-46-1-W4, 1916 - 1947
        • Crown Hill #4166: NE 23-53-2-W4, 1923 - 1954
        • Devonia Lake #3875: NW 8-49-1-W4, 1919 - 1954
        • Dewberry #4446: SW 21-53-4-W4, 1929 - ?
        • Durness #1806: NE 10-51-1-W4, 1908 - 1956
        • Elgin #1895: NW 29-53-2-W4, 1908 - 1947
        • Ellsworth #1933: SE 7-55-4-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Farlie #3465: ?
        • Fenham #3895: SW 29-51-2-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Flowerdale #1726: NE 9-50-2-W4, 1907 - 1959
        • Ganton #2058: NE 15-48-5-W4, 1909 - 1952
        • Gap Lake #3997: NE 3-51-5-W4, 1920 - 1941
        • Golden Valley #2514: NE 22 -48-1-W4, 1911 - 1949
        • Grainview #4177: SW 2-52-1-W4, 1923 - 1953
        • Hazeldine #1829: NW 13-53-4-W4, 1908 - 1960
        • Holyrood #2596: NW 7-51-4-W4, 1911 - 1947
        • Irwinville #1937: SW 19-52-3-W4, 1909 - 1959
        • Island Hill #2642: 19-51-5-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Islay #1673: NW 9-51-4-W4, 1907 - 1947
        • Jumbo Hill #2600: SW 21-53-1-W4, 1911 - 1961
        • King Edwards #1719: SE 19-52-6-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Kinnaird #2530: NW 16-49-3-W4, 1911 - 1960
        • Kitscoty #1624: 23-50-3-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Millerdale #1764: SE 4-51-2-W4, 1908 - 1944
        • Morrison #1639: NE 22-51-5-W4, 1907 - 1946
        • Myrtle Hill #3942: SW 14-51-3-W4, 1920 - 1944
        • Northern Star #3092: NW 19-55-5-W4, 1914 - 1955
        • Oxville #3454: NW 3-46-2-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Paradise Valley #1750: SE 31-47-7-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Paradise Valley Village #4424 (Paradise Valley): 30-46-2-W4, 1929 - ?
        • Park Valley #3262: NE 3-45-1-W4, 1915 - 1947
        • Poplar Heights #2117: SE 29-51-6-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Streamstown #1532: NE 23-51-2-W4, 1906 - 1933
        • Sunnydale #1594: NW 35-47-1-W4, 1907 - 1976
        • Trimbleville #1825: NW 4-52-4-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Tring #1809: SW 2-53-3-W4, 1908 - 1952
        • Turkey Hill #2211: 1-50-6-W4, 1910 - 1942
        • Vanesti #3310: NW 22-47-4-W4, 1915 - 1957, and
        • Winona #1927: 26-46-2-W4, 1909 - 1943.
        County of Vermilion River
        County of Vulcan fonds
        PR2858 · Fonds · 1906-2009

        The fonds consists of the account books, assessment registers, assessment rolls and general registers, minutes, cash books, by-laws, cash receipts and disbursements, and ledgers for the County of Vulcan No. 2, and the following former local authorities of Vulcan County dating from 1906 – 1958:

        • Local Improvement District 4-127
        • Local Improvement District 8-S-4
        • Local Improvement District 8-T-4
        • Local Improvement District 9-S-4
        • Local Improvement District 9-T-4
        • Local Improvement District No. 128
        • Local Improvement District No. 158
        • Municipal District of Blackie No. 30
        • Municipal District of Clifton No. 127
        • Municipal District of Dinton No. 189
        • Municipal District of Harmony No. 128
        • Municipal District of Marquis No. 157
        • Municipal District of Royal No. 158
        • Municipal District of Vulcan No. 128, and
        • Village of Enchant.

        The fonds also includes vital statistics for the District of Reid Hill dating from 1908 – 1929. In addition, the fonds contains a map of illustrating land boundaries of Vulcan County dating from 1970.

        The fonds also includes assessment and tax rolls, cash books, correspondence, inspector’s reports of the following school districts dating from 1905 – 1939:

        • Antrim No. 3787: SE 17-20-24-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Berrywater No.1968: 15-18-23-W4, 1909 - 1941
        • Brant No.1201 (Emerson): NE 27-18-26-W4, 1905 - ?
        • Derry No. 3114: SW 14-18-25-W4, 1914 - 1943
        • Ensign No. 2563: 31-17-25-W4, 1911 - 1954
        • Ferrodale No. 1902( Vulcan): 5-17-24-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Harvey No. 1597: SE 4-17-25-W4, 1907 - 1937
        • Hiawatha No.1839: 19-15-21-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Highland No.1508: 29-17-24-W4, 1906 - 1940
        • Kirkdale No. 3613: SW 10-18-22-W4, 1918 - 1937
        • McIntyre No. 3271: SW 26-17-25-W4, 1915 - 1921
        • Marshall South No.1698: SW 22-16-22-W4, 1907 - 1943
        • Peace No. 1134: SE 22-17-26-W4, 1904 - ?
        • Pleasant Grove No. 1863: NW 28-18-25-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Red Cross No. 3446: 17-18-24-W4, 1916 - 1949
        • Reid Hill No. 1847: NE 26-16-23-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Richmond Hill No.1827: 7-16-26-W4, 1908 - 1939
        • Sand Pit No.4246: NE 17-17-23-W4, 1926 - ?
        • Saunderson No. 2210: ?
        • Sunny Lake No.4123: SE 23-17-22-W4, 1922 - ?
        • Sunset Valley No.3236: 20-28-11-W4, 1924 – 1933
        • Thigh Hill No. 1593: NE 29-16-23-W4, 1906 - 1943
        • Trego No. 4050: 22-20-25-W4, 1921 - ?
        • Union Jack No.1865: 26-19-23-W4, 1908 - 1942, and
        • Wilderman No. 1561: 4-19-26-W4, 1906 - ?.
        County of Vulcan
        PR2325 · Fonds · 1897 - 1957

        The fonds consists of assessments, correspondence, tax rolls, and cashbooks dating from 1905 - 1957 from:

        • Bigstone Municipal District #459
        • Wetaskiwin Municipal District # 458 and #74, and
        • Montgomery Municipal District and Local Improvement District #458 .

        The fonds also includes Winfield and Alder Flats Nursing Home Daily Journal dating from 1951- 1959. In addition, the fonds contains one map illustrating the land boundaries of County of Wetaskiwin.

        The fonds also contains the cashbooks of the following schools dating from 1897 - 1953:

        • Wetaskiwin School Division # 36
        • Bear's Hill School District # 352: NW 12-45-24-W4, 1895 - 1950
        • Gwynne Village School District #4232: SE 25 46 23 W4, 1925 - 1954, and
        • Rose Briar School District #396: 30-44-2-W4, 1895 - ?.
        County of Wetaskiwin
        PR2314 · Collection · 1951 - 1994

        The collection consists of county, municipal and school district maps acquired by the Provincial Archives of Alberta. The collection includes:

        • maps of the Counties of Grand Prairie, Vulcan, Ponoka, Newell, Warner, Wetaskiwin, Barrhead, Lacombe, Wheatland, Mountain View, Paintearth, Camrose, Vermilion River, Leduc, Lethbridge, Minburn, Lac St. Anne, Lamont, and Parkland dating from the 1960s to the 1990s
        • maps of the Municipal Districts of Cypress, Cardston, Bright, Argyle, Willow Creek, Foothills, Starland, Kneehill, Provost, Wetaskiwin, Brazeau, Lamont, Stony Plain, Sturgeon, Westlock, Clearwater, Smoky River, Peace, and Fairview dating from the 1950s to the 1990s
        • a map of Improvement District 1 dating from 1966
        • a map of the Wheatland School District dating from 1958; and
        • an Edmonton and Area map of Townships 50 to 55.
        PR0376 · Fonds · [194-]-1967

        Fonds consists of minutes, correspondence, and financial statements of the Darwell Centralized School Board.

        Darwell Centralized School Board
        David Neil Allison fonds
        PR2073 · Fonds · 1912-1924

        The fonds consists of images taken during David Neil Allison's trip up the Athabasca and Mackenzie Rivers in Alberta dating from 1912-1913. The fonds includes images First Nations Peoples, towns, settlements, missions, industry, and the North West Mounted Police. The fonds also includes correspondence related to the financial activities of the Appleton School District No. 2818, and a farmer's handbook dating from 1913 to 1924.

        Allison, David Neil
        Dennis N. Hoybak fonds
        PR0805 · Fonds · 1967

        Fonds consists of records regarding the Mecca Glen Monument and the Mecca Glen School District and includes homestead lists, newspaper clippings, a brief history of the Mecca Glen School District, a historical map of the Mecca Glen School District, and a photograph.

        Hoybak, Dennis N.
        PR1137 · Fonds · 1958-1972

        The fonds consists of the business records of Diamond-Clarke & Associates, and includes one sous-fonds, Edmonton Engineering Associates Limited sous-fonds, and two series: Project records and Administrative records. Diamond-Clarke & Associates projects included schools, churches, hospitals, commercial buildings, and hotels.

        Diamond-Clarke and Associates
        Don Cooper fonds
        PR2313 · Fonds · 1926 - 1963

        The fonds consists of 68 posters published by the Workmen's Compensation Board relating to job safety dating from 1962 - 1963. The fonds also contains financial statements of Horn Hill School District No. 250, correspondence addressed to Robert Dixon, a lesson assignment and evaluation of a student teacher, Miss M. Dixon, and a price list from the Mail Order Bulb House of Canada dating from the 1920's and 1930's.

        Cooper, Don
        Doris Clapp fonds
        PR1935 · Fonds · Copied 1978

        The fonds consists of images, originally dating 1890s to 1922, of the Sturgeon settlement church, the school at Sunnyside, floats for the Sunnyside school fair, men cutting wood, women sewing for the Red Cross, and the Namao school and church.

        Clapp, Doris
        Douglas Gaudette fonds
        PR0954 · Fonds · Copied 1980

        The fonds consists of five images dating from 1913 to 1914, one of Frank Gaudette’s Drugstore in Mirror Landing (renamed Smith), Alberta and four of Granum, Alberta, including the train station and grain elevators, a school, a church, and Main Street.

        Gaudette, Douglas
        PR2342 · Fonds · 1901 - 1938

        The fonds consists of minutes, cashbooks, assessment and tax roll, annual financial statements and reports, correspondence, and school registers of the Duhamel School District No. 627 dating from 1901 - 1938. The fonds also includes blueprints for the school district dating from the 1920s and 1930s.

        Duhamel School District No. 627
        E. Ball fonds
        PR2915 · Fonds · 1938

        The fonds consists of a handbook entitled School Fairs of Alberta published by the Department of Agriculture and Education, Government of Alberta, in 1938. The handbook describes prize lists, regulations, and instructions for school fairs.

        Ball, E.
        PR2104 · Fonds · 1922-1926

        The fonds consists of blank applications and letters relating to the purchase of provincial Savings Certificates, and correspondence and blank applications addressed to Earl Grey School District regarding Employer’s Quarterly Medical Aid Return dating from 1922-1926.

        Early Grey School District No. 2308
        PR4280 · Collection · 1978

        The fonds is composed of records which commemorate and describe the planning of the 25th anniversary of Eastglen High School. The textual records include a 25th anniversary school newspaper, correspondence between the board, a floor plan of the school, and a banquet program.

        The fonds also contains a commemorative coin minted by the Alberta Mint for the 25th anniversary. This coin is contained within a carboard anniversary sleeve which mentions changes since the school first opened.

        Eastglen High School
        Ed Allison collection
        PR3955 · Collection · 1904-1963

        The collection consists of aerial photographs of Delburne and Stettler, AB and school houses in the region. There are also photographs of the construction of a bridge over the Red Deer River, sites in and around Content, and residents of these areas.

        Allison, Ed
        PR1477 · Fonds · 1899-1983

        The fonds consists of records relating to the lives of Edith and William Rogers, and includes correspondence, speeches, newspaper clippings, posters, cards, constitutions and bylaws for groups such as the Rebekah Assembly of Alberta, of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, the Canadian Protestant League, Edmonton Branch and the Social Credit Party, notebooks, diary/scrapbooks, financial statements for Sun Valley Apartments, education manuals, programs, minutes, reports, speeches and correspondence regarding Edith's time as Member of the Legislative Assembly, trustee for Edmonton Public School Board, member of the Alberta School Trustees' Association, and member of the Metropolitan Edmonton Educational Television Association, and photographs used by Edith Rogers in Pioneers of the West, and includes the photographs of John Diefenbaker, R.B. (Richard Bedford) Bennet, Alexander Cameron Rutherford and Reverend Leonard Gaetz, D.D

        Rogers, Edith
        PR3042 · Fonds · 1967, Copied 1972

        The fonds consists of material pertaining to the Edmonton Public School Board and includes bulletins and letters issued by the Board regarding student trips to Expo 67, and a copy of "The McKay Avenue School", a history of the first school in Edmonton written in 1946.

        Edmonton Public School Board
        PR2387 · Collection · 1950 - 1987

        The collection consists of a photograph of the Alberta School Trustee's Association Annual Convention dating from 1950, a photograph of the 26th Annual Convention of the Alberta Dairymen's Association dating from 1950, an invitation to the opening of the Percy Page Centre dating from 1987, a poster featuring Pilbrock, Alberta, and a poster commemorating Alberta's Golden Jubilee in 1955.

        Unknown donor
        Edna Kidd fonds
        PR2527 · Fonds · [ca. 1910]

        The fonds consists of photograph album circa (ca.) 1910 featuring views of Edmonton and surrounding area including Jasper Avenue, a First Nations parade, individuals, farms, school buildings such as Norwood School, and railroad tracks. The fonds also includes a photograph of a lightning storm on the prairies and a view of a grain field ca. 1910.

        Kidd, Edna
        Emily Collinge fonds
        PR2091 · Fonds · 1916-1979

        The fonds consists of diaries documenting Emily's journey from Burrow-in-Furness, England in 1916 to Cooking Lake Alberta. The diaries also describe Emily's years on the farm from 1916-1919. The fonds also contains photographs of the Collinge family dating from 1917-1943. Additionally, these photos display the Fultonvale School District. The fonds also includes passport photos of Emily and Harry dating from 1960 and 1979, Emily's birth certificate, and newspaper clippings.

        Collinge, Emily
        Esther Heath fonds
        PR0452 · Fonds · 1910-[ca. 1912]

        The fonds consists of the images once belonging to Esther Heath, including photographic postcards of the area near Gull Lake, Alberta, Fritz Ebeling’s threshing outfit, the Peterson’s home and students at Woody Nook School District No. 2454, and a photograph of the students at the Woody Nook School.

        Heath, Esther
        PR0630 · Fonds · [ca. 1900]-[ca. 1923]

        Fonds consists of tax assessments, receipts, and statements of the Excelsior School District No. 427.

        Excelsior School District No. 427
        Flagstaff County fonds
        PR2392 · Fonds · 1908 - 1973

        The fonds consists of cash book receipts, minute books, cash book expenditure, cash book disbursements, assessment and tax rolls, by-laws, hail insurance ledger, seed grain advances register, rural tax enforcement return, tax sales land recovery ledger dating from the 1910s to 1950s for the following former local authorities of Flagstaff County:

        • Local Improvement District No. 424
        • Municipal District of Kinsella No. 424
        • Municipal District of Wheatland No. 395
        • Municipal District of Sterling No. 524
        • Municipal District of Flagstaff No. 394
        • Municipal District of Asquith No. 394
        • Municipal District of Killam No. 390, and
        • Municipal District of Sterling No. 425.

        In addition, the fonds contains a map illustrating the land boundaries of Flagstaff County dating from 1970.

        The fonds also includes minute books, registers of the following school districts Forestburg Consolidated #45, Hastings Coulee Consolidated #64 dating from 1908 - 1973

        • Alliance # 3376: 15-40-13-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Amity # 1959: SW 4-45-14-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Argyle # 1657: 29-40-12-W4, 1907 - 1947
        • Arnold # 2174: SE 31-41-10-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Asquith # 1599: NW 32-42-13-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Bachelor # 1845: NW 11-44-14-W4, 1908 - 1941
        • Bateman # 1552: SW 3-46-16-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Battle Bend # 1765: NE 11-40-11-W4, 1908 - 1947
        • Bedford # 1836: NW 11-41-13-W4, 1908 - 1947
        • Beehive # 3580: NE 11-42-11-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Bellshill # 1904: NW 34-41-11-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Caledonia # 1845: SW 36-43-12-W4, 1912 - 1941
        • Cambridge # 2116: SE 28-24-11-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Chirbury # 4581: NE 26-45-17-W4, 1932 - 1950
        • Choice # 3126: SE 6-41-9-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Crickledale # 3421: SW 4-43-10-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Crocus Hill # 3547: NE 26-46-15-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Daysland # 1539: 9-45-16-W4, 1906 - 1918
        • Dry Crossing # 3448: 22-40-10-W4, 1917 - ?
        • East Lynn # 977: SW 2-44-17-W4, 1904 - 1954
        • Fairgrove # 1648: NE 17-43-12-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Fertle #838 (Firtle): SE 15-45-17-W4, 1903 - 1946
        • Flagstaff # 3505: NE 9-41-12W4, 1917 - 1947
        • Fullview # 3476: NE 20-43-9-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Galahad # 62 # 3554: 10-41-14-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Glen Bank # 2387: 13-43-17-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Goose Creek # 2782: SE 24-42-12-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Green Valley # 1727: SW 7-43-12-W4, 1907 - 1945
        • Greeneck # 1418: ?
        • Gretna # 1701: SE 2-43-12-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Grove # 1735: SE 15-43-16-W4, 1904 - 1947
        • Groveland # 1650: NE 11-44-11-W4, 1907 - 1947
        • Hardisty # 1659: 6-43-9-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Harrisview # 1588: NW 36-42-15-W4, 1906 - 1951
        • Hauser # 1580: SW 30-43-14-W4, 1906 - 1951
        • Heisler # 3710: 2-43-16-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Hill Park # 1876: NE 7-45-11-W4, 1908 - 1948
        • Killam # 1578: 19-44-13-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Kinsella # 3190: SW 27-46-11-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Lakefield # 2938: 33-45-15-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Lawnhill # 3891: NE 26-42-13-W4, 1919 - 1944
        • Leith # 1565: SW 8-45-15-W4, 1906 - 1952
        • Leopoldville # 2004: SW5-4-11-W4, 1909 - 1944
        • Lorraine # 3745: 13-39-12-W4, 1918 - 1947
        • Lougheed # 1792: 33-43-11-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Merna # 1628: SE 1-42-13-W4, 1907 - 1954
        • Metropolitan # 1737: NE-24-45-10-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Montrose # 913: SE 27-44-17-W4, 1903 - ?
        • Norway # 1864: NW 19-40-11-W4, 1908 - 1944
        • Norwood # 4191: SW 6-41-14-W4, 1924- 1924
        • Owre # 1229: NW 27-44-16-W4, 1905 - ?
        • Park # 1572: SE 30-44-11-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Park Hill # 2173: SE 15-43-11-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Pleastington # 1872: SW 12-42-14-W4, 1908 - 1946
        • Poplar Dale # 1628 (Merna): 1-42-13-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Poplar Park # 3003: NE 11-45-13-W4, 1913 - ?
        • Prairie Park # 1582: SE 17-43-13-W4, 1906 - 1948
        • Pryor # 1538: NW 17-44-15-W4, 1906 - 1941
        • Quarrel # 1504: NE 21-46-16-W4, 1906 - 1954
        • Rosevale # 578: 18-44-14-W4, 1905 - 1941
        • Round Head Creek # 1880: SE 5-43-15-W4, 1908 - 1955
        • Scandia #2913: SW 23-46-16-W4, 1913 - 1951
        • Science Hill # 3643: 31-41-10-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Seaforth # 2441: 13-41-14-W4, 1911 - ?
        • Sedgewick # 1567: SE 8-44-12-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Selby # 1545: SW 6-45-13-W4, 1906 - 1943
        • South Bend # 2209: 29-38-12-W4, 1910 - 1947
        • South Hardisty # 3620: _ - 24-10-W4, 1918 - ?
        • St. Leo # 808: 4-44-16-W4, 1903 - 1952
        • St. Peters # 4346: 5-58-9-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Sterling # 3483: SE 3-44-15-W4, 1917 - 1947
        • Stearns # 965: NE 20-43-15-W4, 1904 - 1955
        • Strome # 1978: 26-44-15-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Strong # 1788: 27-41-10-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Sunlight # 1592(Wardville): 16-45-12-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Sunrise # 2079: SE 35-45-14-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Treaty Hill # 4956: NE 7-41-11-W4, 1921 - 1943
        • Valley # 4056: SW 2-45-11-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Velva #1844: 20-24-10-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Wanda # 4319: 31-41-16-W4, 1927 - 1951
        • Wavy Lake #1370: 27-45-14-W4, 1905 - ?
        • Westview # 3512: 36-45-15-W4, 1917 - ?
        • Wheatland # 1636: SW 34-44-12-W4, 1907 - ?
        • Willow # 1583: SW 28-46-15-W4, 1906 - 1957
        • Willow Hollow # 1579: SE 26-43-14-W4, 1906 - 1940
        • Woodham # 3746: 33-45-13-W4, 1918 - 1948
        • Woodrow # 3766: SE 4-40-15-W4, 1919 - 1947
        • Wyoming # 1769: NE 20-42-12-W4, 1908 - 1954
        Flagstaff County
        PR0718 · Fonds · 1914-1953

        Fonds consists of minute books, and school censuses of Fletcher School District No. 3162.

        Fletcher School District No. 3162
        G. C. Mathews fonds
        PR1685 · Fonds · 1903-1933

        Fonds consists of annotated photographs of various people, buildings and views mainly in Peace River, Alberta and includes school children and buildings, churches, weddings, street views, banks, businesses, hospitals, ferries, bridges, steam boats, missionaries and mission buildings, the Grouard Trail, agricultural exhibitions, agricultural scenes, livestock, an HBC trading post, a group of Dominion land surveyors, water falls, the Peace River, oil wells, sled dogs, automobiles, airplanes, women’s and men’s sports teams, and North West Mounted Police (NWMP) barracks. Fonds also includes photographs of Athabasca Landing and the Hay River Mission.

        Mathews, G. C.
        George F. Chipman fonds
        PR3914 · Fonds · 1903 - 1904

        The fonds consists of photographs created by Chipman of the Calmar, Red Deer, Sunnyvale, Penhold, and Edmonton areas as well as memoirs on Chipman's teaching experiences in Alberta.

        Chipman, George Fisher
        George Turner fonds
        PR1995 · Fonds · Copied 1970

        The fonds consists of images of early Edmonton, North Edmonton and Strathcona dating from about 1906 to about 1917, taken by the Byron-May Company and includes images of businesses, saw mills, companies, churches, schools, hotels, buildings, and the post office.

        Turner, George
        Glen Leven School fonds
        PR4020 · Fonds · 2008

        The fonds consists of a dedication book compiled by Elsie Bailey (nee Gieck) and Richard Bailey for the former students of Glen Leven School. It documents the history Glen Leven’s school community in the form of images, student works, class lists, and personal memories from those who attended. The compact discs contain information regarding the Glen Leven School Reunion that took place in June 2008.

        Glen Leven School
        PR2421 · Fonds · 1914 - 2000

        The fonds consists of school registers, attendance reports, cashbooks, ledgers, assessment and tax rolls, correspondence, principal reports, school memos and statements of Red Deer Valley School Division No. 55 and the following school districts of Golden Hills School Division No. 75:

        • Athol #4263: 3-27-21-W4, 1926 - 1950
        • Avondale #1775: SW 18-29-23-W4, 1908 - 1947
        • Axenstad #1995: ?
        • Bamtree #3804: ?
        • Beeman #2462: SW-26-28-25-W4, 1911 - 1951
        • Berta Vale #2331: 2-25-25-W4, 1910 - 1946
        • Blue Springs #4230: NE 18-27-19-W4, 1925 - 1966
        • Brentwood #1587: ?
        • Britestone: ?
        • Bryn Mawr #2326: NW 20-25-26-W4, 1910 - 1950
        • Cairnhill #2978: 2-23-25-W4, 1913- 1946
        • Camble #1515: ?
        • Carn Mor #4300: SW 25-24-23-W4, 1927 - ?
        • Carseland #1990: 2-22-26-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Cassell Hill #2772 (Verdant Valley): 3-28-18-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Chancellor #4308: 35-24-20-W4, 1927 - ?
        • Cheadle #947: 3-24-26-W4, 1904 - 1940
        • Chimney Hills #4136: 18-25-22-W4, 1922 - ?
        • Cluny, Bow Valley #2334: 5-22-21-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Craigdhu #4250: NE 2-27-26-W4, 1926 - ?
        • Crawling Valley #4448: _ - 25-17-W4, 1929 - ?
        • Crowfoot #2393: 30-24-23-W4, 1911- 1945
        • CX #4025: SW 15-26-21-W4, 1921- 1951
        • Dalroy #2690: SE 29-25-27-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Dalum #3969: 16-27-19-W4, 1920 - 1954
        • Dana #2505 (Standard): 2-24-22-W4, 1924 - ?
        • Drumheller #2472
        • East Marne #2753: ?
        • East Coulee #4396:
        • Fairplay #2682: 16-23-26-W4, 1912 - 1944
        • Garrett #3678: N 32-29-22-W4, 1918 - 1930
        • Gatine #2753 (Horseshoe Canyon): 5-29-21-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Gleichen #103: 18-22-22-W4, 1887 - ?
        • Glen Leven #2124: SE 26-27-28-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Glen Rock #3436: 26-27028-W4, 1916 - 1951
        • Glenrose #3164: 33-25-33-W4, 1914 - ?
        • Grasswold #3429: SW 24-26-22-W4, 1916 - 1944
        • Greenfield #2683: SW 11-28-25-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Greyhurst #4253: NE 31-27-22-W4, 1926 - 1947
        • Harwood #2248: 9-24-24-W4, 1910 - 1932
        • Hasketh #4367: ?
        • Hervey #2185: NE 31-24-25-W4, 1910 - 1947
        • Hines #5515: ?
        • Honeysuckle #1025: ?
        • Horseshoe Canyon #2753 (Marine, Gatine): 5-29-21-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Humboldt #3964: SW 16-28-22-W4, 1920 - 1952
        • Hussar #3242: 14-24-20-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Indian Springs #3988 (Crammond, Dalum): 11-26-18-W4, 1920 - ?
        • Jean D-Arc #2205: 15-23-21-W4, 1910 - ?
        • Kern #3380: SE 27-28-23-W4, 1916 - 1949
        • Kirby #3801: SE18-28-21-W4, 1919 - 1942
        • Landseer #3960: 16-25-23-W5, 1920 - ?
        • Lawson #3811: 11-26-20-W4, 1919 - 1955
        • Layden #3682: 24-26-24-W4, 1918 - ?
        • Lenox #2368: SE 4-29-22-W4, 1911 - 1952
        • Level Land #3777 (Rosebud Heights, Paddy Springs, Advent): 35-27-24-W4, 1919 - 1971
        • Long Beach #3391: 8-25-21-W4, 1916 - ?
        • Makepeace #4064: SW 8-23-19-W4, 1921 - 1949
        • Marne #2753 (Gatine, Horseshoe Canyon): SE 5-29-21-W4, 1912 - 1951
        • Midlandvale #4358 (Red Deer Valley): 8-29-20-W4, 1928 - ?
        • Mount Olive #1971: NE 30-31-24-W4, 1909 - 1947
        • Mount Vernon #2776: NW 1-31-23-W4, 1917 - 1957
        • Namaka #1919: 16-23-24-W4, 1909 - ?
        • Nacmine #3771:
        • New Springvale #4735 (New Springvale Colony School): 30-27-24-W4, 1936 - ?
        • Nickle Springs #4228: NW 34-27-19-W4, 1925 - 1953
        • Nightingale #2484: NW 5-30-18-W4, 1912 - 1943
        • Orange Valley #1952: 22-23-25-W4, 1909 - [1940]
        • Orkney #2776: NW 19-30-21-W4, 1912 - ?
        • Paddy Springs #3776: 33-27-24-W4, 1919 - 1940
        • Poplar Row # 28-25-21-W4, 1927 - 1944
        • Queenstown #1798: 26-19-22-W4, 1908 - 1943
        • Redland #3795: 10-27-22-W4, 1919 - 1951
        • Rising Sun #2150: ?
        • Rising Sun #4063: 5-24-18-W4, 1921 - ?
        • Rising Sun #5516: ?
        • Rockyford #3317 (Glennan): 22-26-23-W4, 1915 - ?
        • Rosebud #852: 21-31-1-W5, 1899 - ?
        • Rosebud Creek #2420: 22-27-21-W4, 1911 - 1940
        • Rosebud Heights #3778: 33-27-23-W4, 1919 - 1950
        • Rosebud River #3769: 27-27-3-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Rosebud Valley #3702: SW 16-27-23-W4, 1918 - 1942
        • Rosedale Village (Moonlight, Rosedale) #3751: 28-28-19-W4, 1918
        • Rosedale #1825: ?
        • Sayre #3768: 13-27-23-W4, 1919 - ?
        • Servicebeary Creek #2258: SE 28-25-25-W4, 1910 - 1944
        • Severn Creek #852: SW 7-27-21-W4, 1903 - 1971
        • Sieu Lake #4412: ?
        • Standard #2505: 15-49-18-W4, 1908 - ?
        • Standard #3317: ?
        • Strathmore #1587: 14-24-24-W4, 1906 - ?
        • Towers #4149 (Wayside): 7-22-20-W4, 1922 -
        • Turner #3797: 32-24-26-W4, 1919 - 1950
        • Twin Creek #1506: 26-45-26-W4, 1906 - 1957
        • Two Bar#4312 (Brush Hill): SW 26-26-19-W4, 1927 - 1955
        • Valley Gardens #3658: SE 18 - 26-24-W4, 1918 - 1944
        • Wayne #3467: 7-28-19-W4, 1917 - ? , and
        • Wintering Hills #3834 (Dalum): 3-26-19-W4, 1919 - ?.
        Golden Hills School Division No. 75
        Gordon Sanders fonds
        PR2777 · Fonds · 1915-1992

        The fonds consists of material used, maintained, and created by Gordon Sanders related to his professional career as an educator in Alberta. The fonds dates from 1915 - 1992.

        Sanders, Gordon
        Grace Studholme collection
        PR3300 · Collection · 1905-1957

        The collection consists of programs, pamphlets, and photographs. Programs include events for music festivals and events held in Edmonton by the First Presbyterian Church, the Jubilee Auditorium, McDougall United Church, and the Edmonton Inauguration. Pamphlets cover such topics as temperance and the Canadian Manufacturing Association. The photographs depict McDougall Church classes, McKay Avenue School, Victoria High School, and others.

        Studholme, Grace
        PR0719 · Fonds · 1907-1933

        Fonds consists of assessment and tax rolls of Grand View School District No. 941.

        Grand View School District No. 941
        PR0283 · Fonds · 1915-1945, Copied 1970

        The textual records in the fonds includes two school district cashbooks (1915-1920 and 1935-1939) and an assessment and tax roll for the Great Bend School District (1940-1945). Fonds also consists of microfilm copies of the Great Bend School District No. 814 records from 1903 until 1944 including minutes, bylaws, and financial records.

        Great Bend School District
        PR3800 · Fonds · 1917-1947

        These records relate to the Hamilton School District No. 2017; specifically they contain school registers and minutes of the school or from the Vegreville School Division No. 19.

        Hamilton School District No. 2017
        Harold Newman fonds
        PR1937 · Fonds · 1906-1978

        The fonds consists of five images copied from a photograph album and includes undated images of a maternity hospital and a Baptist church in Edmonton, and Duggan Street School, Grandin Street School and Lover's Lane in Strathcona. The fonds also includes an invitation to Mr. and Mrs. Robert Spencer for the opening of the first session of the first Legislative Assembly.

        Newman, Harold
        PR0782 · Fonds · 1936-1942

        Fonds consists of minutes, correspondence, tax collection statements, and inspector’s reports.

        Haven School District No. 4732
        Heathcote family fonds
        PR2127 · Fonds · 1918 – [1989 ]

        The fonds consists of family narratives relating to living on the homestead, copies of family birth certificates, family histories, and a land ownership map of the Wimbledon School District dating from 1918- 1989.

        Heathcote family
        Helen Manson fonds
        PR1457 · Fonds · 1914-1917

        Fonds consists of three coloured postcards depicting scenes in Edmonton, Alberta including the McKay Avenue Public School, construction of the High Level Bridge, and a woman riding a horse.

        Manson, Helen
        Henry E. Spencer fonds
        PR3121 · Fonds · Copied 1970 (originally created 1921- 1942)

        The fonds consists of materials created and acquired by Henry E. Spencer including a copy of "Parliament and the Party System" written by Spencer circa 1921, a copy of "A Case for the Alberta School Trustee" written by Spencer in 1942, and clippings pertaining to Spencer's political career.

        Spencer, Henry E.
        PR1107 · Collection · Copied 1975

        Collection consists of copied photographs dating 1912-1967 which depict various images in the High Prairie, Alberta area including women, children, buildings, grain elevators, livery barns, aerial and street views, businesses, floods, houses, logging, agricultural scenes, schools, churches, post offices, barracks, airplanes, hospitals, bridges, a dairy and a circus.

        High Prairie Museum
        PR3883 · Fonds · 1921-1993

        The fonds consists of Daily Registers for schools of the High Prairie School Division, including: Girouville, Smithread, Tarzan, McLEnnan, Langloisl, Donnelly (aka Georges P. Vanier), High Prairie Elementary, Prairie River, EW Pratt, Driftpile, Joussard, Faust, Kinuso, CJ Schurter, EG Wahlstrom, Roland Michener, Alexander, Ballater, Big Meadow, Benoit, Bruneau, Cardinal, Culp, Gauthier, Canyon Creek, Doussal, East Prairie, Guay, Heart River, Lac Magloire, Landry New Fish Creek, Nordin, Edgehill, Jubilee Prot. Sep., Lefebvre, Poplar View, Prairie Echo, River Valley, Saly Prairie, Shadow Creek, Stockman, Swan Valley, Silver Point, West Prairie, Whiteland, Widewater, Widewater South Shore, Jean Cote.

        The fonds also includes Daily Registers from the Routhier School of the Falher Consolidated SD.

        High Prairie School Division
        PR0720 · Fonds · 1930-1931

        Fonds consists of assessment and tax rolls of Hillside School District No. 702.

        Hillside School District No. 702
        PR0791 · Collection · Copied 1973

        Collection consists of copied photographs depicting various people, buildings, and views in Vegreville, Alberta and the surrounding areas, including log cabins, farming and farm houses, street views, buildings, businesses, agricultural machinery, carriages and carts, livestock, churches, hospitals, houses, residents of boys’ homes, schools and school children, automobiles, barns, sports teams, nurses and nurses residences, Boy Scouts, sleighs and sleds, and railroads. The images date from the early 1900’s to the early 1970’s, predominantly from 1902-1955. Collection also includes a copied newspaper clipping about St. Joseph’s Hospital circa 1961.

        Historical Society of Vegreville
        Howard Weeks fonds
        PR2872 · Fonds · 1913 - 1947

        The fonds consists of minute books, attendance registers for Northmark School District No. 4512 and Saddle Lake School District No. 4512 dating from the 1930s. The fonds also includes a yearbook for Spirit River High School dating from 1946- 1947. The fonds also includes a series of photographs taken by Howard Weeks during a trip to the Peace River region and include river scenes, river boats, and other sites.

        Weeks, Howard
        PR0801 · Fonds · Copied 1970

        Fonds consists of minutes dating 1918-1938, and some financial records. Fonds also includes minutes of the joint meetings held by Iddesleigh School District No. 3608 and Rainy Hills School District No. 2313.

        Iddesleigh School District No. 3608